Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Remunerative Price of Perishable Agriculture Produces
04 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture marketing is a State subject. Domestic prices of perishable agriculture produces are mainly influenced by factors such as demand and supply, trade policies, effective taxes and duties, etc. The Central Government takes necessary measures as and when required to balance the demand and supply scenario of agriculture and horticulture produces in the domestic market and ensure remunerative prices to the farmers through appropriate policy measures and market intervention scheme.
To safeguard farmers from market volatilities, the Government takes various measures through different schemes and programmes. These include Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for perishable horticultural and agricultural commodities; Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM) to promote- creation of scientific storage capacity; National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) online trading platform for better price discovery through competitive online bidding etc. Nationwide information network system for reporting and dissemination of market price information on agriculture commodity is provided through Agmarknet web portal. Under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Govt. provides a medium-long term loan facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest market infrastructure including warehousing facility and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
To provide remunerative price to the farmers, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare implements Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), a component under Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), for procurement of agricultural and horticultural commodities which are perishable in nature and are not covered under the Price Support Scheme (PSS). The objective of intervention is to protect the growers of these commodities from making distress sale in the event of a bumper crop during the peak arrival period when the prices tend to fall below economic levels and the cost of production. The scheme is implemented at the request of a State/UT government, which is ready to bear 50 percent of the loss (25 percent in case of North-Eastern States), if any, incurred on its implementation.
Government has introduced a new component of Price Differential Payment (PDP) under Market intervention scheme (MIS) from 2024-25 season for direct payment of the price difference between the Market Intervention Price (MIP) and the selling price to the farmers of perishable crops. States/UTs have an option to choose either to do physical procurement of the crop or to make the differential payment between the MIP & Sale Price to the farmers. Further, from 2024-25 season, Government added another component under Market intervention scheme for reimbursing the Storage and Transportation cost of TOP crops (Tomato, Onion and Potato) to central nodal agencies for transporting them from the producing state to consuming states in the interest of the farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जल्दी खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य
04 APR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि विपणन राज्य का विषय है। जल्दी खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों की घरेलू कीमतें मुख्य रूप से मांग और आपूर्ति, व्यापार नीतियों, प्रभावी करों और शुल्कों आदि जैसे कारकों से प्रभावित होती हैं। केंद्र सरकार घरेलू बाजार में कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों की मांग और आपूर्ति परिदृश्य को संतुलित करने और उचित नीतिगत उपायों और बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना के जरिये किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार आवश्यक कदम उठाती है।
किसानों को बाजार की अस्थिरता से बचाने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विभिन्न उपाय करती है। इनमें जल्दी खराब होने वाली बागवानी और कृषि जिंसों के लिए बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस), वैज्ञानिक भंडारण क्षमता के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएएम) और प्रतिस्पर्धी ऑनलाइन बोली के जरिये बेहतर मूल्य खोज के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम) ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म आदि शामिल हैं। कृषि जिंसों पर बाजार मूल्य की जानकारी की रिपोर्टिंग और प्रसार के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी सूचना नेटवर्क प्रणाली एगमार्कनेट वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है। कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) के तहत सरकार ब्याज छूट और वित्तीय सहायता के जरिये भंडारण सुविधा और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों सहित फसल-पश्चात बाजार अवसंरचना के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए मध्यम-दीर्घकालिक ऋण सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय कृषि और बागवानी जिंसों की खरीद के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) के अंतर्गत बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) को लागू करता है, जो प्रकृति में खराब होने वाली हैं और जो मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत कवर नहीं होती हैं। हस्तक्षेप का उद्देश्य इन जिंसों के उत्पादकों को चरम आवक अवधि के दौरान बम्पर फसल की स्थिति में संकटग्रस्त बिक्री से बचाना है, जब कीमतें उत्पादन लागत से नीचे चली जाती हैं। यह योजना राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के अनुरोध पर कार्यान्वित की जाती है, बशर्ते वो इसके कार्यान्वयन पर होने वाले नुकसान का 50 प्रतिशत (उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के मामले में 25 प्रतिशत) वहन करने के लिए तैयार हो।
सरकार ने 2024-25 सत्र से बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) के तहत मूल्य अंतर भुगतान (पीडीपी) का एक नया घटक शुरू किया है, ताकि जल्दी खराब होने वाली फसलों के किसानों को बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य (एमआईपी) और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच के अंतर का सीधा भुगतान किया जा सके। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास यह विकल्प है कि वे फसल की भौतिक खरीद करें या किसानों को एमआईपी और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच के अंतर का भुगतान करें। इसके अलावा, 2024-25 सत्र से, सरकार ने बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना के तहत भंडारण और परिवहन लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति का एक नया घटक जोड़ा है। इसके तहत टमाटर, प्याज और आलू का उत्पादक राज्यों से उपभोक्ता राज्यों तक परिवहन करने के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों को भंडारण और परिवहन लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी, जिससे किसानों के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।