Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Disburses Over 32 Crores as Scholarship to More Than 92,000 Wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine Workers
04 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has disbursed financial assistance for education to all eligible applicants under Labour Welfare Schemes (LWS) meant for wards of Beedi, Cine, and Non-Coal Mine workers. A total of Rs. 32.51 crores has been disbursed to 92,118 wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-coal mine workers who applied for scholarship during the academic year 2024-25.
The Education component of the Labour Welfare Scheme is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and is administered by Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO) in 18 regions under the administrative control of the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW), Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Under the scheme, financial assistance of upto ₹25,000 per student per annum is provided to eligible wards for education in school, college and professional courses. The benefits are disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) using the Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB) method, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
This landmark accomplishment reflects the Ministry's unwavering commitment to timely and efficient service delivery, ensuring that wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine Workers receive financial assistance when they need it most. It was made possible through the relentless efforts and seamless coordination of officials from the Ministry and the 18 Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO) regions, whose dedication to the welfare of workers and their families has enabled the timely support of continuing education for the wards of Beedi, Cine, and Non-Coal Mine workers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने बीड़ी, सिनेमा और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के 92,000 से अधिक बच्चों को 32 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की छात्रवृत्ति राशि वितरित की
04 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए बीड़ी, सिनेमा और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिए श्रम कल्याण योजनाओं (एलडब्ल्यूएस) के अंतर्गत सभी पात्र आवेदकों को शिक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता वितरित की है। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान छात्रवृत्ति के लिए आवेदन करने वाले बीड़ी, सिनेमा और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के 92,118 बच्चों के लिए कुल 32.51 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं।
श्रम कल्याण योजना का शिक्षा घटक राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है और श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्यू), श्रम तथा रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत 18 क्षेत्रों में श्रम कल्याण संगठन (एलडब्ल्यूओ) द्वारा प्रशासित किया जाता है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, पात्र बच्चों को स्कूल, कॉलेज और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में शिक्षा के लिए प्रति वर्ष प्रति छात्र 25,000 रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। सहायता से जुड़े लाभ आधार पेमेंट्स ब्रिज (एपीबी) पद्धति का उपयोग करके प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से वितरित किए जाते हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित होती है।
यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि समय पर और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि बीड़ी, सिनेमा और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के बच्चों को वित्तीय सहायता तब प्राप्‍त हो, जब उन्हें इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता हो। यह मंत्रालय और 18 श्रम कल्याण संगठन (एलडब्‍ल्‍यूओ) क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों के अथक प्रयासों और निर्बाध समन्वय के माध्यम से संभव हुआ, जिनके श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के प्रति समर्पण ने बीड़ी, सिनेमा और गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों के बच्चों की निरंतर शिक्षा के लिए समय पर सहायता प्रदान करना संभव बनाया है।