Ministry of Science & Technology
New magnetic nanoparticles may help treat Cancer
07 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
An efficient magnetic system has been developed with newly systhesised nanocrystalline cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles that can treat cancer by increasing temperature of tumour cells through a procedure called magnetic hyperthermia for treating cancer.
Cancer has been considered as one of the most threatening diseases for humanity. Of several available treatment methods, the most effective treatments for cancerous cells are radiation therapy, chemotherapy, targeted therapy, and stem cell transplant. All of the cancer treatment methods have demonstrated multiple side effects.
Chemotherapy and radiation treatments can lead to nausea, exhaustion, hair loss, and an elevated risk of infection. Although targeted medicines have demonstrated efficacy, they may not be appropriate for all cancer forms and may require following specific conditions. Most cancer treatments are costly and hence may be inaccessible to many.
Nanomagnets have opened up a targeted heat generation process (hyperthermia) that can be used in treating cancer cells with comparatively less side effects and is controlled by the magnetic field from outside. Tuning the physical properties of nanomagnets is essential to make them usable for hyperthermia applications. Due to the direct impact of various physical parameters of nanomagnets on the self-heating efficacy, it is challenging to create and control biofriendly coated magnetic nanoparticles with an effective heat generation efficiency.
A team of scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India led by Prof. Devasish Chowdhury in collaboration with NIT Nagaland synthesized nanocrystalline cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles with varying rare-earth Gd dopant contents using the conventional chemical co-precipitation route.
These magnetic nanoparticles' inhomogeneous in fluid form was used further to generate heat under the applied alternating magnetic field subjection. The heat generation method of magnetic nanoparticles can be used in treating cancer cells by elevating the cell temperature up to 46oC for a specific duration, causing necrosis in the injured cells when applied to particular cancer locations. Thus, superparamagnetic nanoparticles act as nano-heaters and can potentially be utilized in magnetic hyperthermia applications for treating cancer and offering alternative cancer therapy.
This research by the team consisting of Dr. Mritunjoy Prasad Ghosh, National Post-Doctoral Fellow (N-PDF) and Mr. Rahul Sonkar research scholar from IASST Guwahati was recently published in Nanoscale Advances, a peer-reviewed journal of the Royal Society of Chemistry, UK.
[Gd doped cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز کینسر کے علاج میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں
07 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئے ترکیب شدہ نینو کرسٹل لائن کوبالٹ کرومائٹ مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز کے ساتھ ایک موثر مقناطیسی نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے جو کینسر کے علاج کے لیے مقناطیسی ہائپر تھرمیا نامی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ٹیومر خلیوں کے درجہ حرارت کو بڑھا کر کینسر کا علاج کر سکتا ہے۔
کینسر کو انسانیت کے لیے خطرناک ترین بیماریوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ علاج کے کئی دستیاب طریقوں میں سے، کینسر کے خلیوں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مؤثر علاج تابکاری تھراپی، کیموتھراپی، ٹارگٹڈ تھراپی، اور اسٹیم سیل ٹرانسپلانٹ ہیں۔ کینسر کے علاج کے تمام طریقوں نے متعدد ضمنی اثرات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
کیموتھراپی اور تابکاری کے علاج سے متلی، تھکن، بالوں کا گرنا اور انفیکشن کا خطرہ بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ حالانکہ مخصوص ادویات نے افادیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، لیکن وہ کینسر کی تمام شکلوں کے لیے موزوں نہیں ہو سکتی ہیں اور ان کے لیے مخصوص شرائط کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔ کینسر کے زیادہ تر علاج مہنگے ہوتے ہیں اور اس لیے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے ناقابل رسائی بھی ہو سکتے ہیں۔
نینو میگنیٹس نے گرمی پیدا کرنے کے بنائے ہوئے ایک ہدف کے عمل (ہائپرتھرمیا) کو کھول دیا ہے جسے نسبتاً کم ضمنی اثرات کے ساتھ کینسر کے خلیوں کے علاج میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے باہر سے مقناطیسی میدان سے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہائپر تھرمیا ایپلی کیشنز کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے لیے نینو میگنیٹس کی جسمانی خصوصیات کو ٹیوننگ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ خود حرارتی افادیت پر نینو میگنیٹس کے مختلف جسمانی پیرامیٹرز کے براہ راست اثر کی وجہ سے، حرارت پیدا کرنے کی مؤثر کارکردگی کے ساتھ بائیو فرینڈلی کوٹیڈ مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز بنانا اور کنٹرول کرنا مشکل ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے جوبھارتی حکومت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ پروفیسر دیوایش چودھری کی قیادت میں این آئی ٹی ناگالینڈ کے تعاون سے روایتی کیمیائی کو-پرسیپٹیشن روٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مختلف نایاب زمین کےجی ڈی ڈوپینٹ مواد کے ساتھ مصنوعی نینو کرسٹل لائن کوبالٹ کرومائٹ مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز تیار کئے گئے۔
ان مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز کے غیر ہم آہنگ فلوڈ شکل میں استعمال کیے گئے متبادل مقناطیسی فیلڈ کے تابع ہونے کے تحت گرمی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مزید استعمال کیا گیا۔ مقناطیسی نینو پارٹیکلز کا حرارت پیدا کرنے کا طریقہ ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے سیل کے درجہ حرارت کو46 ڈگری سیلسیس تک بڑھا کر کینسر کے خلیوں کے علاج میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو کینسر کے مخصوص مقامات پر لاگو ہونے پر زخمی خلیوں میں نیکروسس کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اس طرح، سپرپیرا میگنیٹک نینو پارٹیکلز نینو ہیٹرز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور ممکنہ طور پر کینسر کے علاج اور متبادل کینسر تھراپی کی پیشکش کے لیے مقناطیسی ہائپر تھرمیا ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مرتنجے پرساد گھوش، نیشنل پوسٹ ڈاکٹرل فیلو(این-پی ڈی ایف) اور آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی گوہاٹی کے ریسرچ اسکالر جناب راہل سونکر پر مشتمل ٹیم کی یہ تحقیق حال ہی میں رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری، برطانیہ کے ایک ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ جریدے نینواسکیل ایڈوانسز میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
[Gd doped cobalt chromite magnetic nanoparticles]