Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation organises Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems
Role of reliable data in shaping effective policies indispensable: Union Minister Rao Inderjit Singh
Need for having sub-state level estimates for more granularity: Secretary, MoSPI
State Government Ministers suggest the Conference to be made a regular feature for better coordination and holistic development of the National Statistic System
05 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized a Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Rao Inderjit Singh, the Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI, Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State (MoS) for the Ministry of Culture, chaired the Conference. In his inaugural address, he appreciated the participation and committed involvement of States / Union Territories (UTs) in the conference and underscored the indispensable role of reliable data in shaping effective policies and called for unified efforts to embrace innovation, foster coordination, and uphold transparency in statistical processes, in a continued journey towards attaining the vision of “Vikshit Bharat 2047” and invited cooperation from all the States/UTs to strengthen the national statistical system.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, emphasized the importance of robust statistical system for evidence-based policymaking. He highlighted key initiatives of MoSPI, including the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme and appealed for participation in the National Sample Surveys (NSS). He stressed upon the need for having sub-state level estimates for more granularity. Concluding with a call for strengthened collaboration, he emphasized greater use of administrative and alternate data sources, use of modern technology in data collection, refining statistical frameworks to promote transparency, credibility, accountability, sustainable development and capacity building of States/UTs officials through NSSTA training programmes.
Ms. Nandita Gorlosa, Hon'ble Minister of Sports & Youth Welfare, Welfare of Minorities & Development and Public Works (Buildings & National Highways) Departments, Govt. of Assam ; Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Govt. of Bihar; Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon'ble Minister of Youth Empowerment and Entrepreneurship and Sports, Govt. of Haryana; Shri Radha Krishna Kishore, Hon’ble Minister, Department of Planning & Development, Govt. of Jharkhand; Dr. Vanlalthlana, Hon'ble Minister, Department of School Education/Higher and Technical Education/Information and Public relations/Information and Communication Technology, Govt. of Mizoram; Shri K K Vishnoi, Hon'ble Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Skill & Employment & Entrepreneurship Department, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Bikash Debbarma, Hon'ble Minister, Planning (Statistics) Department, Government of Tripura; Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna, Hon'ble Minister, Finance and Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Saurabh Bahuguna, Hon'ble Minister of Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Skill development & Employment, Protocol and Sugarcane Development, Govt. of Uttarakhand and Ms Chandrima Bhattacharya, Hon'ble Minister of State, Department of Planning, Statistics and Programme Monitoring, Govt. of West Bengal participated in the conference.
The State Government Ministers/UT Administrators appreciated the Conference of State Government Ministers and suggested that this should be made a regular feature for better coordination and holistic development of the National Statistical System. They also highlighted the importance of producing relevant, accurate, and timely statistics at both the national and sub-national levels and emphasised on the key areas where deeper collaboration and partnership between the Centre and the States is crucial for strengthening both national and state statistical systems.
Additional Chief Secretary, Secretary (Planning), Special Secretary, Director (DES) and other senior level officers from States/ UTs also participated in the conference and made their valuable suggestions.
The workshop featured presentations on key aspects of statistical development and reforms, focusing on strengthening the national statistical system. Discussions covered the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme, State participation in the National Sample Surveys (NSS) for district-level and advancements in sub-state level estimates for GDP, IIP, and CPI. Key topics also included statistical standards like NMDS 2.0 and unique identifiers, capacity building, innovation, and sub-national SDG monitoring frameworks. The focus of the conference was also on environment accounts, data dissemination through e-Sankhyiki, review of MPLADS and monitoring of major infrastructure projects, alongside major statistical reforms and achievements.
The Hon’ble Minister, MoSPI also released its annual publication namely “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data” and also launched the website of National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) and the Micro-data Portal of MoSPI. In addition, Semantic Search on National Industrial Classification Code, developed during the recently concluded Hackathon in IIT Gandhinagar during March, 2025 was also showcased in the Conference.
Through this conference, MoSPI gained a understanding of the specific needs and requirements of the States/UTs to improve their statistical systems, as well as to ascertain their expectations. The States appreciated the much needed financial support made by MoSPI through the Support for Statistical Strengthening Scheme, popularly known as the SSS Scheme, in augmenting the Statistical system of the States/UTs. Most of the states requested for support from MoSPI, in terms of technical assistance, training to state officials, setting up of training institutes / Centre of Excellence at State/UT level etc. Also, some States/UTs highlighted good initiatives made in their States for improvement of statistical systems, which are worth replicating in other States/UTs.
The conference concluded on a positive note, fostering continued collaboration with the State/UT Governments.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
موثر پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کا کردار ناگزیر: مرکزی وزیر راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ذیلی ریاستی سطح کے تخمینے رکھنے کی ضرورت: سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی
ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء نے مشورہ دیا کہ قومی شماریاتی نظام کی بہتر تال میل اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کانفرنس کو ایک باقاعدہ خصوصیت بنایا جائے
05 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے 5 اپریل 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء کی ایک کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی آئی، وزارت منصوبہ بندی، اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) نے کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، انہوں نے کانفرنس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (UTs) کی شرکت اور پرعزم شمولیت کی تعریف کی اور موثر پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں قابل اعتماد اعداد و شمار کے ناگزیر کردار پر زور دیا اور جدت طرازی، کوآرڈینیشن کو فروغ دینے اور شماریاتی عمل میں شفافیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے متحد کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ 2047" اور قومی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعاون کی دعوت دی۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، نے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے مضبوط شماریاتی نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، بشمول شماریاتی مضبوطی (ایس ایس ایس ) اسکیم کی حمایت اور قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) میں شرکت کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ذیلی ریاستی سطح کے تخمینہ لگانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مضبوط تعاون کے مطالبے کے ساتھ اختتام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے انتظامی اور متبادل ڈیٹا ذرائع کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، شفافیت، ساکھ، جوابدہی، پائیدار ترقی اور این اے ایس ایس ٹی اے کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اعداد و شمار کے فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ نندیتا گورلوسا، کھیل اور نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، اقلیتوں کی بہبود اور ترقیات اور تعمیرات عامہ (عمارتیں اور قومی شاہراہوں) کے محکمے، حکومت۔ آسام کے جناب بیجیندر پرساد یادو، منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کے وزیر، حکومت۔ بہار کے جناب گورو گوتم، عزت مآب وزیر یوتھ امپاورمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور کھیل، حکومت۔ ہریانہ کے؛ جناب رادھا کرشنا کشور، عزت مآب وزیر، محکمہ منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی، حکومت۔ جھارکھنڈ کے؛ ڈاکٹر وان لتھلانا، عزت مآب وزیر، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم،اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم،معلومات اور تعلقات عامہ،معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت۔ میزورم کے؛ جناب کے کے ویشنوئی، کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر، ہنر اور روزگار اور صنعت کاری کے محکمے، حکومت راجستھان؛ جناب بکاش دیببرما، عزت مآب وزیر، منصوبہ بندی (اعداد و شمار) محکمہ، حکومت تریپورہ؛ جناب سریش کمار کھنہ، عزت مآب وزیر، خزانہ اور پارلیمانی امور، حکومت۔ اتر پردیش کے؛ جناب سوربھ بہوگنا، وزیر برائے حیوانات، ماہی پروری، ہنر مندی اور روزگار، پروٹوکول اور گنے کی ترقی، حکومت کے وزیر۔ اتراکھنڈ اور محترمہ چندریما بھٹاچاریہ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، محکمہ منصوبہ بندی، شماریات اور پروگرام مانیٹرنگ، حکومت۔ کانفرنس میں مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، یو ٹی منتظمین نے ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کی تعریف کی اور تجویز پیش کی کہ قومی شماریاتی نظام کی بہتر تال میل اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے اسے باقاعدہ خصوصیت بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے قومی اور ذیلی دونوں سطحوں پر متعلقہ، درست اور بروقت اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور ان کلیدی شعبوں پر زور دیا جہاں قومی اور ریاستی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان گہرا تعاون اور شراکت بہت ضروری ہے۔
ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، سکریٹری (منصوبہ بندی)، خصوصی سکریٹری، ڈائرکٹر (ڈی ای ایس) اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیگر سینئر سطح کے افسران نے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور اپنی قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
ورکشاپ میں شماریاتی ترقی اور اصلاحات کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جس میں قومی شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ بات چیت میں شماریاتی مضبوطی (ایس ایس ایس ) اسکیم کے لیے سپورٹ، ضلعی سطح کے لیے قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس ) میں ریاست کی شرکت اور جی ڈی پی ، آئی آئی پی ، اور سی پی آئی کے لیے ذیلی ریاستی سطح کے تخمینوں میں پیش رفت کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اہم موضوعات میں شماریاتی معیارات جیسے این ایم ڈی ایس 2.0 اور منفرد شناخت کار، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اختراع، اور ذیلی قومی ایس ڈی جی نگرانی کے فریم ورک بھی شامل تھے۔ کانفرنس کا فوکس ماحولیاتی کھاتوں، ای-سنکھیکی کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی ترسیل، ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس کا جائزہ اور اہم اعدادوشمار کی اصلاحات اور کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی نگرانی پر بھی تھا۔
عزت مآب وزیر، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اپنی سالانہ اشاعت بھی جاری کی جس کا نام ہے ’’ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2024: سلیکٹڈ انڈیکیٹرز اینڈ ڈیٹا‘‘ اور نیشنل سٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹمز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی کی ویب سائٹ اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے مائیکرو ڈیٹا پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مارچ 2025 کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے ہیکاتھون کے دوران تیار کردہ قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی کوڈ پر سیمنٹک سرچ بھی کانفرنس میں دکھائی گئی۔
اس کانفرنس کے ذریعے، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی توقعات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے مخصوص ضروریات اور ضروریات کی سمجھ حاصل کی۔ ریاستوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شماریاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایس ایس ایس اسکیم کے نام سے مشہور اعدادوشمار کی مضبوطی کی اسکیم کے لیے تعاون کے ذریعے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جانب سے کی جانے والی انتہائی ضروری مالی مدد کی تعریف کی۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی سے تکنیکی مدد، ریاستی اہلکاروں کو تربیت، ریاستی اور یوٹی سطح پر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ،سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، کچھ ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شماریاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنی ریاستوں میں کیے گئے اچھے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ دوسری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نقل کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔
کانفرنس ایک مثبت پیغام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس نے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کو فروغ دیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9591