Ministry of Science & Technology
A potential new autism therapy may help patients become more self-sufficient
04 APR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found a potential therapy for patients suffering from Autism / Intellectual Disability (ID) that will enable the patient to lead a life less dependent on others.
Current therapeutics prescribed to treat Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) / ID are mostly related to alleviating the symptoms rather than correcting the phenotypes observed in neurodevelopmental disorders, especially after brain development.
A team led by Tapas K Kundu and James Clement from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found that in mice with mutated syngap gene (Syngap1+/- mice) which resembles humans with mutated syngap gene (present in autistic patients) the acetylation of DNA-associated proteins, histones or proteins that provide structural support for chromosomes is repressed in the brain. The epigenetic enzyme behind this acetylation seems to be KAT3B or p300. Kundu`s group had previously discovered an activator of this enzyme, TTK21.
Upon conjugating this activator with glucose-derived nanosphere (CSP-TTK21) and feeding to the Syngap1 autistic mice, the researchers could induce acetylation in the brain. The team has shown in research published recently in the journal Aging Cell that the CSP-TTK21 restores neuronal function, learning, and memory, and induces neuronal rearrangements in Syngap1+/- mice, mainly when administered after the brain is considered to be developed (adolescents in human beings). This report not only directly connects histone acetylation with autism, for the first time, but also opens a very optimistic door for ASD therapy.
The study provides a new potential therapeutic option by targeting epigenetic modifications in Syngap1-related ID/ASD that can restore the deficits to an extent that will enable the patient to lead a life less dependent on others.
Fig: Explains how feeding activator with glucose derived nanosphere could induce acetylation in the brain & control autism

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک ممکنہ نئی آٹزم تھیراپی سے مریضوں کو زیادہ خود کفیل بننے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے
04 APR 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے آٹزم / ذہنی معذوری (آئی ڈی) سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے لیے ایک ممکنہ علاج دریافت کیا ہے جو مریض کو دوسروں پر کم انحصار کرنے والی زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
آٹزم اسپیکٹرم مرض(اے ایس ڈی) / ذہنی معذوری کے علاج کے لیے موجودہ معالجے عموماً علامات کو کم کرنے سے متعلق ہیں نہ کہ عصبی نشو و نما کے مرض میں دماغی ترقی کے بعد ظاہر ہونے والے فینو ٹائپز کو درست کرنے کے لیے۔
ایک ٹیم جس کی قیادت تپاس کے کندو اور جیمز کلیمنٹ کر رہے ہیں، جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار جدید سائنسی ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) سے، جو محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے دریافت کیا کہ سنگیپ جین (سائنگیپ1+/- ماؤس) میں تغیرات والے چوہوں میں جو انسانوں کی طرح ہیں جن میں سنگاپ جین میں تغیرات ہوتے ہیں (جو آٹزم کے مریضوں میں پایا جاتا ہے)، دماغ میں ڈی این اے سے جڑے پروٹینز، ہسٹونز یا وہ پروٹینز جو کروموسومز کے لیے ساختی معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں کی ایسی ٹائیلیشن کم ہو گئی ہے۔ اس ایسی ٹائیلیشن کے پیچھے ایپی جینیٹک اینزائم ممکنہ طور پر کے اے ٹی 3 بی یا پی300 ہے۔ کنڈو کی ٹیم نے اس اینزائم کے ایک محرّک، ٹی ٹی کے21 کو پہلے دریافت کیا تھا۔
جب اس محرّک کو گلوکوز سے نکلی ہوئی نینو اسفیر ( کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا اور سائنگیپ 1 آٹزم والے چوہوں کو دیا گیا، تو محققین نے دماغ میں ایسٹیلشن کو متحرک کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ ٹیم نے حال ہی میں جریدے ایجنگ سیل میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق میں یہ دکھایا کہ سی ایس پی-ٹی ٹی کے21 سائنگیپ1+/- چوہوں میں نیورونل فنکشن، سیکھنے اور یادداشت کو بحال کرتا ہے اور نیورونل ترتیب کو تبدیل کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر جب (انسانوں میں نوعمر افراد) دماغ کی ترقی مکمل ہونے کے بعد دیا جائے۔ اس رپورٹ نے نہ صرف پہلی بار آٹزم سے ہسٹون ایسی ٹائیلیشن کو براہ راست جوڑا ہے بلکہ آٹزم اسپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر کے علاج کے لیے ایک بہت پرامید دروازہ بھی کھولا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق سینگیپ1 سے متعلق ذہنی معذوری / آٹزم اسپیکٹرم مرض میں ایپی جینیٹک تبدیلیوں کو ہدف بنا کر ایک نیا ممکنہ علاج فراہم کرتی ہے جو مریض کو ان خساروں کو اس حد تک بحال کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے کہ وہ کم انحصار کرنے والی زندگی گزار سکے۔