Ministry of Law and Justice
Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Government of India
04 APR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the Government of India’s policy to prevent, regulate, and reduce litigation involving the Union of India, the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, has formulated the “Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Government of India”. This Directive has been developed pursuant to the recommendations of the Committee of Secretaries (CoS), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. It shall be applicable to all Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, including their attached and subordinate offices, autonomous bodies, as well as Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) in matters pertaining to arbitration.
The Directive adopts a comprehensive approach in reinforcing the goal of good governance, ensuring public welfare, and facilitating the timely dispensation of justice. It aims to introduce stringent measures to simplify legal procedures, prevent unnecessary litigation, address inconsistencies in notifications and orders, minimise unwarranted appeals, streamline inter-departmental coordination in litigation, ensure greater public accountability in arbitration matters, and establish a robust Knowledge Management System (KMS) to improve and enhance the efficiency of legal processes.
The implementation of the recommendations outlined in the Directive will be reviewed by the Committee of Secretaries, chaired by the Cabinet Secretariat.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے تسلی بخش اور موثر انتظام کے لیے جاری ہدایات
04 APR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی کو روکنے، ریگولیٹ کرنے اور کم کرنے کی حکومت ہند کی پالیسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قانونی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایل اے)، وزارت قانون اور انصاف نے "حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے تسلی بخش اور موثر انتظام کے لئے رہنما خطوط" تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات کابینہ سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں کمیٹی آف سکریٹریز (سی او ایس) کی سفارشات کے بعد تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کا اطلاق مرکزی حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں، ان کے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثالثی سے متعلق معاملات میں سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) پر ہوگا۔
یہ ہدایت گڈ گورننس کے مقصد کو مضبوط بنانے، عوامی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے اور بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی میں مدد کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپناتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قانونی طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے، غیر ضروری قانونی چارہ جوئی کو روکنے، نوٹیفیکیشنز اور آرڈرز میں بے ضابطگیوں کو دور کرنے، غیر ضروری اپیلوں کو کم کرنے، قانونی چارہ جوئی میں بین محکمہ جاتی تال میل کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے، ثالثی کے معاملات میں عوامی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے اور ایک مضبوط نالج مینجمنٹ سسٹم (کے ایم ایس) قائم کرنے اور قانونی عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سخت اقدامات متعارف کروانا ہے۔
ہدایت میں مذکور سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کی سربراہی میں سکریٹریوں کی ایک کمیٹی لے گی۔