Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri Sanjay Seth Celebrate Tribal Heritage at "Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat" event in New Delhi, commemorating Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s 150th Birth Anniversary Year
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel Calls for Recording Tribal Traditions to Safeguard India’s Heritage; Urges Tribal Communities to Prioritize Education
04 APR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A special event under the “Hamari Parampara, Hamari Virasat” program, held in conjunction with Sarhul Mahotsav 2025, by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), in collaboration with the Government of Jharkhand, marked a significant step in celebrating India’s indigenous heritage in New Delhi, today. The event, marking the 150th Birth Anniversary Year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda (Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh), celebrated tribal heritage at the national level. It was inaugurated by Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, and Shri Sanjay Seth, Union Minister of State for Defence, in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, MoPR, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR along with other key officials of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Government of Jharkhand along with over 560 tribal representatives from Jharkhand.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, in his address, emphasized the significance of preserving India’s tribal culture that encompasses their local languages, music, food, and traditions defining their rich heritage. He articulated that the recording and documentation of “Lok Bhasha, Bhoosha, Bhojan, Sangeet” is imperative for keeping the nation’s heritage alive for future generations. While commemorating the valour and sacrifice of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in his 150th birth anniversary year, Prof. Baghel particularly acknowledged the invaluable contributions of tribal communities in the struggle against British colonialism, especially in the fight to conserve essential resources of “Jal–Jangal–Jameen” (water, forest, land). He highlighted how Adivasis, being the most indigenous group, have played a crucial role in environmental protection. Prof. Baghel noted that the Adivasis’ environmental conservation efforts are not merely part of their legacy but are vital to the overall ecological health of mother earth. He commended the community’s profound connection to land and environment, which has enabled them to preserve natural resources across generations. “If we had learnt the values like respect for nature from the tribal way of living, problems like global warming, ecological imbalance and ozone depletion may not have become so serious”, added Prof. Baghel. He urged tribal communities to prioritize their children's education, as it is the cornerstone for societal upliftment and progress.
Shri Sanjay Seth, Union Minister of State for Defence, addressing the “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” program, highlighted Bhagwan Birsa Munda's inspiring legacy and appreciated the cultural awareness of Jharkhand’s tribal groups, that have immensely contributed to India’s rich cultural traditions. Referring to the Tribal Museum in Ranchi, established at the site where Bhagwan Birsa Munda was imprisoned during British rule, he stated that this museum serves as an inspiration center for future generations. Union Minister of State said “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji inspires us to connect heritage with development. Taking forward this vision, the Sarhul festival organised in New Delhi gave a strong message to the nation – conserve Jal, Jangal aur Jameen. The contribution of the tribal community in preserving India’s civilizational values is unparallel. Sarhul reflects the belief that the closer we are to nature, the more joyful, energetic, and prosperous our lives become”.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasized the vital importance of preserving rich tribal cultural heritage that forms the backbone of India's diverse traditions. He asserted, “Our tribal songs, music, folklore, and traditions are invaluable treasures. If we do not safeguard them, they risk fading away with time. It is not just our duty but a profound responsibility to protect and nurture these cultural legacies for future generations”. Shri Bharadwaj apprised that over 3,000 villages in Jharkhand, have pledged to actively participate in this campaign to safeguard their art, culture, and traditions. He called for accelerated efforts in Jharkhand to establish it as a model for other States, showcasing how cultural preservation can thrive through community engagement.
The program also featured vibrant cultural performances, including traditional Mundari dance of the Santhali community and Munda tribal storytelling, alongside substantive discussions on the role of Gram Sabhas in heritage conservation, government initiatives for indigenous traditions, and insights from tribal leaders on grassroot governance and cultural preservation.
About Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat
The “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” initiative helps to integrate tribal heritage into the nation’s cultural and governance framework. Envisioned and supported by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, this campaign was launched by the Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand on 26th January 2025 and has already witnessed more than 3,000 villages pledging their dedication to preserving traditional self-governance and cultural legacy. The objective of “Hamari Parampara Hamari Virasat” is to preserve, enhance, and transmit to future generations the cultural heritage, folk songs, festivals, and worship practices integral to the traditional governance systems of various Scheduled Tribe communities in Scheduled Areas. The program aims to document the vibrant history and cultural practices of villages across Jharkhand. This initiative aligns closely with the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA Act), which empowers Gram Sabhas in Scheduled Areas to safeguard tribal customs, traditions, and self-governance. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has constituted a high-level committee to oversee the successful implementation of this initiative, ensuring that the traditional governance structures of Scheduled Tribes continue to thrive.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री संजय सेठ ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित "हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत" कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय विरासत का जश्न मनाया
प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने भारत की विरासत की रक्षा के लिए आदिवासी परंपराओं को रिकॉर्ड करने का आह्वान किया; आदिवासी समुदायों से शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया
04 APR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड सरकार के सहयोग से पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने सरहुल महोत्सव 2025 के संयोजन में आज नई दिल्ली में "हमारी परंपरा, हमारी विरासत" कार्यक्रम के तहत एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, यह भारत की स्वदेशी विरासत का जश्न मनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती (जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष) के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आदिवासी विरासत का जश्न मनाया गया। इसका उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल और केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और झारखंड सरकार के अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारियों और झारखंड के 560 से अधिक आदिवासी प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
A group of people standing in front of a purple bannerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में भारत की आदिवासी संस्कृति के संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें उनकी स्थानीय भाषा, संगीत, भोजन और परंपराएं शामिल हैं जो उनकी समृद्ध विरासत को परिभाषित करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की विरासत को भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए जीवित रखने के लिए " लोक भाषा, भूषा, भोजन, संगीत " का रिकॉर्डिंग और दस्तावेजीकरण अनिवार्य है । भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती वर्ष में उनके पराक्रम और बलिदान का स्मरण करते हुए, प्रो. बघेल ने ब्रिटिश उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष में, विशेष रूप से "जल-जंगल-जमीन" जैसे आवश्यक संसाधनों के संरक्षण की लड़ाई में आदिवासी समुदायों के अमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे आदिवासी, मूल निवासी स्वदेशी समूह होने के नाते, पर्यावरण संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। प्रो. बघेल ने कहा कि आदिवासियों के पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयास न केवल उनकी विरासत का हिस्सा हैं, बल्कि धरती माता के समग्र पारिस्थितिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने समुदाय के भूमि और पर्यावरण से गहरे जुड़ाव की सराहना की, जिसने उन्हें पीढ़ियों से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को संरक्षित करने में सक्षम बनाया है । प्रोफेसर बघेल ने कहा, "अगर हमने आदिवासी जीवन शैली से प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान जैसे मूल्य सीखे होते, तो ग्लोबल वार्मिंग, पारिस्थितिकी असंतुलन और ओजोन क्षरण जैसी समस्याएं इतनी गंभीर नहीं होतीं।" उन्होंने आदिवासी समुदायों से अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि यह सामाजिक उत्थान और प्रगति की आधारशिला है।
केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने "हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रेरक विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला और झारखंड के आदिवासी समूहों की सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता की सराहना की, जिन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। रांची में जनजातीय संग्रहालय का उल्लेख करते हुए, जिसे उस स्थान पर बनाया गया है जहां ब्रिटिश शासन के दौरान भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को कैद कैद गया था, उन्होंने कहा कि यह संग्रहालय भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी हमें विरासत को विकास से जोड़ने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। इस विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सरहुल उत्सव ने राष्ट्र को एक मजबूत संदेश दिया- जल, जंगल और जमीन का संरक्षण करेंभारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को संरक्षित करने में आदिवासी समुदाय का योगदान अद्वितीय है। सरहुल इस विश्वास का प्रतीक है कि हम प्रकृति के जितना करीब होंगे, हमारा जीवन उतना ही अधिक आनंदमय, ऊर्जावान और समृद्ध होगा।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने भारत की विविध परंपराओं की रीढ़ बनने वाली समृद्ध आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे आदिवासी गीत, संगीत, लोककथाएँ और परंपराएँ अमूल्य खजाने हैं। अगर हम उन्हें सुरक्षित नहीं रखेंगे, तो समय के साथ उनके लुप्त होने का खतरा है। भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इन सांस्कृतिक विरासतों की रक्षा और पोषण करना न केवल हमारा कर्तव्य है, बल्कि हमारी गहरी जिम्मेदारी भी है।” श्री भारद्वाज ने बताया कि झारखंड के 3,000 से अधिक गांवों ने अपनी कला, संस्कृति और परंपराओं की रक्षा के लिए इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने झारखंड को अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए त्वरित प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि सामुदायिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण कैसे फल-फूल सकता है।
A group of people performing on stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A large group of people in a large roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कार्यक्रम में जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल थीं, जिनमें संथाली समुदाय का पारंपरिक मुंडारी नृत्य और मुंडा जनजातीय कहानियां शामिल थीं। इसके साथ ही विरासत संरक्षण में ग्राम सभाओं की भूमिका, स्वदेशी परंपराओं के लिए सरकारी पहल और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण पर जनजातीय नेताओं की अंतर्दृष्टि पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाएं भी हुईं।
हमारी परम्परा हमारी विरासत के बारे में
"हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत" पहल देश की सांस्कृतिक और शासन व्यवस्था में आदिवासी विरासत को एकीकृत करने में मदद करती है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और समर्थित इस अभियान को 26 जनवरी 2025 को झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया और इसमें 3,000 से अधिक गांवों ने पारंपरिक स्वशासन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का संकल्प लिया है। "हमारी परंपरा हमारी विरासत" का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की पारंपरिक शासन प्रणालियों का अभिन्न अंग सांस्कृतिक विरासत, लोकगीत, त्योहारों और पूजा प्रथाओं को संरक्षित करना, बढ़ाना और भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाना है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य झारखंड भर के गांवों के जीवंत इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। यह पहल पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पेसा अधिनियम) के साथ निकटता से जुड़ी हुई है पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने इस पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति गठित की है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अनुसूचित जनजातियों की पारंपरिक शासन संरचनाएं फलती-फूलती रहें।