अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: स्वदेशी परमाणु रिएक्टर
03 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के काकरापार में स्थापित स्वदेशी 700 मेगावाट दबावयुक्त भारी पानी रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) की पहली जोड़ी, काकरापार परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन (केएपीएस-3&4) की इकाइयां-3 और 4 पहले से ही चालू हैं, जिनका वाणिज्यिक संचालन क्रमशः 30.06.2023 और 31.03.2024 को शुरू हो गया है।
राजस्थान के रावतभाटा में 700 मेगावाट की दो स्वदेशी पीएचडब्ल्यूआर इकाइयों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई। इनमें (आरएपीपी-7 और आरएपीपी-8 मेगावाट)
इन इकाइयों में से एक, आरएपीपी-7 को 17.03.2025 को ग्रिड से जोड़ दिया गया है, जबकि आरएपीपी-8 कमीशनिंग के उन्नत चरण में है और इसके 2025-26 में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIGENOUS NUCLEAR REACTORS
03 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Units-3&4 of Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS-3&4), the first pair of indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) setup at Kakrapar in Gujarat are already operational, having commenced commercial operation on 30.06.2023 and 31.03.2024 respectively.
Two units of 700 MW indigenous PHWRs were sanctioned to be setup at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan (RAPP-7&8, 2X700 MW)
One of the units, RAPP-7 has been connected to the grid on 17.03.2025, while RAPP- 8 is under advanced stage of commissioning and is expected to be completed in 2025-26.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.