Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Inauguration of Renovated Administrative Block, Service-cum-Facilitation Centre, Departmental Canteen, New e-Gazette 2.0 Portal, New Websites of Department of Publication, Directorate of Printing and Government of India Stationary Office.
03 APR 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, inaugurated the newly constructed Service cum Facilitation Centre and the renovated Administrative Block. He also launched the new e-Gazette 2.0 portal and the revamped websites of Department of Publication, Directorate of Printing and Government of India Stationery Office, marking a significant step towards Digital India Vision of Govt. of India.
In his address, the Minister congratulated the Department of Publication for its commendable citizen-centric initiatives. He emphasized that government services can reach their true potential only when they prioritize the needs and convenience of the citizens. He further highlighted that this approach will propel government services, ensuring broader accessibility, efficiency, effectiveness and transparency.
The facilities unveiled during the event are designed to enhance the functionality, comfort, and accessibility for both visitors and employees, thereby supporting the Department’s mission to deliver quality services while maintaining a conducive and efficient working environment.
The launch of the e-Gazette 2.0 portal and the new websites are in alignment with the government's Digital India vision. These initiatives ensure that government services are more accessible, transparent, and citizen-centric, facilitating ease of doing business for the public.
The Department of Publication remains steadfast in its commitment to dissemination of information through Government Publication and meet the needs of the public, government agencies, and various stakeholders.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
تجدید شدہ انتظامی بلاک ، سروس کم سہولت مرکز ، محکمہ جاتی کینٹین ، نیا ای گزٹ 2.0 پورٹل ، محکمہ اشاعت کی نئی ویب سائٹس ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرنٹنگ اور حکومت ہند کے اسٹیشنری آفس کا افتتاح
03 APR 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو نے نو تعمیر شدہ سروس کم سہولت سینٹر اور تجدید شدہ انتظامی بلاک کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے نئے ای-گزٹ 2.0 پورٹل اور محکمہ اشاعت ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرنٹنگ اور حکومت ہند کے اسٹیشنری آفس کی نئی ویب سائٹس کا بھی آغاز کیا ، جو حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے محکمہ اشاعت کو شہریوں پر مرکوز اس کے قابل ستائش اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرکاری خدمات اپنی حقیقی صلاحیت تک تب ہی پہنچ سکتی ہیں جب وہ شہریوں کی ضروریات اور سہولت کو ترجیح دیں گے ۔ انہوں نے اپنےخطاب میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر وسیع تر رسائی،مؤثرکارکردگی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے سرکاری خدمات کومزید آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
تقریب کے دوران جن سہولیات کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے وہ زائرین(ویزیٹرس) اور ملازمین دونوں کے لیے فعالیت اور کارکردگی، آسانی اور رسائی کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں ، اس طرح یہ اقدامات ایک سازگار اور موثر کام کے ماحول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے محکمہ کے مشن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
ای-گزٹ 2.0 پورٹل اور نئی ویب سائٹس کا آغاز حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔یہ اقدامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ سرکاری خدمات زیادہ قابل رسائی ، شفاف اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہوں ، جس سے عوام کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہو ۔
محکمہ اشاعت، سرکاری اشاعت کے ذریعے معلومات کی تشہیر اور عوام ، سرکاری اداروں اور مختلف شراکتداروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے ۔