ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیوکلیائی اور جوہری بجلی گھر
03 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی توانائی کی باسکٹ میں جوہری توانائی کا حصہ نصب جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دے کر بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے۔
13,600 میگاواٹ کا ایک بڑا جوہری توانائی کا توسیعی پروگرام زیر عمل ہے جس سے توقع ہے کہ 32-2031 تک جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 22,480 میگاواٹ تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ تک جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ایک پرجوش نیوکلیائی توانائی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلا اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR AND ATOMIC POWER PLANTS
03 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The share of nuclear power in the country’s energy basket is proposed to be increased by augmenting the installed nuclear power capacity.
A large nuclear power expansion programme of 13,600 MW is under implementation which is expected to increase the nuclear power capacity to 22,480 MW by 2031-32. Further, the Government has announced an ambitious Nuclear Energy mission with a target of reaching a nuclear power capacity of 100 GW by 2047.
The details are given in the annexure.
Annexure
State
Location
Unit
Capacity
(MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1
160
TAPS-2
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
RAPS-7
700
TamilNadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3
700
KAPS-4
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.