Ministry of Science & Technology
A potential new autism therapy may help patients become more self-sufficient
04 APR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found a potential therapy for patients suffering from Autism / Intellectual Disability (ID) that will enable the patient to lead a life less dependent on others.
Current therapeutics prescribed to treat Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) / ID are mostly related to alleviating the symptoms rather than correcting the phenotypes observed in neurodevelopmental disorders, especially after brain development.
A team led by Tapas K Kundu and James Clement from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found that in mice with mutated syngap gene (Syngap1+/- mice) which resembles humans with mutated syngap gene (present in autistic patients) the acetylation of DNA-associated proteins, histones or proteins that provide structural support for chromosomes is repressed in the brain. The epigenetic enzyme behind this acetylation seems to be KAT3B or p300. Kundu`s group had previously discovered an activator of this enzyme, TTK21.
Upon conjugating this activator with glucose-derived nanosphere (CSP-TTK21) and feeding to the Syngap1 autistic mice, the researchers could induce acetylation in the brain. The team has shown in research published recently in the journal Aging Cell that the CSP-TTK21 restores neuronal function, learning, and memory, and induces neuronal rearrangements in Syngap1+/- mice, mainly when administered after the brain is considered to be developed (adolescents in human beings). This report not only directly connects histone acetylation with autism, for the first time, but also opens a very optimistic door for ASD therapy.
The study provides a new potential therapeutic option by targeting epigenetic modifications in Syngap1-related ID/ASD that can restore the deficits to an extent that will enable the patient to lead a life less dependent on others.
Fig: Explains how feeding activator with glucose derived nanosphere could induce acetylation in the brain & control autism

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संभावित नई ऑटिज़्म थेरेपी रोगियों को अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद कर सकती है
04 APR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने ऑटिज्म / बौद्धिक दिव्यांगता (आईडी) से पीड़ित रोगियों के लिए एक संभावित उपचार पाया है जो रोगी को दूसरों पर कम निर्भर जीवन जीने में सक्षम करेगा।
ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम डिसऑर्डर (ASD) / ID के इलाज के लिए निर्धारित वर्तमान उपचार ज्यादातर न्यूरोडेवलपमेंटल विकारों में देखे गए फेनोटाइप को ठीक करने के बजाय लक्षणों को कम करने से संबंधित हैं, खासकर मस्तिष्क के विकास के बाद।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) के तपस के कुंडू और जेम्स क्लेमेंट के नेतृत्व में एक टीम ने पाया कि उत्परिवर्तित सिनगैप जीन (सिनगैप1+/- चूहे) वाले चूहों में, जो उत्परिवर्तित सिनगैप जीन वाले मनुष्यों (ऑटिस्टिक रोगियों में मौजूद) से मिलते जुलते हैं, डीएनए से जुड़े प्रोटीन, हिस्टोन या प्रोटीन का एसिटिलीकरण जो गुणसूत्रों के लिए संरचनात्मक समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं, मस्तिष्क में दबा दिया जाता है। इस एसिटिलीकरण के पीछे एपिजेनेटिक एंजाइम KAT3B या p300 लगता है। कुंडू के समूह ने पहले इस एंजाइम के एक उत्प्रेरक, TTK21 की खोज की थी।
इस उत्प्रेरक को ग्लूकोज-व्युत्पन्न नैनोस्फीयर (CSP-TTK21) के साथ संयोजित करके और सिनगैप1 ऑटिस्टिक चूहों को खिलाकर, शोधकर्ता मस्तिष्क में एसिटिलेशन को प्रेरित कर सकते हैं। टीम ने हाल ही में एजिंग सेल पत्रिका में प्रकाशित शोध में दिखाया है कि CSP-TTK21 न्यूरोनल फ़ंक्शन, सीखने और स्मृति को पुनर्स्थापित करता है, और सिनगैप1+/- चूहों में न्यूरोनल पुनर्व्यवस्था को प्रेरित करता है, मुख्य रूप से तब जब मस्तिष्क को विकसित माना जाता है (मनुष्यों में किशोरावस्था)। यह रिपोर्ट न केवल पहली बार हिस्टोन एसिटिलेशन को ऑटिज़्म से सीधे जोड़ती है, बल्कि एएसडी थेरेपी के लिए एक बहुत ही आशावादी द्वार भी खोलती है।
यह अध्ययन सिनगैप1-संबंधित आईडी/एएसडी में एपिजेनेटिक संशोधनों को लक्षित करके एक नया संभावित उपचारात्मक विकल्प प्रदान करता है, जो इस सीमा तक कमियों को बहाल कर सकता है जिससे रोगी दूसरों पर कम निर्भर जीवन जीने में सक्षम हो जाएगा।
चित्र: यह बताता है कि किस प्रकार ग्लूकोज़ से प्राप्त नैनोस्फेयर के साथ उत्प्रेरक को खिलाने से मस्तिष्क में एसिटिलीकरण को प्रेरित किया जा सकता है और ऑटिज़्म को नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है