Ministry of Law and Justice
Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Government of India
04 APR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the Government of India’s policy to prevent, regulate, and reduce litigation involving the Union of India, the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, has formulated the “Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Government of India”. This Directive has been developed pursuant to the recommendations of the Committee of Secretaries (CoS), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. It shall be applicable to all Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, including their attached and subordinate offices, autonomous bodies, as well as Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) in matters pertaining to arbitration.
The Directive adopts a comprehensive approach in reinforcing the goal of good governance, ensuring public welfare, and facilitating the timely dispensation of justice. It aims to introduce stringent measures to simplify legal procedures, prevent unnecessary litigation, address inconsistencies in notifications and orders, minimise unwarranted appeals, streamline inter-departmental coordination in litigation, ensure greater public accountability in arbitration matters, and establish a robust Knowledge Management System (KMS) to improve and enhance the efficiency of legal processes.
The implementation of the recommendations outlined in the Directive will be reviewed by the Committee of Secretaries, chaired by the Cabinet Secretariat.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
मुकदमेबाजी के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी निर्देश
04 APR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार से संबंधित मुकदमों को रोकने, विनियमित करने और कम करने की भारत सरकार की नीति के तहत विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग (डीएलए) ने “भारत सरकार द्वारा मुकदमों के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए निर्देश” तैयार किया है। यह निर्देश कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली सचिवों की समिति (सीओएस) की सिफारिशों के अनुसरण में तैयार किया गया है। यह मध्यस्थता से संबंधित मामलों में केन्द्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों, उनके संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों, साथ ही केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) पर लागू होगा।
यह निर्देश सुशासन के लक्ष्य को सुदृढ़ करने, लोक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने तथा समय पर न्याय प्रदान करने में सहायता के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है। इसका उद्देश्य कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, अनावश्यक मुकदमेबाजी को रोकने, अधिसूचनाओं और आदेशों में विसंगतियों को दूर करने, अनुचित अपीलों को कम करने, मुकदमेबाजी में अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करने, मध्यस्थता मामलों में अधिक सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं की दक्षता में सुधार और वृद्धि के लिए एक मजबूत ज्ञान प्रबंधन प्रणाली (केएमएस) स्थापित करने के लिए कड़े उपाय शुरू करना है।
निर्देश में उल्लिखित सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा कैबिनेट सचिवालय की अध्यक्षता वाली सचिवों की समिति द्वारा की जाएगी।