Ministry of Railways
Waves Beneath, Trains Above: The New Pamban Bridge
07 APR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine sitting in the all-new Rameswaram-Tambaram train service by the window. The salty breeze brushes your face, and all you see is the endless stretch of the sea. Just as the waves begin to lull you into a trance, a stunning steel structure appears, the kind one watches in the movies. It’s the new Pamban Bridge, and it is unlike anything India has ever built before.
The Pamban Strait, which separates the Indian mainland from Rameswaram Island in Tamil Nadu, is now home to an impressive engineering marvel, as India’s first vertical-lift railway sea bridge. Replacing the iconic but aging 110-year-old Pamban bridge, this new structure is more than just metal and bolts, but a symbol of how history and progress can flow together.
What is a Vertical-Lift Railway Sea Bridge?
Imagine a bridge that trains use to go across the sea. Sometimes, big boats need to pass through the same area where the bridge is. A vertical-lift railway sea bridge is a special kind of bridge that can lift up in the middle, just like an elevator going up, so the boats can safely go underneath it.
Once the boat passes, the bridge comes back down so the train can continue its journey. It’s a moving bridge that helps both trains and boats go their way without getting in each other’s path.
From Legacy to Modernity
The original Pamban Bridge was a feat of its time. Inaugurated in 1914, it stood as a proud lifeline connecting pilgrims and traders to the sacred island of Rameswaram. But over the years, time and tides wore it down. Harsh marine conditions, heavy winds, and salt-laden air pushed it to its limits.
That’s when the idea of a new, stronger, and smarter bridge took root.
About 27 meters north of the old bridge now stands its younger, mightier counterpart, stretching 2.07 kilometers across the sea. What makes this bridge truly special is its 72.5-meter-long vertical lift span, a first for Indian Railways. This means when a ship wants to pass, the central section of the bridge can rise up by 17 meters, letting vessels glide through with ease. It's like watching a piece of the bridge float into the sky.
However, building it wasn’t easy.
Engineers had to deal with choppy waters, tricky winds, and a seabed that tested every calculation. Materials were shipped, welded, and lifted with extreme care.
The new bridge isn’t just smart, but is also built to last. Its foundation is laid deep with over 330 massive piles, frame made with stainless steel reinforcements, and it’s painted with special marine-resistant coatings to survive the salty air. The bridge is also built with the future in mind. While it currently supports one railway track, the foundation is strong enough for two, ready for whatever tomorrow brings.
More Than Metal
But this bridge isn’t just about engineering. The bridge carries a deep cultural significance. According to the Ramayana, the construction of Ram Setu was initiated from Dhanushkodi near Rameswaram. For pilgrims, it offers faster and safer travel to Rameswaram. For locals, it promises better connectivity and economic opportunity. And for the rest of India, it’s a proud reminder of what we can achieve.
Behind the grandeur of the new Pamban Bridge, lies smart technology working silently. A three-cup anemometer constantly monitors wind speed. If it crosses 58 kmph, it triggers an automatic red signal, halting trains to ensure safety. Meanwhile, in the control room at sea, an Atmospheric Water Generator converts air humidity into clean drinking water for on-site staff. Together, these innovations quietly safeguard lives and support the people who keep the bridge running.
So the next time you take that train, let the sea breeze carry you into a moment of reflection. As you cross the new Pamban Bridge, you're not just moving over water, you're passing through time, legacy, and innovation. Beneath the waves lies a century of stories, and above them, a promise of India’s future. This bridge is more than an engineering marvel- it connects people, culture and dreams. In its silent strength and graceful rise, it reminds us that progress isn't just about building new, but also about honoring the old and carrying it forward with pride.
References:
Click here to see in PDF

ریلوے کی وزارت
نیچے لہریں، اوپر ٹرینیں: نیا پامبن پل
07 APR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
تصور کریں کہ بالکل نئی رامیشورم-تمبرم ٹرین سروس میں کھڑکی کے پاس بیٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ نمکین ہوا آپ کے چہرے سے ٹکراتی ہےاور آپ کے سامنے ایک لامتناہی سمندر ہے۔ سمندر کی موجیں آپ کو بے خود کردیتی ہیں کہ اچانک اسٹیل سے بنا ایک حیرت انگیز بنیادی ڈھانچہ سامنے آتا ہے، اس قسم کی چیز صرف فلموں میں دیکھتے ہیں۔ یہ نیا پامبن پُل ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی اس سے پہلے بنائی گئی کسی بھی چیز سے مختلف ہے۔
آبنائے پامبن، جو ہندوستانی سرزمین کو تمل ناڈو کے رامیشورم جزیرے سے الگ کرتا ہے،میں انجینئرنگ کا شاہکار ہندوستان کا پہلا عمودی لفٹ ریلوے سمندری پل ہے۔ مشہور لیکن 110 سال پرانے پامبن پل کی جگہ لیتے ہوئے، یہ نیا ڈھانچہ صرف دھات اور بولٹ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ تاریخ اور ترقی کس طرح ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں۔
عمودی لفٹ ریلوے سمندری پل کیا ہے ؟
ایک ایسے پل کا تصور کریں جسے ٹرینیں سمندر کے پار جانے کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ بعض اوقات بڑی کشتیوں کو اسی علاقے سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے جہاں یہ پُل ہے۔ عمودی لفٹ ریلوے سمندری پُل ایک خاص قسم کا پُل ہے جو بیچ میں اوپر اٹھ سکتا ہے، بالکل اُسی طرح جس طرح ایلیویٹر اوپر جا سکتا ہے، تاکہ کشتیاں محفوظ طریقے سے اس کے نیچے سے گزرسکیں۔
جب کشتی گزر جاتی ہے تو پُل واپس نیچے آ جاتا ہے تاکہ ٹرین اپنا سفر جاری رکھ سکے۔ یہ ایک حرکت پذیر پل ہے جو ٹرینوں اور کشتیوں دونوں کو ایک دوسرے کے راستے میں آئے بغیر اپنے راستے پر چلنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
روایت تا جدیدیت
اصل پامبن پل اپنے وقت کا ایک کارنامہ تھا۔اس کا افتتاح 1914 میں کیا گیا، یہ یاتریوں اور تاجروں کو مقدس جزیرے رامیشورم سے جوڑنے والی ایک قابل فخر لائف لائن رہا ہے۔ لیکن سال در سال، وقت اور لہروں نے اسے ختم کر دیا۔ سخت سمندری حالات، تیز ہوائیں اور نمک سے بھری ہوا نے اسے اپنی حدود میں دھکیل دیا۔
تبھی ایک نئے، مضبوط اور اسمارٹ پُل کا تصور پیش کیا گیا۔
پرانے پُل کے تقریبا 27 میٹر شمال میں اب اس کا چھوٹا، طاقتور مماثل پُل موجود ہے، جو سمندر میں 2.07 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ جو چیز اس پُل کو واقعی خاص بناتی ہے وہ اس کی 72.5 میٹر لمبا عمودی لفٹ چوڑائی ہے، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے کا پہلی تجربہ ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جب کسی جہاز کو گزرنا ہوگا، تو پُل کا مرکزی حصہ 17 میٹر تک اوپر اٹھ سکتا ہے، جس سے جہاز آسانی سے گزر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پُل کے کسی ٹکڑے کو آسمان میں تیرتے ہوئے دیکھنے جیسا احساس ہے۔
تاہم ، اس کی تعمیر آسان نہیں تھی۔
انجینئروں کو متلاطم پانی، مشکل ہواؤں اور ہر حساب کی جانچ کرنے والے سمندر کی تہہ سے نمٹنا پڑتا تھا ۔ مواد کوبھیج دیا گیا، ویلڈ کیا گیا اور انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا۔
نیا پُل نہ صرف دیدہ زیب ہے بلکہ اسے دیر پا بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد 330 سے زیادہ بڑے ڈھیروں کے ساتھ گہری رکھی گئی ہے، جو اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کی کمک سے بنا ہوا فریم ہے اور نمکین ہوا سے بچانے کے لیے اسے خصوصی سمندری مزاحم کوٹنگز سے پینٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پُل بھی مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ فی الحال اس پر ایک ریلوے ٹریک ہے، تاہم اس کی بنیاد دو ریلوے ٹریکس کا بار سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہےاور مستقبل میں کسی بھی طرح کی صورتحال کے لیے تیار ہے۔
صرف دھات نہیں
لیکن یہ پُل صرف انجینئرنگ کی مثال نہیں ہے ۔بلکہ یہ پُل گہری ثقافتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ رامائن کے مطابق رام سیتو کی تعمیر رامیشورم کے قریب دھنشکوڈی سے شروع ہوئی تھی۔ یہ پُل، تیرتھ یاتریوں کے لیےرامیشورم کا تیز اور محفوظ سفر پیش کرتا ہے۔ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے، یہ بہتر رابطے اور اقتصادی مواقع پیش کرتا ہے ۔ اور باقی ہندوستان کے لیے، یہ اس کی ایک قابل فخر یاد دہانی ہے کہ ہم کیا حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
نئے پامبن پُل کی شان و شوکت کے پسِ پُشت وہ اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی کارفرما ہے جو دکھائی نہیں دیتی۔ تین کپ کا اینیمومیٹر مسلسل ہوا کی رفتار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ اگر یہ ہوا کی رفتار 58 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے، تو یہ خودہی سرخ سگنل دیتا ہے ،تاکہ حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹرینوں کو روکا جاسکے۔ دوسری جانب، سمندر میں کنٹرول روم میں، ایک ایٹموسفیرک واٹر جنریٹر سائٹ پر موجود عملے کے لیے ہوا کی نمی کو پینے کے صاف پانی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ اختراعات مل کر خاموشی سے زندگیوں کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں اور ان لوگوں کی مدد کرتی ہیں جو پل کو چلاتے رہتے ہیں۔
لہذا اگلی بار جب آپ اس ٹرین کا سفر کریں گےتو سمندری ہوا آپ کو غور و فکر کے لمحے میں لے جائےگی۔ جیسے ہی آپ نئے پامبن پل کو عبور کرتے ہیں، آپ صرف پانی کے اوپر سے نہیں بڑھ رہے ہوتے، بلکہ آپ وقت، ورثہ اور اختراع سے گزر رہے ہوتے ہیں۔ موجوں کے نیچے صدیوں کی دستان ہے اور ان کے اوپر، ہندوستان کے مستقبل کا وعدہ ہے۔ یہ پُل صرف انجینئرنگ کا شاہکار نہیں ہے-بلکہ یہ لوگوں، ثقافت اور خوابوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ اپنی پوشیدہ طاقت اور شاندار عروج سے، یہ ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ترقی صرف کچھ نیا تعمیر کردینا ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ترقی پُرانے کا احترام کرنا اور اسے فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا بھی ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔