कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: कर्मचारियों को काल्पनिक वेतन वृद्धि प्रदान करना
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
इस संबंध में निर्देश कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 19/116/2024-कार्मिक (वेतन)(पीटी) दिनांक 14.10.2024 के माध्यम से माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा एम.ए. डी.वाई. संख्या 2400/2024 में पारित अंतरिम आदेश दिनांक 06.09.2024 के अनुसरण में और विधिक मामलों के विभाग तथा व्यय विभाग के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद जारी किए गए।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के दिनांक 14.10.2024 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 19/116/2024-कार्मिक नीति (वेतन)(पीटी) के पैरा 6 में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि दिनांक 11.04.2023 का निर्णय तीसरे पक्ष के मामले में निर्णय की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा, अर्थात एक वेतन वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए पेंशन 01.05.2023 को और उसके बाद देय होगी। 30.04.2023 से पहले की अवधि के लिए बढ़ी हुई पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं किया जाएगा। यदि किसी सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी ने कोई आवेदन या रिट याचिका दायर की है और लाभकारी आदेश पारित किया गया है, तो एक वेतन वृद्धि सहित बढ़ी हुई पेंशन उस महीने से देय होगी जिसमें हस्तक्षेप/अभियोग के लिए आवेदन दायर किया गया था।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GRANT OF NOTIONAL INCREMENT TO THE EMPLOYEES
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Instructions in this regard were issued vide D/o Personnel & Training’s O.M. No. 19/116/2024-Pers.Pol. (Pay)(pt) dated 14.10.2024 in pursuance of the Interim Order dated06.09.2024 passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court in M.A. Dy. No. 2400/2024, and after dueconsultation with D/o Legal Affairs and D/o Expenditure.
It has been provided in para 6 of D/o Personnel & Training’s O.M. No.19/116/2024-Pers. Pol. (Pay)(pt) dated 14.10.2024 that the judgment dated 11.04.2023 will be given effect to incase of third parties from the date of the judgment, that is, the pension by taking into account one increment will be payable on and after 01.05.2023. Enhanced pension for the period prior to 30.04.2023 will not be paid. In case any retired employee has filed any application or writ petition and a beneficial order has been passed, the enhanced pension by including one increment will be payable from the month in which the application for intervention/ impleadment was filed.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.