Ministry of Railways
Waves Beneath, Trains Above: The New Pamban Bridge
07 APR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine sitting in the all-new Rameswaram-Tambaram train service by the window. The salty breeze brushes your face, and all you see is the endless stretch of the sea. Just as the waves begin to lull you into a trance, a stunning steel structure appears, the kind one watches in the movies. It’s the new Pamban Bridge, and it is unlike anything India has ever built before.
The Pamban Strait, which separates the Indian mainland from Rameswaram Island in Tamil Nadu, is now home to an impressive engineering marvel, as India’s first vertical-lift railway sea bridge. Replacing the iconic but aging 110-year-old Pamban bridge, this new structure is more than just metal and bolts, but a symbol of how history and progress can flow together.
What is a Vertical-Lift Railway Sea Bridge?
Imagine a bridge that trains use to go across the sea. Sometimes, big boats need to pass through the same area where the bridge is. A vertical-lift railway sea bridge is a special kind of bridge that can lift up in the middle, just like an elevator going up, so the boats can safely go underneath it.
Once the boat passes, the bridge comes back down so the train can continue its journey. It’s a moving bridge that helps both trains and boats go their way without getting in each other’s path.
From Legacy to Modernity
The original Pamban Bridge was a feat of its time. Inaugurated in 1914, it stood as a proud lifeline connecting pilgrims and traders to the sacred island of Rameswaram. But over the years, time and tides wore it down. Harsh marine conditions, heavy winds, and salt-laden air pushed it to its limits.
That’s when the idea of a new, stronger, and smarter bridge took root.
About 27 meters north of the old bridge now stands its younger, mightier counterpart, stretching 2.07 kilometers across the sea. What makes this bridge truly special is its 72.5-meter-long vertical lift span, a first for Indian Railways. This means when a ship wants to pass, the central section of the bridge can rise up by 17 meters, letting vessels glide through with ease. It's like watching a piece of the bridge float into the sky.
However, building it wasn’t easy.
Engineers had to deal with choppy waters, tricky winds, and a seabed that tested every calculation. Materials were shipped, welded, and lifted with extreme care.
The new bridge isn’t just smart, but is also built to last. Its foundation is laid deep with over 330 massive piles, frame made with stainless steel reinforcements, and it’s painted with special marine-resistant coatings to survive the salty air. The bridge is also built with the future in mind. While it currently supports one railway track, the foundation is strong enough for two, ready for whatever tomorrow brings.
More Than Metal
But this bridge isn’t just about engineering. The bridge carries a deep cultural significance. According to the Ramayana, the construction of Ram Setu was initiated from Dhanushkodi near Rameswaram. For pilgrims, it offers faster and safer travel to Rameswaram. For locals, it promises better connectivity and economic opportunity. And for the rest of India, it’s a proud reminder of what we can achieve.
Behind the grandeur of the new Pamban Bridge, lies smart technology working silently. A three-cup anemometer constantly monitors wind speed. If it crosses 58 kmph, it triggers an automatic red signal, halting trains to ensure safety. Meanwhile, in the control room at sea, an Atmospheric Water Generator converts air humidity into clean drinking water for on-site staff. Together, these innovations quietly safeguard lives and support the people who keep the bridge running.
So the next time you take that train, let the sea breeze carry you into a moment of reflection. As you cross the new Pamban Bridge, you're not just moving over water, you're passing through time, legacy, and innovation. Beneath the waves lies a century of stories, and above them, a promise of India’s future. This bridge is more than an engineering marvel- it connects people, culture and dreams. In its silent strength and graceful rise, it reminds us that progress isn't just about building new, but also about honoring the old and carrying it forward with pride.
References:
Click here to see in PDF

रेल मंत्रालय
नीचे लहरें, ऊपर रेलगाड़ियाँ: नया पम्बन ब्रिज
07 APR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
कल्पना कीजिए कि आप खिड़की के पास रामेश्वरम-तांबरम की नई रेल सेवा में बैठे हैं। नमकीन हवा आपके चेहरे को छू रही है, और आप केवल समुद्र का अंतहीन विस्तार देख रहे हैं। जैसे ही लहरें आपको मदहोशी में ले जाने लगती हैं, एक आश्चर्यजनक स्टील संरचना दिखाई देती है, जैसा कि आप फिल्मों में देखते हैं। यह नया पम्बन ब्रिज है, और यह भारत द्वारा पहले कभी बनाए गए किसी भी पुल से अलग है।
पम्बन जलडमरूमध्य भारतीय मुख्य भूमि को तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम द्वीप से अलग करता है। यह अब भारत के पहले वर्टिकल-लिफ्ट रेलवे समुद्री पुल के रूप में प्रभावशाली इंजीनियरिंग चमत्कार का घर है। प्रतिष्ठित लेकिन पुराने पड़ चुके 110 साल पुराने पम्बन पुल की जगह लेने वाली यह नई संरचना सिर्फ धातु और बोल्टों से बनी संरचना मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि यह इस बात का प्रतीक है कि इतिहास और प्रगति किस तरह एक साथ प्रवाहित हो सकती है।
वर्टिकल-लिफ़्ट रेलवे सी ब्रिज क्या है?
एक पुल की कल्पना करें जिसका उपयोग ट्रेनें समुद्र पार जाने के लिए करती हैं। कभी-कभी, बड़ी नावों को उसी क्षेत्र से गुज़रना पड़ता है जहाँ पुल है। वर्टिकल-लिफ़्ट रेलवे सी ब्रिज विशेष प्रकार का पुल है जो बीच में से ऊपर उठ सकता है, ठीक वैसे ही जैसे एक लिफ्ट ऊपर जाती है, ताकि नावें सुरक्षित रूप से उसके नीचे जा सकें।
एक बार नाव के गुज़र जाने के बाद, पुल वापस नीचे आ जाता है ताकि ट्रेन अपनी यात्रा जारी रख सके। यह चलता-फिरता पुल है जो ट्रेनों और नावों दोनों को एक-दूसरे के रास्ते में आए बिना अपने रास्ते पर जाने में मदद करता है।
विरासत से आधुनिकता तक
मूल पम्बन ब्रिज अपने समय की एक उपलब्धि थी। इसका उद्घाटन 1914 में किया गया था। यह तीर्थयात्रियों और व्यापारियों को रामेश्वरम के पवित्र द्वीप से जोड़ने वाली गौरवशाली जीवन रेखा के रूप में खड़ा था। लेकिन वर्षों से, समय और ज्वार ने इसे खत्म कर दिया। कठोर समुद्री परिस्थितियाँ, तेज़ हवाएँ और नमक से भरी हवा ने इसे अपनी उम्र की सीमाओं से पार तक धकेल दिया।
तभी एक नए, मजबूत और स्मार्ट पुल के विचार ने जन्म लिया।
पुराने पुल से लगभग 27 मीटर उत्तर में अब इसका छोटा, शक्तिशाली समकक्ष खड़ा है, जो समुद्र में 2.07 किलोमीटर तक फैला हुआ है। इस पुल को जो चीज वास्तव में खास बनाती है, वह है इसका 72.5 मीटर लंबा वर्टिकल लिफ्ट स्पैन, जो भारतीय रेलवे के लिए पहली बार है। इसका मतलब है कि जब कोई जहाज गुजरना चाहता है, तो पुल का केंद्रीय भाग 17 मीटर ऊपर उठ सकता है, जिससे जहाज आसानी से गुजर सकते हैं। यह पुल के एक टुकड़े को आसमान में तैरते हुए देखने जैसा है।
हालांकि, इसे बनाना आसान नहीं था।
इंजीनियरों को अशांत जल, मुश्किल हवाओं और समुद्र तल से निपटना पड़ा, जिसने हर गणना का परीक्षण किया। सामग्री को अत्यधिक सावधानी से भेजा गया, वेल्ड किया गया और उठाया गया।
नया पुल न केवल स्मार्ट है, बल्कि टिकाऊ भी है। इसकी नींव 330 से अधिक विशाल पाइल्स से गहरी रखी गई है, फ्रेम स्टेनलेस स्टील सुदृढीकरण से बना है, और नमकीन हवा से बचने के लिए इसे विशेष समुद्री प्रतिरोधी कोटिंग्स के साथ चित्रित किया गया है। पुल को भविष्य को ध्यान में रखकर भी बनाया गया है। यह वर्तमान में रेलवे ट्रैक का समर्थन करता है, लेकिन नींव दो रेलवे ट्रैक के लिए पर्याप्त मजबूत है, जो कल आने वाले समय के लिए तैयार है।
धातु से अधिक
लेकिन यह पुल केवल इंजीनियरिंग के बारे में नहीं है। इस पुल का गहरा सांस्कृतिक महत्व है। रामायण के अनुसार, राम सेतु का निर्माण रामेश्वरम के पास धनुषकोडी से शुरू किया गया था। तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए, यह रामेश्वरम के लिए तेज़ और सुरक्षित यात्रा प्रदान करता है। स्थानीय लोगों के लिए, यह बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और आर्थिक अवसर का वादा करता है। और शेष भारत के लिए, यह गर्व की याद दिलाता है कि हम क्या हासिल कर सकते हैं।
नए पम्बन ब्रिज की भव्यता के पीछे, चुपचाप काम करने वाली स्मार्ट तकनीक छिपी हुई है। थ्री-कप एनीमोमीटर लगातार हवा की गति पर नज़र रखता है। यदि यह 58 किमी प्रति घंटे से अधिक हो जाती है, तो यह स्वचालित लाल सिग्नल को ट्रिगर करता है, सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ट्रेनों को रोक देता है। इस बीच, समुद्र में नियंत्रण कक्ष में, वायुमंडलीय जल जनरेटर साइट पर मौजूद कर्मचारियों के लिए हवा की नमी को स्वच्छ पेयजल में परिवर्तित करता है। साथ में, ये नवाचार चुपचाप जीवन की रक्षा करते हैं और पुल को चालू रखने वाले लोगों का समर्थन करते हैं।
तो अगली बार जब आप उस ट्रेन में सवार हों, तो समुद्री हवा को अपने साथ एक पल के लिए चिंतन में ले जाने दें। जब आप नए पम्बन ब्रिज को पार करते हैं, तो आप सिर्फ़ पानी के ऊपर नहीं चल रहे होते हैं, आप समय, विरासत और नवाचार से गुज़र रहे होते हैं। लहरों के नीचे एक सदी की कहानियाँ छिपी हैं, और उनके ऊपर भारत के भविष्य का वादा। यह पुल सिर्फ़ इंजीनियरिंग का चमत्कार नहीं है- यह लोगों, संस्कृति और सपनों को जोड़ता है। अपनी खामोश ताकत और सुंदर उभार में, यह हमें याद दिलाता है कि प्रगति सिर्फ़ नए निर्माण के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि पुराने का सम्मान करना और उसे गर्व के साथ आगे ले जाना भी है।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें