Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Double engine government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leaving no stone unturned in completely elaminating Naxalism
Before 31 March, Naxalism will become history in the entire country including Chhattisgarh
Naxalism ruined many generations, now it should not take more time to eliminate this problem
Chhattisgarh government has made satisfactory progress on both development and security fronts
The ongoing fight against Naxalites must not scattered
Coverage area of the ‘NiyadNellanar’ scheme should be expanded from a 5-km to 10 km radius around security camps
It must be ensured that people in Naxal-affected areas receive equal opportunities for development
Coordination among states police and central agencies should improve to nab those Naxals fleeing from one state to another
05 APR 2025 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.The meeting was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Directors General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Border Security Force (BSF), and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) as well as the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Chhattisgarh.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the double engine government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leaving no stone unturned in completely elaminatingNaxalism. He said that before 31 March, Naxalism will become history in the entire country including Chhattisgarh.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Naxalism ruined many generations, now it should not take more time to eliminate this problem. He said, the ongoing fight against Naxalites must not scattered.
Shri Amit Shah said, Coordination among states police and central agencies should improve to nab those Naxals fleeing from one state to another.
Shri Amit Shah said, Chhattisgarh government has made satisfactory progress on both development and security fronts. He said, coverage area of the ‘NiyadNellanar’ scheme should be expanded from a 5-km to 10 km radius around security camps. Shri Shah said, it must be ensured that people in Naxal-affected areas receive equal opportunities for development. The Union Home Minister said that the momentum of the anti-Naxal operation should not diminish under any circumstances.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में वामपंथी उग्रवाद की स्थिति पर विभागीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में डबल इंजन की सरकार नक्सलवाद के समूल नाश में कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है
31 मार्च से पहले ही छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पूरे देश में नक्सलवाद एक इतिहास बन जाएगा
नक्सलवाद के कारण कई पीढ़ियाँ बर्बाद हुई, फिर से नक्सलवाद जड़ न जमाए इसके लिए इसका समूल नाश आवश्यक
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने विकास और सुरक्षा दोनों ही मोर्चों पर संतोषजनक प्रगति की
नक्सलियों के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई को scattered नहीं होने देना है
‘नियद नेल्लानार’ योजना को सुरक्षा बलों के शिविरों के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे से बढ़ाकर 10 किलोमीटर करें
नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की जनता को विकास के समान अवसर मिले, यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए
एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में भाग रहे नक्सलियों को पकड़ने के लिए राज्य पुलिस और केन्द्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियाँ में समन्वय और बेहतर हो
05 APR 2025 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ की राजधानी रायपुरमें वामपंथी उग्रवाद की स्थिति पर विभागीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा, आसूचना ब्यूरो (IB) के निदेशक, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव (आंतरिक सुरक्षा), केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (CRPF), राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA), सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) और भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल (ITBP) के महानिदेशक, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुएकेन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में डबल इंजन की सरकार नक्सलवाद के समूल नाश में कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 31 मार्च से पहले ही छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पूरे देश में नक्सलवाद एक इतिहास बन जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलवाद के कारण कई पीढ़ियाँ बर्बाद हो गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद फिर से जड़ न जमा पाए इसलिए इसका समूल नाश आवश्यक है। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि नक्सलियों के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई को scattered नहीं होने देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में भाग रहे नक्सलियों को पकड़ने के लिए राज्य पुलिस और केन्द्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियाँ में समन्वय और बेहतर होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में विकास और सुरक्षा दोनों ही मोर्चों पर प्रगति संतोषजनक हुई है। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ प्रशासन से नक्सल प्रभावित इलाकों में सरकारी योजनाएं जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए बनाई गई ‘नियद नेल्लानार’ को सुरक्षा बलों के शिविरों के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे से बढ़ाकर 10 किलोमीटर करने को कहा। श्री शाह ने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की जनता को विकास के समान अवसर मिले। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सल विरोधी अभियान का Momentum किसी भी सूरत में कम नहीं होना चाहिए।