Lok Sabha Secretariat
LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING IS SOUL OF ANY LAW, CLARITY AND SIMPLICITY IN LEGISLATION VERY IMPORTANT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS IMPORTANT FOR LEGISLATORS AND OFFICIALS TO BE WELL VERSED WITH LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOREIGN PARTICIPANTS FROM 13 COUNTRIES ATTENDING 36TH INTERNATIONAL LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING TRAINING PROGRAMME CALL ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARTICIPANTS PRAISED THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES AND THE USE OF TECHNOLOGY IN PARLIAMENT OF WORLD’S LARGEST DEMOCRACY
03 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 03 April, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today observed that Legislative Drafting is the soul of any law. Stressing on clarity and simplicity in legislation, he highlighted that as laws impact society and people for a long time, they must be clear and simple for understanding of the common people. This will lead to less litigations in courts and in turn save the resources. In the context of the dynamic socio-economic transformation of the world, he stated that it is very important for Legislators and officials to be well versed with Legislative Drafting in order to ensure that the needs of the public are fulfilled. This also results in meaningful debate and discussion on draft bills in the Parliament, he said.
Shri Birla made the remarks during an interaction with a group of 28 foreign participants from 13 countries attending the 36th International Legislative Drafting Training Programme being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of Lok Sabha Secretariat in Parliament House, today.
The participants praised the legislative processes adopted in world’s largest democracy and the use of technology in simultaneous interpretation in 22 Indian languages and 6 foreign languages.
The programme is being conducted from March 26 to April 22, 2025 in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs (Government of India) as part of the ITEC (Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation) scheme.
Highlighting India’s growing stature as the world’s largest democracy, Shri Birla highlighted that PRIDE is playing a vital role in capacity building of legislatures from around the world. He observed that good Legislative Drafting is the core of proper legislation and hoped that this training programmes would be very helpful for all participants.
During the programme, participants are being trained on several themes, including the Constitution of India, the legislative process, parliamentary privileges, administrative law, consumer protection, and the new criminal laws. The participants will also have attachments with the Ministry of Law and Justice and State Legislatures.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
قانون سازی کا مسودہ کسی بھی قانون کی اصل بنیاد ہوتا ہے، قوانین میں وضاحت اور سادگی ضروری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
قانون سازوں اور افسران کے لیے مسودہ سازی سے اچھی طرح آگاہ ہونا ضروری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
قانون سازی کے مسودےسے متعلق36 ویں بین الاقوامی تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے 13 ممالک کے حاضرین کی لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات
پروگرام کے شرکاءنے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی پارلیمنٹ میں قانون سازی کے عمل اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ستائش کی
03 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؛ 3 اپریل 2025: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج تبصرہ کیا کہ قانون سازی کا مسودہ تیار کرنا کسی بھی قانون کی بنیاد ہوتا ہے۔ قانون سازی میں وضاحت اور سادگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ چونکہ قوانین معاشرے اور لوگوں کوطویل عرصے تک متاثر کرتے ہیں، اس لیے وہ عام لوگوں کی سمجھ کے لیے واضح اور سادہ ہونے چاہئیں۔ اس سے عدالتوں میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کم ہوگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں وسائل کی بچت ہوگی۔ دنیا کی متحرک سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون سازوں اور افسران کے لیے قانون سازی کے مسودے سے بخوبی واقف ہونا بہت ضروری ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ عوام کی ضروریات پوری ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں پارلیمنٹ میں مسودہ بلوں پر بامعنی بحث اور مباحثہ بھی ہوتی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے یہ تبصرہ آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے پارلیمانی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسیز (پی آر آئی ڈی ای) کے زیر اہتمام قانون سازی کے مسودےسے متعلق36 ویں بین الاقوامی تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے 13 ممالک کے 28 شرکاء کے گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران کیا۔
شرکاء نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں اپنائے گئے قانون سازی کے عمل اور 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں اور 6 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں بیک وقت تشریح میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی تعریف کی۔
یہ پروگرام 26 مارچ سے 22 اپریل 2025 تک وزارت خارجہ (حکومت ہند) کے تعاون سے آئی ٹی ای سی (انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن) اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے وقارپر روشنی ڈالتےہوئے جناب برلا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی آر آئی ڈی ای (پرائڈ)دنیا بھر کی قانون سازیہ کی صلاحیت سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ قانون سازی کا اچھا مسودہ مناسب قانون سازی کی بنیادہے اور یہ امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ تربیتی پروگرام تمام شرکاء کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران، شرکاء کو متعدد موضوعات پر تربیت دی جا رہی ہے، جن میں ہندوستان کا آئین، قانون سازی کا عمل، پارلیمانی مراعات، انتظامی قانون، صارفین کے تحفظ اور نئے فوجداری قوانین شامل ہیں۔شرکاء کو قانون و انصاف کی وزارت اور ریاستی قانون سازوں سے وابستہ بھی کیاجائے گا۔