Ministry of Science & Technology
New magnetic nanoparticles may help treat Cancer
07 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
An efficient magnetic system has been developed with newly systhesised nanocrystalline cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles that can treat cancer by increasing temperature of tumour cells through a procedure called magnetic hyperthermia for treating cancer.
Cancer has been considered as one of the most threatening diseases for humanity. Of several available treatment methods, the most effective treatments for cancerous cells are radiation therapy, chemotherapy, targeted therapy, and stem cell transplant. All of the cancer treatment methods have demonstrated multiple side effects.
Chemotherapy and radiation treatments can lead to nausea, exhaustion, hair loss, and an elevated risk of infection. Although targeted medicines have demonstrated efficacy, they may not be appropriate for all cancer forms and may require following specific conditions. Most cancer treatments are costly and hence may be inaccessible to many.
Nanomagnets have opened up a targeted heat generation process (hyperthermia) that can be used in treating cancer cells with comparatively less side effects and is controlled by the magnetic field from outside. Tuning the physical properties of nanomagnets is essential to make them usable for hyperthermia applications. Due to the direct impact of various physical parameters of nanomagnets on the self-heating efficacy, it is challenging to create and control biofriendly coated magnetic nanoparticles with an effective heat generation efficiency.
A team of scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India led by Prof. Devasish Chowdhury in collaboration with NIT Nagaland synthesized nanocrystalline cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles with varying rare-earth Gd dopant contents using the conventional chemical co-precipitation route.
These magnetic nanoparticles' inhomogeneous in fluid form was used further to generate heat under the applied alternating magnetic field subjection. The heat generation method of magnetic nanoparticles can be used in treating cancer cells by elevating the cell temperature up to 46oC for a specific duration, causing necrosis in the injured cells when applied to particular cancer locations. Thus, superparamagnetic nanoparticles act as nano-heaters and can potentially be utilized in magnetic hyperthermia applications for treating cancer and offering alternative cancer therapy.
This research by the team consisting of Dr. Mritunjoy Prasad Ghosh, National Post-Doctoral Fellow (N-PDF) and Mr. Rahul Sonkar research scholar from IASST Guwahati was recently published in Nanoscale Advances, a peer-reviewed journal of the Royal Society of Chemistry, UK.
[Gd doped cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய காந்த நானோ துகள்கள் புற்றுநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க உதவும்
07 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாகத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நானோ கிரிஸ்டலின் கோபால்ட் குரோமைட் காந்த நானோ துகள்களைக் கொண்டு ஒரு திறன்வாய்ந்த காந்த அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது புற்றுநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்காந்த ஹைபர்தர்மியா செயல்முறையின் மூலம் புற்றுநோய்க்கட்டி உயிரணுக்களின் வெப்பநிலையை அதிகரித்து குணப்படுத்த முடியும்.
புற்றுநோயானது மனிதகுலத்தை அச்சுறுத்தும் நோய்களில் ஒன்றாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. புற்றுநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கக்கூடிய பல்வேறு சிகிச்சை முறைகளில், புற்றுநோய் செல்களுக்கு எதிராக மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும் சிகிச்சைகளான கதிர்வீச்சு சிகிச்சை, கீமோதெரபி, இலக்கு சிகிச்சை மற்றும் ஸ்டெம் செல் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை போன்ற அனைத்து வகையான சிகிச்சை முறைகளும் பக்க விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீமோதெரபி மற்றும் கதிர்வீச்சு சிகிச்சைகள் குமட்டல், சோர்வு, முடி உதிர்தல் மற்றும் தொற்றுநோய்க்கான அதிக ஆபத்துக்கு வழிவகுக்கக்கூடியவையாகும். இலக்கு நிரணயிக்கப்பட்டு தரப்படும் மருந்துகள் செயல்திறனை நிரூபித்திருந்தாலும், அவை அனைத்து புற்றுநோய் வடிவங்களுக்கும் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்காது என்பதும், பெரும்பாலான புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைகள் அனைத்தும் அதிக செலவு பிடிக்கும் என்பதால், பலருக்கும் அத்தகைய சிகிச்சைகளை பெறமுடியாத நிலை ஏற்படலாம்.
நானோ காந்தங்கள் வெப்ப (ஹைபர்தர்மியா) உருவாக்க செயல்முறையைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இது ஒப்பீட்டளவில் குறைவான பக்க விளைவுகளுடன் புற்றுநோய் செல்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதில் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். மேலும் இது வெளியில் இருந்து காந்தப்புலத்தால் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நானோ காந்தங்களின் இயற்பியல் பண்புகளைப் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கு பயன்படுத்தக்கூடியதாக மாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது.
சுய வெப்பமூட்டும் செயல்திறனில் நானோ காந்தங்களின் பல்வேறு இயற்பியல் அளவுருக்கான நேரடி தாக்கம் காரணமாக, பயனுள்ள வெப்ப உற்பத்தி செயல்திறனுடன் கூடிய காந்த நானோ துகள்களை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது சவாலான செயலாகும்.
இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பேராசிரியர் தேவசிஷ் சவுத்ரி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற நிறுவனமான நவீன அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு நானோ கிரிஸ்டலின் கோபால்ட் குரோமைட் காந்த நானோ துகள்களை மாறுபட்ட பண்புகளுடன் கூடிய திரவ வடிவத்திலான புற்றுநோய் செல்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கு பயன்படும் என்று கண்டறிந்து உள்ளது.