Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation organises Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems
Role of reliable data in shaping effective policies indispensable: Union Minister Rao Inderjit Singh
Need for having sub-state level estimates for more granularity: Secretary, MoSPI
State Government Ministers suggest the Conference to be made a regular feature for better coordination and holistic development of the National Statistic System
05 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized a Conference of State Government Ministers on Strengthening of Statistical Systems on 5th April, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Rao Inderjit Singh, the Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI, Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State (MoS) for the Ministry of Culture, chaired the Conference. In his inaugural address, he appreciated the participation and committed involvement of States / Union Territories (UTs) in the conference and underscored the indispensable role of reliable data in shaping effective policies and called for unified efforts to embrace innovation, foster coordination, and uphold transparency in statistical processes, in a continued journey towards attaining the vision of “Vikshit Bharat 2047” and invited cooperation from all the States/UTs to strengthen the national statistical system.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, emphasized the importance of robust statistical system for evidence-based policymaking. He highlighted key initiatives of MoSPI, including the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme and appealed for participation in the National Sample Surveys (NSS). He stressed upon the need for having sub-state level estimates for more granularity. Concluding with a call for strengthened collaboration, he emphasized greater use of administrative and alternate data sources, use of modern technology in data collection, refining statistical frameworks to promote transparency, credibility, accountability, sustainable development and capacity building of States/UTs officials through NSSTA training programmes.
Ms. Nandita Gorlosa, Hon'ble Minister of Sports & Youth Welfare, Welfare of Minorities & Development and Public Works (Buildings & National Highways) Departments, Govt. of Assam ; Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon’ble Minister of Planning and Development, Govt. of Bihar; Shri Gaurav Gautam, Hon'ble Minister of Youth Empowerment and Entrepreneurship and Sports, Govt. of Haryana; Shri Radha Krishna Kishore, Hon’ble Minister, Department of Planning & Development, Govt. of Jharkhand; Dr. Vanlalthlana, Hon'ble Minister, Department of School Education/Higher and Technical Education/Information and Public relations/Information and Communication Technology, Govt. of Mizoram; Shri K K Vishnoi, Hon'ble Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Skill & Employment & Entrepreneurship Department, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Bikash Debbarma, Hon'ble Minister, Planning (Statistics) Department, Government of Tripura; Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna, Hon'ble Minister, Finance and Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Saurabh Bahuguna, Hon'ble Minister of Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Skill development & Employment, Protocol and Sugarcane Development, Govt. of Uttarakhand and Ms Chandrima Bhattacharya, Hon'ble Minister of State, Department of Planning, Statistics and Programme Monitoring, Govt. of West Bengal participated in the conference.
The State Government Ministers/UT Administrators appreciated the Conference of State Government Ministers and suggested that this should be made a regular feature for better coordination and holistic development of the National Statistical System. They also highlighted the importance of producing relevant, accurate, and timely statistics at both the national and sub-national levels and emphasised on the key areas where deeper collaboration and partnership between the Centre and the States is crucial for strengthening both national and state statistical systems.
Additional Chief Secretary, Secretary (Planning), Special Secretary, Director (DES) and other senior level officers from States/ UTs also participated in the conference and made their valuable suggestions.
The workshop featured presentations on key aspects of statistical development and reforms, focusing on strengthening the national statistical system. Discussions covered the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Scheme, State participation in the National Sample Surveys (NSS) for district-level and advancements in sub-state level estimates for GDP, IIP, and CPI. Key topics also included statistical standards like NMDS 2.0 and unique identifiers, capacity building, innovation, and sub-national SDG monitoring frameworks. The focus of the conference was also on environment accounts, data dissemination through e-Sankhyiki, review of MPLADS and monitoring of major infrastructure projects, alongside major statistical reforms and achievements.
The Hon’ble Minister, MoSPI also released its annual publication namely “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data” and also launched the website of National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) and the Micro-data Portal of MoSPI. In addition, Semantic Search on National Industrial Classification Code, developed during the recently concluded Hackathon in IIT Gandhinagar during March, 2025 was also showcased in the Conference.
Through this conference, MoSPI gained a understanding of the specific needs and requirements of the States/UTs to improve their statistical systems, as well as to ascertain their expectations. The States appreciated the much needed financial support made by MoSPI through the Support for Statistical Strengthening Scheme, popularly known as the SSS Scheme, in augmenting the Statistical system of the States/UTs. Most of the states requested for support from MoSPI, in terms of technical assistance, training to state officials, setting up of training institutes / Centre of Excellence at State/UT level etc. Also, some States/UTs highlighted good initiatives made in their States for improvement of statistical systems, which are worth replicating in other States/UTs.
The conference concluded on a positive note, fostering continued collaboration with the State/UT Governments.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने को लेकर राज्य सरकार के मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
05 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 5 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने को लेकर राज्य सरकार के मंत्रियों का एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय तथा योजना मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने की। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, उन्होंने सम्मेलन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) की भागीदारी और सहभागिता की सराहना की तथा प्रभावी नीतियों को आकार देने में विश्वसनीय डेटा की अपरिहार्य भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और “विकसित भारत 2047” के विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में नवाचार को अपनाने, समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने व सांख्यिकीय प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने के लिए एकीकृत प्रयासों का आह्वान किया तथा राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सहयोग मांगा।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए मजबूत सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सांख्यिकी सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु सहायता (एसएसएस) योजना शामिल है और राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) में भागीदारी की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने अधिक विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए उप-राज्य स्तरीय अनुमान लगाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सहयोग को मजबूत करने के आह्वान के साथ, उन्होंने प्रशासनिक और वैकल्पिक डेटा स्रोतों के अधिक उपयोग, डेटा संग्रह में आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग, पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता, जवाबदेही, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांख्यिकीय ढांचे को परिष्कृत करने और एनएसएसटीए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर दिया।
इस सम्मेलन में सुश्री नंदिता गोरलोसा, माननीय खेल एवं युवा कल्याण मंत्री, अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण एवं विकास और लोक निर्माण (भवन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग) विभाग, असम सरकार; श्री बिजेन्द्र प्रसाद यादव, माननीय योजना एवं विकास मंत्री, बिहार सरकार; श्री गौरव गौतम, माननीय युवा सशक्तिकरण एवं उद्यमिता और खेल मंत्री, हरियाणा सरकार; श्री राधा कृष्ण किशोर, माननीय मंत्री, योजना एवं विकास विभाग, झारखंड सरकार; डॉ. वनलालथलाना, माननीय मंत्री, स्कूली शिक्षा/उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा/सूचना और जनसंपर्क/सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, मिजोरम सरकार; श्री के के विश्नोई, माननीय खेल एवं युवा मामले, कौशल एवं रोजगार और उद्यमिता विभाग, राजस्थान सरकार; श्री विकास देबबर्मा, माननीय मंत्री, योजना (सांख्यिकी) विभाग, त्रिपुरा सरकार; श्री सुरेश कुमार खन्ना, माननीय मंत्री, वित्त और संसदीय कार्य, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार; श्री सौरभ बहुगुणा, माननीय पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार, प्रोटोकॉल और शुगरकेन डेवलपमेंट मंत्री, उत्तराखंड सरकार और सुश्री चंद्रिमा भट्टाचार्य, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, योजना, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम निगरानी विभाग, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार ने भाग लिया।
राज्य सरकार के मंत्रियों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों ने राज्य सरकार के मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की सराहना की और सुझाव दिया कि राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के बेहतर समन्वय व समग्र विकास के लिए इसे नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर प्रासंगिक, सटीक और समय पर आंकड़े तैयार करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया जहां राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र व राज्यों के बीच गहन सहयोग और साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अपर मुख्य सचिव, सचिव (योजना), विशेष सचिव, निदेशक (डीईएस) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया तथा अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।
इस कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सांख्यिकीय विकास और सुधारों के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। चर्चा में सांख्यिकी सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु सहायता (एसएसएस) योजना, जिला स्तर के लिए राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) में राज्य की भागीदारी और जीडीपी, आईआईपी और सीपीआई के लिए उप-राज्य स्तर के अनुमानों में प्रगति शामिल थी। प्रमुख विषयों में एनएमडीएस 2.0 और विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ता, क्षमता निर्माण, नवाचार और उप-राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी निगरानी ढांचे जैसे सांख्यिकीय मानक भी शामिल थे। इस सम्मेलन का फोकस एन्वायरमेंट अकाउंट्स, ई-सांख्यिकी के माध्यम से डेटा प्रसार, एमपीएलएडी की समीक्षा और प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के साथ-साथ प्रमुख सांख्यिकीय सुधारों व उपलब्धियों पर भी था।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्री ने मंत्रालय का वार्षिक प्रकाशन "भारत में महिला और पुरुष 2024: चयनित संकेतक और डेटा" का भी विमोचन किया तथा राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) की वेबसाइट और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के माइक्रो-डेटा पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। इसके अलावा, मार्च, 2025 के दौरान आईआईटी गांधीनगर में हाल ही में संपन्न हैकाथॉन के दौरान विकसित राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण कोड पर सिमेंटिक सर्च को भी सम्मेलन में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों में सुधार के लिए उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को समझा, साथ ही उनकी अपेक्षाओं का पता लगाया। राज्यों ने सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा सांख्यिकी सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु सहायता योजना के माध्यम से की गई अत्यंत आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता की सराहना की। यह योजना एसएसएस योजना के नाम से जानी जाती है। यह योजना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने में सहायक है। अधिकांश राज्यों ने तकनीकी सहायता, राज्य के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों/उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना आदि के संदर्भ में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय से सहायता का अनुरोध किया। इसके अलावा, कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों में सुधार के लिए अपने राज्यों में की गई अच्छी पहलों के बारे में बताया जिसका अन्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अनुसरण कर सकते हैं।
यह सम्मेलन सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संपन्न हुआ तथा राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ सहयोग जारी रखने पर जोर दिया गया।