AYUSH
Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for AYUSH to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services
Ministry of Ayush has signed 24 Country-to-Country level Memorandum of Understanding and 51 Institute-to-Institute level MoUs, to promote and strengthen traditional Indian Medicine Systems globally
The Yoga Certification Board (YCB) under the Ministry of Ayush, provides certification of Yoga professionals and accreditation of Institutions
04 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for AYUSH. Under this scheme the Ministry provides support to Indian AYUSH drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about AYUSH Systems of Medicine at international level including Yoga. The Ministry of Ayush has signed 24 Country-to-Country level Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), and 51 Institute-to-Institute level MoUs, to promote and strengthen traditional Indian Medicine Systems globally.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. So far, approximately Rs. 161 crore has been spent for the promotion of International Yoga Day. IDY was successfully celebrated every year, spreading the message of yoga across the globe. It is also observed that more and more people from diverse backgrounds are joining the IDY celebrations each year.
The National Curriculum Framework (NCF) recommended Yoga as an integral part of Health and Physical Education. Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X and optional from Class XI to XII. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has already developed integrated syllabi on Health and Physical Education from Class I to Class X. The syllabus is available on NCERT website www.ncert.nic.in. Further, NCERT has brought up two modules and books for the introduction of Yoga in schools for the age group between 8-18 years.
The Yoga Certification Board (YCB) under the Ministry of Ayush, provides certification of Yoga professionals and accreditation of Institutions, prescribing syllabus for various levels of Yoga trainers and any such activities that may be considered necessary for the promotion of Yoga. The aim of YCB is to bring quality and standards in practice of Yoga and to promote Classical Yoga as a career skill.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آیوش کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم
آیوش کی وزارت نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی روایتی طب کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 24 ملک سے ملک کی سطح پر مفاہمت ناموں اور 51 انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سطح کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت یوگا سرٹیفیکیشن بورڈ(وائی سی بی) یوگا پیشہ ور افراد کی تصدیق اور اداروں کی منظوری فراہم کرتا ہے
04 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش "آیوش کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی اسکیم" پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت وزارت ہندوستانی آیوش دوا سازوں/آیوش خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے؛ آیوش کے طبی نظاموں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ، ترقی اور شناخت میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے؛ شراکت داروں کے باہمی تعلقات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر آیوش کے بازار کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتی ہے؛ غیر ملکی ممالک میں آیوش اکادمک چیئرز کے قیام اور آیوش طبی نظاموں بشمول یوگا کے بارے میں عالمی سطح پر بیداری اور دلچسپی بڑھانے کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ/سمپوزیمز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ وزارت آیوش نے عالمی سطح پر روایتی بھارتی طب کے نظام کو فروغ دینے اور مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 24 ملک بہ ملک سطح پر مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یوز) اور 51 ادارہ بہ ادارہ سطح پر مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو عالمی یوگا دن کے طور پر منانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ اب تک عالمی یوگا دن کے فروغ کے لیے تقریباً 161 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ آئی ڈی وائی ہر سال کامیابی کے ساتھ منایا گیا، جو دنیا بھر میں یوگا کا پیغام پھیلانے میں معاون رہا ہے۔ یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر سال مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے مزید لوگ آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات میں شریک ہو رہے ہیں۔
نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک (این سی ایف) نے صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم کو یوگا کا لازمی حصہ قرار دیا ہے۔ صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم پہلی سے دسویں جماعت تک ایک لازمی مضمون ہے اور گیارہویں اور بارہویں جماعت میں اختیاری ہے۔ تعلیمی تحقیق اور تربیت کی نیشنل کونسل (این سی ای آر ٹی) نے پہلے ہی کلاس اول سے دسویں تک صحت اور جسمانی تعلیم پر مربوط نصاب تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ نصاب این سی ای آر ٹی کی ویب سائٹ www.ncert.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این سی ای آر ٹی نے 8 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے اسکولوں میں یوگا متعارف کرانے کے لیے دو ماڈیولز اور کتابیں تیار کی ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش کے تحت یوگا سرٹیفیکیشن بورڈ (وائی سی بی) یوگا پیشہ وروں کی سرٹیفیکیشن اور اداروں کی منظوری فراہم کرتا ہے، مختلف سطحوں کے یوگا ٹرینرز کے لیے نصاب متعین کرتا ہے اور یوگا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری سمجھا جانے والا کوئی بھی ایسا عمل انجام دیتا ہے۔ وائی سی بی کا مقصد یوگا کے عمل میں معیار اور سطح لانا اور کلاسیکی یوگا کو ایک کیریئر کی مہارت کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں یونین وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) برائے آیوش، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔