AYUSH
Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for AYUSH to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services
Ministry of Ayush has signed 24 Country-to-Country level Memorandum of Understanding and 51 Institute-to-Institute level MoUs, to promote and strengthen traditional Indian Medicine Systems globally
The Yoga Certification Board (YCB) under the Ministry of Ayush, provides certification of Yoga professionals and accreditation of Institutions
04 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for AYUSH. Under this scheme the Ministry provides support to Indian AYUSH drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about AYUSH Systems of Medicine at international level including Yoga. The Ministry of Ayush has signed 24 Country-to-Country level Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs), and 51 Institute-to-Institute level MoUs, to promote and strengthen traditional Indian Medicine Systems globally.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga. So far, approximately Rs. 161 crore has been spent for the promotion of International Yoga Day. IDY was successfully celebrated every year, spreading the message of yoga across the globe. It is also observed that more and more people from diverse backgrounds are joining the IDY celebrations each year.
The National Curriculum Framework (NCF) recommended Yoga as an integral part of Health and Physical Education. Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X and optional from Class XI to XII. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has already developed integrated syllabi on Health and Physical Education from Class I to Class X. The syllabus is available on NCERT website www.ncert.nic.in. Further, NCERT has brought up two modules and books for the introduction of Yoga in schools for the age group between 8-18 years.
The Yoga Certification Board (YCB) under the Ministry of Ayush, provides certification of Yoga professionals and accreditation of Institutions, prescribing syllabus for various levels of Yoga trainers and any such activities that may be considered necessary for the promotion of Yoga. The aim of YCB is to bring quality and standards in practice of Yoga and to promote Classical Yoga as a career skill.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना
आयुष मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए 24 देश-दर-देश स्तर के समझौता ज्ञापनों और 51 संस्थान-दर-संस्थान स्तर के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर किया हस्ताक्षर
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड (वाईसीबी) योग पेशेवरों को प्रमाणन तथा संस्थानों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है
04 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत मंत्रालय आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय आयुष दवा निर्माताओं / आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है; आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास और मान्यता की सुविधा प्रदान करता है; हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ावा देता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष के बाजार का विकास करता है; विदेशी देशों में आयुष अकादमिक पीठों की स्थापना के माध्यम से शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है और योग सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता और रुचि को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला / संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन करता है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने के लिए 24 देश-दर-देश स्तर के समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) और 51 संस्थान-दर-संस्थान स्तर के एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। अब तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के प्रचार-प्रसार पर लगभग 161 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को हर साल सफलतापूर्वक मनाया जाता है, जिससे दुनिया भर में योग का संदेश फैला है। यह भी देखा गया है कि हर साल अलग-अलग पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले अधिक से अधिक लोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) ने योग को स्वास्थ्य और शारीरिक शिक्षा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में अनुशंसित किया है। स्वास्थ्य और शारीरिक शिक्षा कक्षा 1 से कक्षा 10 तक अनिवार्य विषय है और कक्षा 11 से 12 तक वैकल्पिक है। राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) ने कक्षा 1 से कक्षा 10 तक स्वास्थ्य और शारीरिक शिक्षा पर एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम पहले ही विकसित कर लिया है। पाठ्यक्रम एनसीईआरटी की वेबसाइट www.ncert.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अलावा, एनसीईआरटी 8-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए स्कूलों में योग की शुरूआत हेतु दो मॉड्यूल और किताबें लाई हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड (वाईसीबी) योग पेशेवरों को प्रमाणन और संस्थानों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है, योग प्रशिक्षकों के विभिन्न स्तरों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम निर्धारित करता है और ऐसी कोई भी गतिविधि करता है जिसे योग के प्रचार के लिए आवश्यक माना जा सकता है। वाईसीबी का उद्देश्य योग के अभ्यास में गुणवत्ता और मानक लाना और शास्त्रीय योग को करियर कौशल के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जाधव प्रतापराव गणपतराव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।