विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25 (दिसम्बर 2024 तक) के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों ने 12,49,496 और 1,26,966 विधिक जागरूकता शिविर और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों के कानूनी जागरूकता शिविरों और कार्यक्रमों में लगभग 13 करोड़ 93 लाख और 3 करोड़ 6 लाख लोगों शामिल हुए
कानूनी सहायता प्रणाली
03 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) का गठन विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम 1987 के अंतर्गत किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य एलएसए अधिनियम 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाभार्थियों सहित समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को मुफ्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। यह अधिनियम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण किसी भी नागरिक को न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसरों से वंचित किया जाए और विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाए। इसके अलावा नालसा ने निवारक और रणनीतिक कानूनी सेवा कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न राज्य, जिला और तालुका स्तर पर विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों 2022-23 से 2024-25 (दिसंबर 2024 तक) के दौरान 39 लाख 44 हज़ार लोगों को निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
सरकार 250 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से पांच वर्ष (2021-2026) के लिएभारत में न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधानों की रूपरेखा तैयार करना” (दिशा) नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना भी लागू कर रही है। योजना का उद्देश्य टेली-लॉ, न्याय बंधु (निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं) और कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कानूनी सेवाओं की आसान, सुलभ, सस्ती और नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। योजना के अंतर्गत टेली-लॉ नागरिकों को मुकदमे-पूर्व सलाह देने के लिए मोबाइल ऐपटेली-लॉऔर टोल-फ्री नंबर के माध्यम से वकीलों से जोड़ता है। न्याय बंधु (निशुल्क सेवाएं) पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को अदालतों में निशुल्क कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नागरिकों को अपने कानूनी अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों और हकों को जानने, समझने और उनका लाभ उठाने का अधिकार दिया जाता है। 28 फरवरी 2025 तक दिशा योजना ने अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश में लगभग 2 करोड़ 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को कवर किया है।
भारत सरकार नालसा के माध्यम से एक अन्य केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना कानूनी सहायता बचाव परामर्श प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) योजना को लागू कर रही है। योजना का उद्देश्य केवल एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत कानूनी सहायता के लिए पात्र लाभार्थियों को आपराधिक मामलों के संबंध में कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना है। योजना का स्वीकृत वित्तीय परिव्यय 3 वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26) के लिए 998 करोड़ 43 लाख रुपये है। 30 दिसंबर 2024 तक, देश भर के 654 जिलों में एलएडीसी कार्यालय कार्यरत हैं और इनमें 3448 बचाव परामर्शदाताओं सहित 5251 कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 (दिसंबर, 2024 तक) के दौरान एलएडीसीएस कार्यालयों ने 3 लाख 95 हज़ार से अधिक आपराधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया।
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा बच्चों, मजदूरों, आपदा पीड़ितों, अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनों और योजनाओं पर पूरे देश में विधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण विभिन्न कानूनों पर सरल भाषा में पुस्तिकाएं और पैम्फलेट भी तैयार करते हैं, जिन्हें लोगों में वितरित किया जाता है। वर्ष 2022-23, 2023-24 एवं 2024-25 (दिसम्बर 2024 तक) के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा 12,49,496 और 1,26,966 विधिक जागरूकता शिविर और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इनमें लगभग 13.93 करोड़ और 3.06 करोड़ लोग शामिल हुए।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
12,49,496 and 1,26,966 legal awareness camps and programs organized by Legal Service Authorities during the year 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto December 2024)
Legal awareness camps and programs organized by Legal Service Authorities attended by around 13.93 crore and 3.06 crore persons respectively
Legal Aid System
03 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. This Act ensures that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes. In addition, NALSA has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. During last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (upto December 2024), 39.44 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services.
Government is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) for a period of five years (2021-2026), at an outlay of Rs. 250 crores. The DISHA scheme aims to provide easy, accessible, affordable and citizen-centric delivery of legal services through the Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programme. Under the DISHA scheme, Tele- Law connects citizens with the lawyers through mobile app “Tele- Law” and Toll-Free number for rendering pre-litigation advice; Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono services) facilitates registered beneficiaries to avail pro bono legal representation in courts and under the Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme, citizens are empowered to know, understand and avail their legal rights, duties and entitlements. Till 28th February 2025, DISHA scheme through its various programmes has covered approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country.
The Government of India is implementing another Central Sector Scheme namely; Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through NALSA. LADCS Scheme aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases only to the beneficiaries eligible for legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. The approved financial outlay of LADCS scheme is Rs. 998.43 crore for 3 years (F.Y. 2023-24 to F.Y. 2025-26). As on 30th December 2024, LADC offices are functional in 654 districts across the country and has engaged 5251 staff including 3448 Defense Counsels. During the year 2024-25 (upto December, 2024), LADCS offices dealt more than 3.95 lakh criminal cases.
Legal awareness programmes are held across the country by Legal Service Authorities on various laws and schemes relating to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, persons suffering from disability, etc. Legal Services Authorities also prepare booklets and pamphlets in simple language on various laws and are distributed amongst the people. 12,49,496 and 1,26,966 legal awareness camps and programs organized by Legal Service Authorities during the year 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto December 2024) which were attended by around 13.93 crore and 3.06 crore persons respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.