Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Tele Mental Health Programme (NTMHP)
As on 1st April 2025, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells; 24x7 tele-mental health services are available in 20 languages based on languages opted by States
More than 20,05,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number
Over Rs. 230 crore have been allocated for NTMHP in last three years
A comprehensive mobile platform, Tele MANAS Mobile Application was launched on World Mental Health Day i.e. 10th October, 2024 for providing support for mental health issues
A dedicated Tele-MANAS Cell has been established at the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune to extend tele-mental health assistance and support to all Armed Forces service personnel and their dependents
Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at more than 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) is implemented under the National Mental Health Programme in 767 districts of the country to detect, manage and treat mental illness at District Hospitals
04 APR 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” (NTMHP) on 10th October, 2022, that functions as the digital arm of the District Mental Health Programme to provide universal access to equitable, accessible, affordable and quality mental health care through 24x7 tele-mental health counselling services. For this, a toll-free number (14416) has been set up across the country.
Specific objectives of the Programme are:
• To exponentially scale up the reach of mental health services to anybody who reaches out, across India, any time, by setting up a 24x7 tele-mental health facility in each of the States and UTs of the country.
• To implement a full-fledged mental health service network that, in addition to counselling, provides integrated medical and psychosocial interventions.
• To extend services to vulnerable groups of the population and difficult to reach populations.
As on 1st April 2025, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells. Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on language opted by States. More than 20,05,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Government has launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on World Mental Health Day i.e. 10th October, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders.
Over Rs. 230 crore have been allocated by the government for NTMHP in last three years.
The Government has established a dedicated Tele-MANAS Cell at the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune to extend tele-mental health assistance and support to all Armed Forces service personnel and their dependents, further enhancing the mental health care services available to them.
The Government is also taking steps to integrate mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.75 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) is implemented under the National Mental Health Programme in 767 districts of the country to detect, manage and treat mental illness at District Hospitals. Facilities are also made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels and include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی ٹیلی ذہنی صحت پروگرام کی تازہ ترین اپڈیٹ
یکم اپریل 2025تک، 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 53ٹیلی-مانس سیلز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں؛x7 24 ٹیلی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں، جو ریاستوں کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ زبانوں پر مبنی ہیں
ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر20لاکھ 5ہزارسے زائد کالز کو ہینڈل کیا جا چکا ہے
پچھلے تین سال میں این ٹی ایم ایچ پی کے لیے 230 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو 10 اکتوبر 2024 (عالمی یوم ذہنی صحت) کو ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے لانچ کی گئی تھی
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، پونے میں ایک مخصوص ٹیلی-مانس سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام مسلح افواج کے سروس اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ٹیلی-ذہنی صحت کی معاونت اور مدد فراہم کی جا سکے
ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے سروس پیکیج میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو 1.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں
قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام کے تحت ضلع ذہنی صحت پروگرام ملک کے 767 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ضلعی اسپتالوں میں ذہنی بیماریوں کی تشخیص، علاج اور ان کا انتظام کیا جا سکے
04 APR 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ’’نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘‘(این ٹی ایم ایچ پی) کا آغاز کیا ، جو ہفتہ کے ساتوں دن چوبیسوں گھٹنے ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ کونسلنگ خدمات کے ذریعے مساوی ، قابل رسائی ، سستی اور معیاری ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمگیر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے ڈیجیٹل بازو کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے ملک بھر میں ٹول فری نمبر (14416) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے مخصوص مقاصد یہ ہیں:
• ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کی رسائی کو پورے ہندوستان میں کسی بھی وقت، کسی بھی فرد تک تیزی سے بڑھانے کے لیے، ملک کی ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایک 24x7 ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ سہولت قائم کرنا۔
• مشاورت کے علاوہ، طبی اور نفسیاتی سماجی مداخلتوں کو یکجا کرکے ایک مکمل ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کا نیٹ ورک نافذ کرنا۔
• آبادی کے کمزور گروہوں اور مشکل سے پہنچنے والے افراد تک خدمات کو توسیع دینا۔
یکم اپریل 2025 تک 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیے ہیں ۔ ٹیلی مانس خدمات ریاستوں کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ زبان کی بنیاد پر 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 20,05,000 سے زیادہ کالز کو ہینڈل کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کے عالمی دن یعنی 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے تندرستی سے لے کر ذہنی عوارض تک ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں این ٹی ایم ایچ پی کے لیے 230 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج (اے ایف ایم سی) پونے میں ایک وقف ٹیلی-مانس سیل قائم کیا ہے تاکہ تمام مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو ٹیلی مینٹل صحت کی مدد اور مدد فراہم کی جا سکے اور ان کے لیے دستیاب ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
حکومت بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت نے 1.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور ابتدائی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں اپ گریڈ کیا ہے ۔ ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں فراہم کی جانے والی جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحت خدمات کے پیکیج میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) ملک کے 767 اضلاع میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت ضلع اسپتالوں میں ذہنی بیماری کا پتہ لگانے ، انتظام اور علاج کے لیے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) کی سطحوں پر ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت سہولیات بھی دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں اور ان میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ خدمات ، تشخیص ، مشاورت/نفسیاتی-سماجی مداخلت ، شدید ذہنی عوارض والے افراد کی مسلسل دیکھ بھال اور مدد ، منشیات ، آؤٹ ریچ خدمات ، ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔