Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Empowering Indian Startups: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Reaffirms Government’s Commitment at Startup Mahakumbh
04 APR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Following the grand inauguration of the Startup Mahakumbh on April 3, 2025, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, returned to Bharat Mandapam for a walk through of the mega exhibition on Day 2 of the event.
Addressing the media during his walk through, the minister heaped lavish praise on the work of startups. “Having visited the exhibition, the flavor that I got–the taste of innovative work that our young men and women have created through their sheer tenacity, hardwork, spirit of enquiry, research and innovation–is music to one’s ears,” he added. “You can see the work of world-class quality, experience the technologies created on energy efficiency, powering electronics, see the defence equipment that young startups are creating, and realise how fintech is becoming a source of empowerment for the common citizen…” he said, referring to his visit to Startup Mahakumbh as “truly an experience of a lifetime.”
The second edition of Startup Mahakumbh features 10 thematic pavilions covering key industries such as AI, DeepTech & Cybersecurity, HealthTech & BioTech, AgriTech, Climate Tech, Incubators & Accelerators, D2C, FinTech, Gaming & Sports, B2B & Precision Manufacturing, Defence & Space Tech, and Mobility. Shri Piyush Goyal visited a number of exhibits showcasing groundbreaking innovations in Climate Tech, BioTech, AI, and DeepTech and more, ranging from intelligent air purifiers and EV tractors to AI-driven platforms for functional brain mapping and cutting-edge manufacturing drones for defense applications.
Specially curated Startup Booths/Pods within each pavilion offer startups and organizations a platform to showcase their innovations to key stakeholders, including angel investors, venture capitalists, corporate and ecosystem-driven incubators, accelerators, government agencies, and international investors. Startup Mahakumbh features over 3,000 startups, 1,000+ investors and incubators, and 10,000+ delegates from 50+ countries, making it a prime opportunity for startups to pitch their businesses, build investor relationships, and secure crucial funding.
The union minister emphasized that he was confident India would emerge as a global leader in innovation and technology-driven growth. “This is the base–the foundation--on which I am confident, India will foray in a very big way into the world of innovation. We will make our presence felt on the global stage. I go back extremely satisfied with the work done with our young startups. Young India is raring to go. And they are ready to capture the world,” he said.
A landmark moment in India's fintech journey with the launch of the India Fintech Foundation was also witnessed in the esteemed presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, Shri Sanjiv Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, and Shri NS Vishwanathan, former deputy governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). This initiative marks a significant step towards fostering a sustainable, innovative, and self-regulated fintech ecosystem in India.
Shri Amardeep Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade also engaged with startups from various sectors today at the Startup Mahakumbh. During the event, he also visited the startups showcased at the SCO Pavilion.
Building on the success of the inaugural edition, which featured over 1,300 exhibitors and attracted more than 48,000 visitors, Startup Mahakumbh 2025 is one of India’s largest innovation and entrepreneurship events and promises an even bigger and more impactful platform for startups, investors, and industry leaders. The event witnessed a remarkable turnout, with a footfall of 107823 over two days.
About Startup Mahakumbh
Startup Mahakumbh is a first-of-its-kind event bringing together the entire startup ecosystem of India including startups, investors, incubators and accelerators, and industry leaders from several sectors. led by FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, TiE, IVCA and Bootstrap Foundation, and supported by GEM, SIDBI, ECGC, DPIIT and MeitY.
The second edition of Startup Mahakumbh is set to make a grand return in 2025, building on the tremendous success of its inaugural edition. The flagship startup event was an extraordinary success, attracting over 50,000 business visitors engaging with 3000 exhibitors including finest startups, soonicorns, and unicorns, from 26+ states and 50+ countries. It also hosted 1000+ incubators and accelerators and 1000+ leading angel investors, VCs, and family offices.
For more information, visit www.startupmahakumbh.org.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्टार्टअप को सशक्त बनाना: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
04 APR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
3 अप्रैल, 2025 को स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के भव्य उद्घाटन के बाद, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन मेगा प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करने के लिए भारत मंडपम लौट आए।
अपने अवलोकन के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप के काम की खूब प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रदर्शनी देखने के बाद मुझे जो आनंद मिला - हमारे युवाओं और महिलाओं ने अपनी दृढ़ता, कड़ी मेहनत, जिज्ञासा, शोध और नवाचार के माध्यम से जो अभिनव काम किया है वह बहुत सुकून देने वाला है।" "आप विश्व स्तरीय गुणवत्ता का काम देख सकते हैं, ऊर्जा दक्षता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाली तकनीकों का अनुभव कर सकते हैं, युवा स्टार्टअप द्वारा बनाए जा रहे रक्षा उपकरणों को देख सकते हैं और महसूस कर सकते हैं कि कैसे फिनटेक आम नागरिक के लिए सशक्तिकरण का स्रोत बन रहा है..." उन्होंने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में अपनी यात्रा को "वास्तव में जीवन भर का अनुभव" बताया।
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के दूसरे संस्करण में 10 विषयगत मंडप शामिल हैं जिनमें एआई, डीपटेक और साइबरसुरक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रौद्योगिक‍ी और जैव प्रौद्योगिक‍ी, कृषि प्रौद्योगिक‍ी, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिक‍ी, इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलरेटर, डी2सी, फिनटेक, गेमिंग और स्पोर्ट्स, बी2बी और प्रिसिजन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिक‍ी और परिवहन जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग शामिल हैं। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जलवायु तकनीक, जैव प्रौद्योगिक‍ी, एआई और डीपटेक तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को दर्शाने वाली कई प्रदर्शनियों का दौरा किया जिनमें इंटेलिजेंट एयर प्यूरीफायर और ईवी ट्रैक्टर से लेकर कार्यात्मक ब्रेन मैपिंग के लिए एआई-संचालित प्लेटफॉर्म और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण ड्रोन शामिल हैं।
प्रत्येक मंडप में विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट किए गए स्टार्टअप बूथ/पॉड स्टार्टअप और संगठनों को अपने नवाचारों को प्रमुख हितधारकों- निवेशक, उद्यम पूंजीपति, कॉर्पोरेट और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अनुकूल इनक्यूबेटर, एक्सेलेरेटर, सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशक के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं। स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में 3,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप, 1,000 से अधिक निवेशक और इनक्यूबेटर और 50 से अधिक देशों के 10,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। यह स्टार्टअप के लिए अपने व्यवसायों को पेश करने, निवेशकों से संबंध बनाने और महत्वपूर्ण वित्त पोषण का एक प्रमुख अवसर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि भारत नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरेगा। यह आधार है - नींव - जिस पर, मुझे विश्वास है भारत नवाचार की दुनिया में बहुत बड़े पैमाने पर कदम रखेगा। हम विश्‍व स्‍तर पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगे। मैं हमारे नए स्‍टार्टअप के कार्यों से बहुत संतुष्‍ट हूँ। युवा भारत आगे बढ़ने के लिए उत्‍सुक है और दुनिया को जीतने के लिए तैयार है।
भारत की फिनटेक यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण इंडिया फिनटेक फाउंडेशन के शुभारंभ के साथ देखा गया। जिसमें श्री अमिताभ कांत, श्री संजीव सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी और श्री एनएस विश्वनाथन, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के पूर्व डिप्टी गवर्नर भी शामिल थे। यह पहल भारत में एक स्थायी, अभिनव और स्व-विनियमित फिनटेक व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री अमरदीप भाटिया ने भी आज स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के स्टार्टअप्स से बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने एससीओ पैवेलियन में प्रदर्शित स्टार्टअप्स का भी दौरा किया।
उद्घाटन संस्करण की सफलता के आधार पर जिसमें 1,300 से अधिक प्रदर्शक शामिल थे और 48,000 से अधिक आगंतुक आए, स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 भारत के सबसे बड़े नवाचार और उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों में से एक है और स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के लिए और भी बड़ा और अधिक प्रभावशाली मंच प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में दो दिनों में 107823 लोगों के आगमन के साथ उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति देखी गई।
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ के बारे में
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ अपनी तरह का पहला आयोजन है जो स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलरेटर्स और कई क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के नेताओं सहित भारत के संपूर्ण स्टार्टअप तंत्र को एक साथ लाता है। इसका नेतृत्व फिक्की, एसोचैम, नैसकॉम, टीआईई, आईवीसीए और बूटस्ट्रैप फाउंडेशन कर रहे हैं और इसे जैम, सिडबी, ईसीजीसी, डीपीआईआईटी और एमईआईटीवाई का सहयोग प्राप्त है।
अपने उद्घाटन संस्करण की जबरदस्त सफलता के पश्‍चात् स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ का दूसरा संस्करण 2025 में शानदार वापसी करने के लिए तैयार है। यह स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम अत्‍यधिक सफल रहा इसमें 26+ राज्यों और 50+ देशों से बेहतरीन स्टार्टअप, सूनिकॉर्न और यूनिकॉर्न सहित 3000 प्रदर्शकों के साथ 50,000 से अधिक व्यावसायिक आगंतुक शामिल हुए। इसने 1000+ इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलरेटर और 1000+ प्रमुख निवेशकों, वीसी और पारिवारिक कार्यालयों की भी मेजबानी की।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए http://www.startupmahakumbh.org पर जाएं ।