Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Disburses Over 32 Crores as Scholarship to More Than 92,000 Wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine Workers
04 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has disbursed financial assistance for education to all eligible applicants under Labour Welfare Schemes (LWS) meant for wards of Beedi, Cine, and Non-Coal Mine workers. A total of Rs. 32.51 crores has been disbursed to 92,118 wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-coal mine workers who applied for scholarship during the academic year 2024-25.
The Education component of the Labour Welfare Scheme is implemented through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and is administered by Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO) in 18 regions under the administrative control of the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW), Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Under the scheme, financial assistance of upto ₹25,000 per student per annum is provided to eligible wards for education in school, college and professional courses. The benefits are disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) using the Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB) method, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
This landmark accomplishment reflects the Ministry's unwavering commitment to timely and efficient service delivery, ensuring that wards of Beedi, Cine and Non-Coal Mine Workers receive financial assistance when they need it most. It was made possible through the relentless efforts and seamless coordination of officials from the Ministry and the 18 Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO) regions, whose dedication to the welfare of workers and their families has enabled the timely support of continuing education for the wards of Beedi, Cine, and Non-Coal Mine workers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے بیڑی ، سنیما اور نن- کول مائن ورکرز کے 92 ہزارسے زیادہ زیر کفالت افراد کے مابین اسکالرشپ کے طور پر 32 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی
04 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم کامیابی میں ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے بیڑی ، سنیما اور نن-کول مائن ورکرز کے بچوں کے لیے لیبر ویلفیئر اسکیموں (ایل ڈبلیو ایس) کے تحت تمام اہل درخواست دہندگان کو تعلیم کے لیے مالی امداد تقسیم کی ہے ۔ تعلیمی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اسکالرشپ کے لئے درخواست دینے والے بیڑی ، سنیما اور نن- کول مائن ورکرز کے 92,118 وارڈوں کےمابین مجموعی طور پر 32.51 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔
لیبر ویلفیئر اسکیم کا تعلیمی جزو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے لیبر ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشن (ایل ڈبلیو او) کے زیر انتظام 18 علاقوں میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لیبر ویلفیئر (ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو) وزارت محنت و روزگار کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت چلایا جاتا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل بچوں کو اسکول ، کالج اور پیشہ ورانہ کورسز میں تعلیم کے لیے سالانہ 25,000 روپے فی طالب علم تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے آدھار پیمنٹ برج (اے پی بی) طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے فوائد تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
یہ تاریخی کامیابی بروقت اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے وزارت کے اٹل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ بیڑی ، سنیما اور نن کول مائن ورکرز کے بچوں کو ضرورت پڑنے پر مالی مدد ملے ۔ یہ وزارت اور لیبر ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشن (ایل ڈبلیو او) کے 18 خطوں کے عہدیداروں کی انتھک کوششوں اور بلا رکاوٹ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ، جن کی محنت کشوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے لگن نے بیڑی ، سنیما اور نن کول مائن ورکروں کے بچوں کے لیے مسلسل تعلیم کے لیے بروقت مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔