Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR AUTOMOBILE AND AUTO COMPONENT INDUSTRY
04 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto Scheme) has an outlay of ₹25,938 crore. During FY 2024- 25, Incentive claims of ₹322.12 crore have been received from 4 (four) applicants. Till 28.02.2025, ₹246.21 crore have been disbursed to 2(two) applicants.
Incentive under PLI-Auto scheme is applicable on determined sales value defined as the incremental eligible salesof a particular year over base year (i.e. FY 2019-20).There is no target for increment sales as of February, 2025. Till 31.12.2024, cumulative determined sales of electric vehicles is ₹14,657 crore under the PLI-Auto scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना
04 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो स्कीम) का परिव्यय 25,938 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 4 (चार) आवेदकों से 322.12 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन दावे प्राप्त हुए हैं। 28.02.2025 तक 2(दो) आवेदकों को 246.21 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन निर्धारित बिक्री मूल्य पर लागू होता है, जिसे आधार वर्ष (यानी वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) की तुलना में किसी विशेष वर्ष की वृद्धिशील पात्र बिक्री के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है। फरवरी 2025 तक बिक्री में वृद्धि का कोई लक्ष्य नहीं है। पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना के तहत 31.12.2024 तक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संचयी निर्धारित बिक्री 14,657 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।