Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI SCHEME FOR AUTOMOBILE AND AUTO COMPONENT INDUSTRY
04 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto Scheme) has an outlay of ₹25,938 crore. During FY 2024- 25, Incentive claims of ₹322.12 crore have been received from 4 (four) applicants. Till 28.02.2025, ₹246.21 crore have been disbursed to 2(two) applicants.
Incentive under PLI-Auto scheme is applicable on determined sales value defined as the incremental eligible salesof a particular year over base year (i.e. FY 2019-20).There is no target for increment sales as of February, 2025. Till 31.12.2024, cumulative determined sales of electric vehicles is ₹14,657 crore under the PLI-Auto scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموبائل اور آٹوپرزے کی صنعت کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
04 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پرزے کی صنعت (پی ایل آئی-آٹو اسکیم) کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا تخمینہ 25,938 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران 4 (چار) درخواست دہندگان سے 322.12 کروڑ روپے کے ترغیبی دعوے موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔ 28.02.2025 تک 2 (دو) درخواست دہندگان کو 246.21 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پی ایل آئی-آٹو اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبات طے شدہ سیلز ویلیو پر لاگو ہوتی ہے جس کی وضاحت مخصوص بنیادی سال (یعنی مالی سال 20-2019) کے کے مقابلے میں اسی مخصوص سال میں اضافی اہل فروخت کے اضافے کے طور پر ہوتی ہے۔فروری 2025 تک فروخت میں اضافے کا کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے ۔ 31.12.2024 تک پی ایل آئی-آٹو اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مجموعی طے شدہ فروخت 14,657 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔