Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRESS OF THE BHARAT SMALL MODULAR REACTOR
03 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, concept design of the lead unit of Bharat Small Modular Reactor 200 MWe has been completed, which includes sizing of the nuclear reactor alongwith the primary heat transport system. Detailed engineering design of nuclear and non-nuclear systems has been taken-up by the Department.
The erection and start-up of the demonstration unit of BSMR200 is expected to be completed in 6 years’ time after financial approval. Plant commissioning followed by regular operation will be feasible at the end of 7th year. Expected cost of the lead unit is ₹5,700 Crores.
BSMR is being developed by BARC and NPCIL as all the required expertise is available in house for deployment of lead unit of BSMR. The Department will avail services of developed indigenous private nuclear vendors, who will deliver various equipment and components of BSMR 200 through competitive bidding. The construction, erection and commissioning works will be entrusted with pre-qualified EPC vendors.
BSMR is based on the globally proven pressurized water reactor technology. It has been provided with passive safety features as well as several engineered safety systems to ensure nuclear safety during off normal conditions. In addition to this Nuclear safety of BSMR-based power plant will be subjected to comprehensive regulatory licensing process in vogue. Design standardization will be taken-up in the follow-on units to ensure cost-effectiveness and optimization of project timelines. BSMR will be largely indigenous, facilitating its sustainability and mass deployment. Use of imported uranium (slightly enriched) will be an option to be exercised, if required.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर की प्रगति
03 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर 200 मेगावाट की प्रमुख इकाई की अवधारणा डिजाइन पूरी हो चुकी है, जिसमें प्राथमिक ताप परिवहन प्रणाली के साथ-साथ परमाणु रिएक्टर का आकार निर्धारण भी शामिल है। विभाग द्वारा परमाणु और गैर-परमाणु प्रणालियों के विस्तृत इंजीनियरिंग डिजाइन का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
वित्तीय स्वीकृति के बाद बीएसएमआर 200 की प्रदर्शन इकाई का निर्माण और स्टार्ट-अप 6 वर्षों में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। प्लांट कमीशनिंग के बाद नियमित संचालन 7वें वर्ष के अंत में संभव होगा। प्रमुख इकाई की अनुमानित लागत ₹5,700 करोड़ है।
बीएसएमआर का विकास बीएआरसी और एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा किया जा रहा है क्योंकि बीएसएमआर की प्रमुख इकाई की तैनाती के लिए सभी आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता घर में ही उपलब्ध है। विभाग विकसित स्वदेशी निजी परमाणु विक्रेताओं की सेवाएं लेगा, जो प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से बीएसएमआर 200 के विभिन्न उपकरण और घटक वितरित करेंगे। निर्माण, स्थापना और कमीशनिंग कार्य पूर्व-योग्य ईपीसी विक्रेताओं को सौंपे जाएंगे।
बीएसएमआर विश्व स्तर पर प्रमाणित प्रेशराइज्ड वाटर रिएक्टर तकनीक पर आधारित है। इसमें निष्क्रिय सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ असामान्य परिस्थितियों के दौरान परमाणु सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई इंजीनियर सुरक्षा प्रणालियां भी प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बीएसएमआर आधारित विद्युत संयंत्र की परमाणु सुरक्षा को व्यापक विनियामक लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया के अधीन किया जाएगा। लागत प्रभावशीलता और परियोजना समयसीमा के अनुकूलन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुवर्ती इकाइयों में डिजाइन मानकीकरण का कार्य किया जाएगा। बीएसएमआर काफी हद तक स्वदेशी होगा, जिससे इसकी स्थिरता और बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती में सुविधा होगी। यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो आयातित यूरेनियम (थोड़ा समृद्ध) का उपयोग भी एक विकल्प होगा।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।