Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Army conduct four successful flight-tests of Army version of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile
04 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army conducted four successful flight-tests of the Army version of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on April 03 & 04, 2025. The four operational flight-trials were carried out against high-speed aerial targets. The missiles intercepted the aerial targets and destroyed them, registering direct hits. The trials were carried out to intercept four targets at long-range, short-range, high altitude and low altitude, proving the operational capability.
RI9Q.jpg)
The flight-tests were carried out with the weapon system in operational condition. The performance of the weapon system was validated through the flight data captured by range instruments like radars and electro-optical tracking systems deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from DRDO and the Indian Army.
The trials were carried out by the Indian Army from Eastern and Southern Commands under DRDO guidance. These trials have proven the operational capability of both Army Commands and paved the way for operationalisation of weapon systems in two Regiments.
The MRSAM is developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries for use by the Indian Army. The MRSAM Army weapon system comprises multi-function radar, command post, mobile launcher system and other vehicles.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and the industries for the successful flight-tests. Four successful tests have re-established the capability of the weapon system in intercepting targets at critical ranges, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat complimented the teams involved in the successful flight-trial, terming the as major milestones for building operational capability of the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और भारतीय सेना ने मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल के सैन्य संस्करण के चार सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किए
04 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) तथा भारतीय सेना ने 03 और 04 अप्रैल, 2025 को ओडिशा के समुद्री तट पर डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (एमआरएसएएम) के सैन्य संस्करण के चार सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किए। मीडियम-रेंज सरफेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल के चार ऑपरेशनल फ्लाइट ट्रायल उच्च गति वाले हवाई लक्ष्यों के खिलाफ किए गए। इस दौरान मिसाइलों ने हवाई लक्ष्यों को रोका और उन्हें नष्ट कर दिया, जिससे उन पर सीधा हमला अचूक सिद्ध हुआ। परीक्षणों को लंबी दूरी, छोटी दूरी, उच्च ऊंचाई और निम्न ऊंचाई पर चार लक्ष्यों को इंटरसेप्ट करने के लिए किया गया, जिससे ऑपरेशनल क्षमता पुख्ता साबित हुई।
RI9Q.jpg)
ये उड़ान परीक्षण हथियार प्रणाली को चालू हालत में रखकर किए गए थे। हथियार प्रणाली की प्रदर्शन क्षमता को रेंज उपकरणों जैसे रडार और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम द्वारा कैप्चर किए गए उड़ान डेटा के माध्यम से सत्यापित किया गया, जिन्हें चांदीपुर स्थित एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज द्वारा तैनात किया गया था। सभी उड़ान परीक्षणों के दौरान डीआरडीओ और भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
ये परीक्षण रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के मार्गदर्शन में भारतीय सेना की पूर्वी और दक्षिणी कमान द्वारा किये गए। इन परीक्षणों ने दोनों सेना कमानों की परिचालन क्षमता को सिद्ध कर दिया है और साथ ही दो रेजिमेंटों में हथियार प्रणालियों के परिचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
मीडियम-रेंज सरफेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल को भारतीय सेना के उपयोग के लिए डीआरडीओ और इजराइल एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्रीज द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है। सेना के लिए मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली में बहु-आयामी रडार, कमांड पोस्ट, मोबाइल लांचर प्रणाली और अन्य वाहन शामिल हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षणों के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना और उद्योगों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि चार सफल परीक्षणों ने हथियार प्रणाली की क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण दूरी पर लक्ष्यों को इंटरसेप्ट करने में फिर से स्पष्ट किया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षण में शामिल दलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस सफलता को भारतीय सेना की परिचालन क्षमता विस्तार के लिए प्रमुख मील का पत्थर बताया है।