Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Showcases Livestock & Dairy Innovations at Startup Mahakumbh 2025
05 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying marked it's noteworthy presence at the recently concluded Startup Mahakumbh 2025, held from April 3rd to 5th at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Participating as a Silver Supporting Partner, DAHD set up an engaging pavilion, showcasing innovations and initiatives in the livestock and dairy sector.
As part of its Pavilion, DAHD provided Startup Pods to 15 Startups functional in the Livestock and Dairy sector, who got an opportunity to display their product/services and network with key stakeholders while exploring avenues for scaling their impact in India’s agrarian economy. These Startups showcased innovative products and technologies for example, ensuring temperature compliance in dairy processing, AI monitoring for animal health management, sensor-based smart collar for estrus detection, milk adulteration detection kit to ensure food safety, end-to-end SaaS platform for dairy supply chain, artificial insemination gun, data integration in dairy supply chain via blockchain to improve product traceability etc. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, visited the Pavilion and interacted with several startups, appreciating their contribution and innovations in livestock management and dairy technology.
DAHD’s Pavilion highlighted key government initiatives including the National Livestock Mission's Entrepreneurship Development Programme, the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, and the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund. The pavilion also showcased DAHD’s efforts in delivering services directly to farmers doorstep and attracted significant interest and footfall from a wide range of stakeholders from academia, industry, and general public.
A group of people standing in front of a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 में पशुधन और डेयरी नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया
05 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने हाल ही में 3 से 5 अप्रैल तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 में अपनी उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। डीएएचडी ने सिल्वर सपोर्टिंग पार्टनर के रूप में भाग लेते हुए पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में नवाचारों और पहलों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक आकर्षक मंडप स्थापित किया।
अपने मंडप के भाग के रूप में, डीएएचडी ने पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में कार्यरत 15 स्टार्टअप को स्टार्टअप पॉड प्रदान किए। इन स्टार्टअप को भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में अपने प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए अवसर तलाशते हुए प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ अपने उत्पाद/सेवाओं और नेटवर्क को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिला। इन स्टार्टअप्स ने अभिनव उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया उदाहरण के लिए- डेयरी प्रसंस्करण में तापमान निश्चित करना, पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के लिए एआई निगरानी, ​​एस्ट्रस का पता लगाने के लिए सेंसर-आधारित स्मार्ट कॉलर, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूध में मिलावट का पता लगाने वाली किट, डेयरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए एंड-टू-एंड एसएएएस प्लेटफॉर्म, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, उत्पाद ट्रेसबिलिटी में सुधार के लिए ब्लॉकचेन के माध्यम से डेयरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में डेटा एकीकरण आदि। डीएएचडी की अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने मंडप का दौरा किया और कई स्टार्टअप के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने पशुधन प्रबंधन और डेयरी प्रौद्योगिकी में स्टार्टअप के योगदान और नवाचारों की सराहना की।
डीएएचडी के मंडप में राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि सहित प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। मंडप में किसानों तक सीधे सेवाएं पहुंचाने में डीएएचडी के प्रयासों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया और शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत और आम जनता से लेकर कई हितधारकों ने इनका अवलोकन किया और इनमें रूचि दिखाई।
A group of people standing in front of a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.