Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Army conduct four successful flight-tests of Army version of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile
04 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army conducted four successful flight-tests of the Army version of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on April 03 & 04, 2025. The four operational flight-trials were carried out against high-speed aerial targets. The missiles intercepted the aerial targets and destroyed them, registering direct hits. The trials were carried out to intercept four targets at long-range, short-range, high altitude and low altitude, proving the operational capability.
RI9Q.jpg)
The flight-tests were carried out with the weapon system in operational condition. The performance of the weapon system was validated through the flight data captured by range instruments like radars and electro-optical tracking systems deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from DRDO and the Indian Army.
The trials were carried out by the Indian Army from Eastern and Southern Commands under DRDO guidance. These trials have proven the operational capability of both Army Commands and paved the way for operationalisation of weapon systems in two Regiments.
The MRSAM is developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries for use by the Indian Army. The MRSAM Army weapon system comprises multi-function radar, command post, mobile launcher system and other vehicles.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the industries for the successful flight-tests. Four successful tests have re-established the capability of the weapon system in intercepting targets at critical ranges, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the teams involved in the successful flight-trial, terming the as major milestones for building operational capability of the Indian Army.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தரையிலிருந்து வானில் உள்ள இலக்கைத் தாக்கும் நடுத்தர ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்து பார்க்கப்பட்டது
04 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பும் (டிஆர்டிஓ) இந்திய ராணுவமும் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 03 & 04-ம் தேதிகளில், ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாம் தீவில் இருந்து தரையிலிருந்து வானில் உள்ள இலக்கைத் தாக்கும் நடுத்தர ஏவுகணைச் சோதனைய வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தின. நான்கு செயல்பாட்டு விமானச் சோதனைகள் அதிவேக வான் இலக்குகளுக்கு எதிராக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஏவுகணைகள் வான் இலக்குகளைத் தடுத்து அவற்றை அழித்து, நேரடித் தாக்குதலைப் பதிவு செய்தன. நீண்ட தூரம், குறுகிய தூரம், அதிக உயரம் மற்றும் குறைந்த உயரத்தில் நான்கு இலக்குகளைத் தடுத்து நிறுத்த சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ஆயுத அமைப்பு செயல்பாட்டு நிலையில் இருந்தபோது விமானச் சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை மையத்தால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரேடார்கள் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரோ-ஆப்டிகல் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள் போன்ற தூர கருவிகளால் கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட விமானத் தரவு மூலம் ஆயுத அமைப்பின் செயல்திறன் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டது. டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் விமானச் சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
வெற்றிகரமான விமானச் சோதனைகளுக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ, ராணுவம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நான்கு வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகள் ஆயுத அமைப்பின் திறனை மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளதாக அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118918 .