Ministry of Heavy Industries
SUBSIDY FOR PROMOTING E-VEHICLES
04 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Yes, the Government is providing subsidies to promote e-vehicles to enhances sales and reduce pollution. These subsidies are primarily offered to buyers of e-vehicles to make EVs more affordable. The following schemes are being implemented by Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) to provide subsidies to promote e-vehicles :-
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29.09.2024. It is a two-year scheme ending on 31/03/2026. The subsidy is being provided to EVs including e-2Ws under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme. The details of subsidy are provided at Annexure.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 15.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturingcapabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products. The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs.25,938 crore. The scheme provides financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of EVs, including cars.
3. PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage for manufacturing of ACCin the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme is important, as battery is an integral component for EVs including cars and scooters.
Besides this, many of the State Governments are providing subsidy for purchase of EVs.
As per information received from Ministry of Power (MoP), record of EV charging stations installed in the offices is not maintained by the MoP.
Additionally, the Ministry of Power issued the Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024 in September 2024. These guidelines include the following suggestions to facilitate the setup of charging stations in office complexes:
1. Building/office owners can request a separate metered connection from the distribution licensee or use their existing electricity connections to charge employees' EVs at the workplace.
2. Building/office owners can apply to their electricity distribution licensee for a higher power load to accommodate EV charging stations.
Details of subsidy being offered to e-2W buyers under the PM E-DRIVE scheme
S. No
Segment of Vehicle
Incentive per kWh
Cap
Period
1
e-2W
Rs.5,000/-
15% of ex-factory price
FY 2024-25
2
e-2W
Rs.2,500/-
FY 2025-26
The upper cap in the subsidy is restricted to EVs with an ex-factory price below a certain threshold defined in the PM E-DRIVE scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ई-वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुदान
04 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
जी हां महोदय, सरकार ई-वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुदान दे रही है ताकि ई-वाहनों की बिक्री बढ़े और प्रदूषण कम हो। ये अनुदान मुख्य रूप से ई-वाहनों खरीदारों को दी जाती है ताकि ई-वाहनों को ज़्यादा किफ़ायती बनाया जा सके। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ई-वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुदान देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएँ लागू कर रहा है:-
1. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्‍यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना : 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई है। यह दो साल की योजना है जो 31/03/2026 को समाप्त होगी। पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत ई-2डब्ल्यू सहित ई-वाहनों के लिए अनुदान दिया जा रहा है। अनुदान का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
2. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 15.09.2021 को ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी दी ताकि उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जा सके। इस योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 25,938 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना में कारों सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान है।
3. एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इसका बजटीय परिव्यय 18,100 करोड़ रुपये है। यह योजना महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि बैटरी कार और स्कूटर सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए आवश्यक है।
इसके अलावा, कई राज्य सरकारें भी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की खरीद के लिए अनुदान दे रही हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यालयों में स्थापित ई-वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का रिकॉर्ड नहीं रखा जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग के लिए आधारभूत ढांचे की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024 जारी किए। इन दिशानिर्देशों में कार्यालय परिसरों में चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित सुझाव शामिल हैं:
1. भवन/कार्यालय मालिक वितरण लाइसेंसधारी से अलग मीटर कनेक्शन का अनुरोध कर सकते हैं या कार्यस्थल पर कर्मचारियों के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को चार्ज करने के लिए अपने मौजूदा बिजली कनेक्शन का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
2. भवन/कार्यालय मालिक अपने विद्युत वितरण लाइसेंसधारी से ई-वाहनों के चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए अधिक विद्युत भार हेतु आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत ई-2डब्ल्यू खरीदारों को दिए जा रहे अनुदान का विवरण
क्र. सं.
वाहन
प्रति किलोवाट घंटा प्रोत्साहन
सीमा
अवधि
1
ई-2डब्ल्यू
रु.5,000/-
फैक्टरी मूल्य का 15%
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
2
ई-2डब्ल्यू
रु.2,500/-
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26
अनुदान की ऊपरी सीमा उन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों तक सीमित है जिनका फैक्टरी मूल्य पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में परिभाषित एक निश्चित सीमा से कम है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।