Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GRANT OF NOTIONAL INCREMENT TO THE EMPLOYEES
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Instructions in this regard were issued vide D/o Personnel & Training’s O.M. No. 19/116/2024-Pers.Pol. (Pay)(pt) dated 14.10.2024 in pursuance of the Interim Order dated06.09.2024 passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court in M.A. Dy. No. 2400/2024, and after dueconsultation with D/o Legal Affairs and D/o Expenditure.
It has been provided in para 6 of D/o Personnel & Training’s O.M. No.19/116/2024-Pers. Pol. (Pay)(pt) dated 14.10.2024 that the judgment dated 11.04.2023 will be given effect to incase of third parties from the date of the judgment, that is, the pension by taking into account one increment will be payable on and after 01.05.2023. Enhanced pension for the period prior to 30.04.2023 will not be paid. In case any retired employee has filed any application or writ petition and a beneficial order has been passed, the enhanced pension by including one increment will be payable from the month in which the application for intervention/ impleadment was filed.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں پوچھا گیاسوال: ملازمین کو غیر معمولی انکریمنٹ کی منظوری
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اس سلسلے میں بمطابق عملے اور تربیت کے او ایم نمبر ۔ 19/116/2024-پرس پول (پے) (پی ٹی ) مورخہ 2024 جو عبوری حکم مورخہ 06-09-2024 کے ضمن میں ہے اور جسے سپریم کورٹ نے ایم اے ڈی وائی نمبر 2400/2024 کو قانونی امور کے محکمہ نیز اخراجات کے محکمہ کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد جاری کیا تھا۔
یہ عملے اور تربیت کے محکمہ کے او ایم نمبر 19/116/2024 پرس پول (پے) (پی ٹی) مورخہ 14-10-2024 کے پیرا چھ میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے کہ فیصلہ مورخہ 11-04-2024 کو فیصلے کی تاریخ سے تیسرے فریقوں کی تنخواہ میں اضافے کے لیے لاگو کیا جائے گا جس میں 01-05-2023 کو اور اس کے بعد دیے جانے والے ایک انکریمنٹ کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ 30.04.2023 سے پہلے کی مدت کے لیے بڑھی ہوئی پنشن ادا نہیں کی جائے گی اگر کوئی ریٹارئرڈ ملازم کوئی درخواست دیتا ہے اور کوئی مفید حکم جاری کیاجاتا ہے تو ایک انکریمنٹ کو شامل کرکے بڑھی ہوئی پنشن اس مہینے سے قابل ادائیگی ہوگی جس میں مداخلت کی درخواست داخل کی گئی تھی۔