Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Army conduct four successful flight-tests of Army version of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile
04 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army conducted four successful flight-tests of the Army version of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on April 03 & 04, 2025. The four operational flight-trials were carried out against high-speed aerial targets. The missiles intercepted the aerial targets and destroyed them, registering direct hits. The trials were carried out to intercept four targets at long-range, short-range, high altitude and low altitude, proving the operational capability.
RI9Q.jpg)
The flight-tests were carried out with the weapon system in operational condition. The performance of the weapon system was validated through the flight data captured by range instruments like radars and electro-optical tracking systems deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from DRDO and the Indian Army.
The trials were carried out by the Indian Army from Eastern and Southern Commands under DRDO guidance. These trials have proven the operational capability of both Army Commands and paved the way for operationalisation of weapon systems in two Regiments.
The MRSAM is developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries for use by the Indian Army. The MRSAM Army weapon system comprises multi-function radar, command post, mobile launcher system and other vehicles.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the industries for the successful flight-tests. Four successful tests have re-established the capability of the weapon system in intercepting targets at critical ranges, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the teams involved in the successful flight-trial, terming the as major milestones for building operational capability of the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی فوج نے درمیانے فاصلے تک زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل کے آرمی ورژن کے چار کامیاب فضائی ٹیسٹ کیے
04 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی ریسرچ اور ترقّی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور ہندوستانی فوج نے 03 اور 04 اپریل 2025 کو اڈیشہ کے ساحل پر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرے سے درمیانہ فاصلے کے زمیں سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل (ایم آر ایس اے ایم) کے فوجی ورژن کے چار کامیاب فضائی ٹیسٹ کئے۔ میزائلوں نے فضائی اہداف کو روکا اور براہ راست نشانہ بناتے ہوئے انہیں تباہ کردیا۔ عملیاتی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے طویل فاصلے، مختصر فاصلے، زیادہ اونچائی اور کم اونچائی پر چار اہداف کو روکنے کے لیے مشقیں کی گئیں۔
RI9Q.jpg)
فضائی ٹیسٹ ہتھیاروں کے سسٹم کے ساتھ آپریشنل حالت میں کیے گئے۔ مربوط ٹیسٹ کی حدود، چاندی پور کی طرف سے تعینات ریڈارز اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم جیسے رینج کے آلات کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے فلائٹ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے ہتھیاروں کے سسٹم کی کارکردگی کی توثیق کی گئی۔ پرواز کے ٹیسٹ ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی فوج کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی رہنمائی میں مشرقی اور جنوبی کمان سے ہندوستانی فوج نے یہ تجربہ کیا۔ ان آزمائشوں نے دونوں آرمی کمانڈز کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا ہے اور دو رجمنٹوں میں ہتھیاروں کے نظام کو چلانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
ایم آر ایس اے ایم ہندوستانی فوج کے استعمال کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او اور اسرائیل ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹریز نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ ایم آر ایس اے ایم آرمی ویپن سسٹم ملٹی فنکشن ریڈار، کمانڈ پوسٹ، موبائل لانچر سسٹم اور دیگر گاڑیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
وزیرِ دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب فضائی ٹیسٹ کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی فوج اور صنعتوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چار کامیاب تجربات نے اہم رینجز پر اہداف کو روکنے میں ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی صلاحیت کو دوبارہ قائم کر دیا ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کامیاب فضائی تجربے میں شامل ٹیموں کی تعریف کی اور اسے ہندوستانی فوج کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔