وزارات ثقافت
وکست بھارت کے حصے کے طور پر عالمی برانڈنگ کے لیے ثقافتی سفارت کاری
03 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزارت ثقافت "عالمی شمولیت اسکیم" کو نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بھارت کی عالمی شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے کلیدی مقاصد میں غیر ملکی اقوام کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا، دو طرفہ ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دینا، عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو پیش کرنا اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی بھارت آمد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔
عالمی شمولیت اسکیم کو بھارتی مشنز کے ذریعے بیرون ملک نافذ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ درج ذیل نکات کے ذریعے اس کے مقاصد حاصل کیے جا سکیں:
بھارت کے تہوار: بھارتی فنون کے ماہر فنکاروں کو "بھارت کے تہوار" کے بینر تلے بیرون ملک اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں لوک فنون جیسے لوک موسیقی، لوک رقص، لوک تھیٹر، پتلی تماشا، کلاسیکی اور روایتی رقص، جدید/تجرباتی رقص، کلاسیکی/نیم کلاسیکی موسیقی، اور تھیٹر جیسے مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں کے فنکار شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
بھارت غیر ملکی دوستی ثقافتی سوسائٹیز کے لیے مالی معاونت: ان سوسائٹیز کو بھارتی مشنز کے ذریعے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو بیرون ملک فعال ہیں، تاکہ بھارت اور متعلقہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات اور دوستی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ثقافتی روابط کیلئے بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی سی آر): وزارت امور خارجہ کے تحت خودمختار ادارہ ہے جو بھارتی ثقافت کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے یوگا، رقص، موسیقی (آواز اور ساز)، سنسکرت اور ہندی کی تعلیم، مختلف ثقافتی کانفرنسوں، سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد، غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں میں انڈین اسٹڈیز چیئرز کی حمایت، گاندھی جی اور دیگر قومی شخصیات کے مجسمے تحفے میں دینا، تصویری فنون کی نمائش، بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے اور بھارتی تہواروں کی تقریبات، اور غیر ملکی طلبہ کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان پوری دنیا میں کثیرالجہتی پلیٹ فارمز میں سرگرم عمل ہے تاکہ مختلف عالمی مسائل پر دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے۔ 2020 سے ہندوستان ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نمائش اور فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
• ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے دوران وزارت ثقافت نے جولائی 2021 میں عملی طور پر برکس ثقافت کے سینئر افسروں کی میٹنگ اور VI برکس کے ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔
• شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران وزارت ثقافت نے مارچ 2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے مشترکہ بودھ مت ورثہ پر کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی۔
• وزارت ثقافت نے اپریل 2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں 20ویں ایس سی او ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔
• ثقافت کی وزارت نے دو طرفہ ثقافتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپریل 2023 میں پہلی ہندوستان-وسطی ایشیا کے ثقافتی وزراء کی میٹنگ (سی ایم ایم) کی میزبانی کی۔
• ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران، وزارت ثقافت نے 2023 میں جی20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ (سی ڈبلیو جی) اور ثقافت کے وزیروں کی میٹنگ (سی ایم ایم) کی میزبانی کھجوراہو، بھوبنیشور، ہمپی اور وارانسی میں کی۔
جی 20 ثقافتی عاملہ گروپ نے ایک نتیجہ دستاویز جاری کی جس کا عنوان "کاشی کلچر پاتھ وے" تھا، جس میں "ثقافت کو ایک خودمختار ہدف کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے" کی وکالت کی گئی تھی جو 2030 کے بعد کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے میں شامل ہے۔ اسے مزید نئی دہلی لیڈرز اعلامیہ میں متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا جو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ثابت ہوا۔
وزارت ثقافت نے جی 20 ممالک کے شرکاء کو ہندوستانی ثقافت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مختلف بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مبنی ثقافتی منصوبوں کو انجام دیا- چار عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینارز؛ نمائشیں - ری(ایڈ)ڈریس: کھجوراہو میں خزانوں کی واپسی؛ سسٹین: بھوبنیشور میں دستکاری کا انداز؛ ہیمپی میں بنے ہوئے بیانیے؛ جی 20 آرٹ پروجیکٹ - ہم مل کر آرٹ؛ جی 20 شاعری کا مجموعہ - ایک ہی آسمان کے نیچے اور ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے مہم؛ جی 20 آرکسٹرا- سُر وسدھا۔ نئی دہلی میں جی 20 لیڈرز سمٹ کے موقع پر نمائشیں جی 20 ڈیجیٹل میوزیم (کلچر کوریڈور) اور نمائش- روٹس اینڈ روٹس(راستے اور بنیادیں) کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان اقوام متحدہ کے تعلیمی، سائنسی اور ثقافتی ادارے (یونیسکو) کا رکن ملک ہے اور یونیسکو کے کئی اہم ثقافتی کنونشنز کا حصہ ہے جیسے کہ 1972 کا عالمی ورثہ کنونشن، 2003 کا غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے کنونشن، 2005 کا ثقافتی اظہار کی تنوع کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کنونشن، یونیسکو تخلیقی شہروں کا نیٹ ورک (یو سی سی این)، دنیا کی یادداشت (ایم او ڈبلیو) پروگرام۔ ہندوستان بین الحکومتی تنظیموں جیسے کہ ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے مطالعاتی بین الاقوامی مرکز (آئی سی سی آر ایم)، عالمی دانشورانہ املاک کی تنظیم (وپرو) اور دیگر کا بھی رکن ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت، وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کی طاقت کو سیاحت، معاشی ترقی اور نرم طاقت کے محرک کے طور پر استعمال کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Cultural Diplomacy for Global Branding as Part of Vikshit Bharat
03 APR 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme" to promote India's rich cultural heritage internationally and enhance India's global image. The key Scheme objective include strengthening cultural ties with foreign nations, promoting bilateral cultural contacts, projecting India’s cultural identity on the world stage and encouraging inbound tourism.
The Global Engagement Scheme is administered through Indian Missions abroad to achieve its objective through following components:
1. Festival of India-The artists practicing Indian art forms, are given opportunity to perform abroad under the banner of ‘Festival of India’. The artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry, Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/Contemporary Dance, Classical/Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad.
2. Grant in aid to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies: Grant in aid is released to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies actively functioning in foreign counties through our Indian Missions with the object of fostering closer friendship and cultural contacts between India and foreign country concerned.
The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an autonomous organization under Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), promotes Indian culture worldwide through Missions / Posts and its Cultural Centres abroad. Activities conducted by them include inter-alia, teaching of Yoga, Dance, Music (vocal and instrumental), Sanskrit and Hindi; organising/supporting Conferences/ Seminars/ Workshops in different fields of Indian culture; supporting Chairs of Indian Studies in foreign universities; gifting of busts/statues of Mahatma Gandhi and other national icons, exchanging visual arts exhibitions, celebrating International Day of Yoga and Indian festivals, hosting visitors under various Visitors Programmes (Academic/ Distinguished / Important/ Gen.Next Democracy Network); and sponsoring scholarships to foreign students under different scholarship schemes. ICCR has also concluded MoUs with various State Governments to promote their culture abroad and to facilitate cultural exchanges with foreign countries. ICCR also hosts incoming foreign cultural troupes to enable Indians to discover various foreign cultures.
In addition to this, India actively engages in multilateral platforms all over the world to collaborate with other nations on a range of global issues and strengthen its position on the world stage. Since 2020 India engaged in following activities to showcase and promote Indian culture.
• During India’s BRICS Presidency Ministry of Culture hosted BRICS Culture Senior Officers’ Meeting and VI BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting virtually in July 2021;
• During India’s Presidency of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Ministry of Culture hosted the Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage of SCO Member States under India’s presidency in March, 2023.
• Ministry of Culture hosted the 20th SCO Culture Ministers’ Meeting under India’s presidency in April, 2023.
• Ministry of Culture hosted the 1st India-Central Asia Culture Ministers Meeting (CMM) in April 2023 to enhance bilateral cultural relations;
• During India’s G20 Presidency, Ministry of Culture hosted G20 Culture Working Group Meeting (CWG) & Culture Minister’s Meeting (CMM) in 2023 in Khajuraho, Bhubaneswar, Hampi and Varanasi;
The G20 Culture Working Group came out with an Outcome Document titled the ‘Kashi Culture Pathway’ which advocated for advancing “culture as a standalone goal" in the post-2030 development agenda. This was further unanimously endorsed in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration marked a historic milestone.
Various collaborative international cultural projects were undertaken by Ministry of Culture to showcase Indian culture to the participants from G20 countries- Four Global Thematic Webinars; Exhibitions - Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures in Khajuraho; Sustain: The Craft Idiom, in Bhubaneswar; Woven Narratives, in Hampi; G20 Art Project - Together We Art; G20 Anthology of Poetry - Under the Same Sky and Culture Unites All Campaign; G20 Orchestra- Sur Vasudha. The Exhibitions G20 Digital Museum (Culture Corridor) and Exhibition- Routes and Roots were organized on the sidelines of G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi.
India is member state of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and is a part of several important cultural conventions of UNESCO such as 1972 Convention on World Heritage, 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2005 Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN), Memory of the World (MOW) Programme. India is also a member of Inter-Governmental Organizations like International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM), World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) among others.
The Ministry of Culture interacts with the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of External Affairs to leverage the power of India’s Culture and Heritage as a driver of tourism, economic development and soft power.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.