Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 2025
04 APR 2025 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The First Edition of Naval Commanders' Conference 2025 is scheduled to be conducted in two phases (Phase I at Karwar on 05 Apr and Phase II at New Delhi from 07-10 Apr 25). The Conference is the Apex level, biannual, event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational, and administrative issues among the top Naval Commanders. The Conference will play a pivotal role in emphasising India's role as a 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), bolstering Indian Navy’s contribution to regional peace, security, and stability.
The Conference will commence with Phase I covering 'Flag-Off of Indian Ocean Ship Sagar' by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 05 Apr 25 at Karwar. IOS Sagar is an initiative towards continued cooperation with IOR nations in pursuance of Gol's vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Regions (MAHASAGAR), as elucidated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during his visit to Mauritius in Mar 2025. INS Sunayna is being deployed to the South-West IOR with a combined crew from Indian Navy and nine friendly foreign countries: Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, and Tanzania. Post Flag-Off of IOS Sagar, the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri will inaugurate multiple maritime infrastructures and Support Facilities under Project Seabird. He will also be apprised on 'Indian Naval Op Readiness and Future Outlook' during the first phase of the Conference at Karwar.
The Phase II of the Conference will be held at New Delhi, which will witness a comprehensive review of major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, HR Development, Training, and Administrative aspects. The Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff, and Chief of the Air Staff, will also engage with Naval Commanders during the Conference to foster synergy amongst the three Services and further drive the convergence efforts. The Commanders will also engage with Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary (GoI), and Shri Amitabh Kant on issues related to foreign policy and international engagement. The Navy's quest to strengthen modernisation, indigenisation, and self-reliance in line with Gol's vision of AatmaNirbharta will be a key focus area during the event.
The Conference will bring out synergy and address critical operational, administrative and materiel issues meriting immediate attention and decisions by Naval Commanders, charting Indian Navy's course in pursuit of being a 'Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Force'.

وزارت دفاع
تعارفی تقریب:نیول کمانڈرس کانفرنس 2025
04 APR 2025 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
نیول کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 2025 کا پہلا ایڈیشن دو مراحل میں منعقد کیا جائے گا (پہلا مرحلہ 05 اپریل کو کاروار میں اور دوسرا مرحلہ 7سے10 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں)۔یہ کانفرنس اعلی سطح کی ، دو سالہ ، تقریب ہے جو بحریہ کے اعلی کمانڈروں کے درمیان اہم اسٹریٹجک ، آپریشنل اور انتظامی مسائل پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں 'ترجیحی سلامتی شراکت دار' کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر زور دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی جس سے علاقائی امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز پہلے مرحلے کے ساتھ ہوگا جس میں 5 اپریل 2025 کو کاروار میں عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعے 'بحر ہند کے جہاز ساگر کی فلیگ آف' کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ آئی او ایس ساگرپورے خطے میں سلامتی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی (مہاساگر) کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کی تعمیل میں آئی او آر ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کی سمت میں ایک پہل ہے جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارچ 2025 میں اپنے ماریشس کے دورے کے دوران واضح کیا تھا ۔ آئی این ایس سنینا کو ہندوستانی بحریہ اور نو دوست بیرونی ممالک: کوموروس ، کینیا ، مڈغاسکر ، مالدیپ ، ماریشس ، موزمبیق ، سیشلز ، سری لنکا اور تنزانیہ کے مشترکہ عملے کے ساتھ جنوب مغربی آئی او آر میں تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آئی او ایس ساگر کے فلیگ آف کے بعد ، عزت مآب وزیر دفاع پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے تحت متعدد سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معاون سہولیات کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ کاروار میں کانفرنس کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران انہیں 'انڈین نیول آپریشن ریڈینیس اینڈ فیوچر آؤٹ لک' سے بھی آگاہ کیا جائے گا ۔
کانفرنس کا دوسرا مرحلہ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا ، جس میں آپریشنل ، مواد ، لاجسٹکس ، ایچ آر ڈیولپمنٹ ، ٹریننگ اور انتظامی پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف ، اور چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ، تینوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی تال میل کی کوششوں کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کانفرنس کے دوران بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔ کمانڈر خارجہ پالیسی اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات سے متعلق امور پر سکریٹری خارجہ (جی او آئی) جناب وکرم مسری اور جناب امیتابھ کانت کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے ۔ حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھرتا کے وژن کے مطابق جدید کاری ، مقامی کاری اور خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنے کی بحریہ کی کوشش اس تقریب کے دوران ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی ۔
یہ کانفرنس باہمی تال میل میں اضافہ کرے گی اور بحری کمانڈروں کی طرف سے فوری توجہ اور فیصلوں کے قابل اہم آپریشنل ، انتظامی اور مادی مسائل کو حل کرے گی ، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ‘جنگی تیار ی، قابل اعتماد ، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیارفورس’ بننے کے کورس کا خاکہ تیار کیا جائے گا ۔