Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Inauguration of Renovated Administrative Block, Service-cum-Facilitation Centre, Departmental Canteen, New e-Gazette 2.0 Portal, New Websites of Department of Publication, Directorate of Printing and Government of India Stationary Office.
03 APR 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, inaugurated the newly constructed Service cum Facilitation Centre and the renovated Administrative Block. He also launched the new e-Gazette 2.0 portal and the revamped websites of Department of Publication, Directorate of Printing and Government of India Stationery Office, marking a significant step towards Digital India Vision of Govt. of India.
In his address, the Minister congratulated the Department of Publication for its commendable citizen-centric initiatives. He emphasized that government services can reach their true potential only when they prioritize the needs and convenience of the citizens. He further highlighted that this approach will propel government services, ensuring broader accessibility, efficiency, effectiveness and transparency.
The facilities unveiled during the event are designed to enhance the functionality, comfort, and accessibility for both visitors and employees, thereby supporting the Department’s mission to deliver quality services while maintaining a conducive and efficient working environment.
The launch of the e-Gazette 2.0 portal and the new websites are in alignment with the government's Digital India vision. These initiatives ensure that government services are more accessible, transparent, and citizen-centric, facilitating ease of doing business for the public.
The Department of Publication remains steadfast in its commitment to dissemination of information through Government Publication and meet the needs of the public, government agencies, and various stakeholders.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पुनर्निर्मित प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, सेवा-सह-सुविधा केंद्र, विभागीय कैंटीन, नए ई-गजट 2.0 पोर्टल, प्रकाशन विभाग, मुद्रण निदेशालय और भारत सरकार स्टेशनरी कार्यालय की नई वेबसाइटों का उद्घाटन
03 APR 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने नवनिर्मित सेवा-सह-सुविधा केंद्र और पुनर्निर्मित प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने नए ई-गजट 2.0 पोर्टल और प्रकाशन विभाग, मुद्रण निदेशालय और भारत सरकार स्टेशनरी कार्यालय की संशोधित वेबसाइटों का भी शुभारंभ किया जो भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रकाशन विभाग को उसकी सराहनीय नागरिक-केंद्रित पहलों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकारी सेवाएं तभी अपनी वास्तविक क्षमता तक पहुंच सकती हैं जब वे नागरिकों की ज़रूरतों और सुविधाओं को प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण सरकारी सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाएगा, जिससे व्यापक पहुंच, दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होगी।
यह सुविधाएं आगंतुकों और कर्मचारियों दोनों के लिए कार्यक्षमता, सुगमता और पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं, जो कि एक अनुकूल और कुशल कार्य वातावरण बनाए रखते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के विभाग के लक्ष्‍य के अनुरूप है।
ई-गजट 2.0 पोर्टल और नई वेबसाइट का शुभारंभए सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को साकार करता है। यह पहल सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि सरकारी सेवाएं अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित हों।
प्रकाशन विभाग, सरकारी प्रकाशन के माध्यम से सूचना के प्रसार तथा जनता, सरकारी एजेंसियों और विभिन्न हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।