वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक उद्यमी ज्ञापन (आईईएम) पावती के लिए पात्रता मानदंड में संशोधन
03 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) की ओर से जारी 21 मार्च 2025 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना एस.. 1364 () के अनुसार, एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण के लिए पात्रता मानदंड को संशोधित किया गया है। यह संशोधन औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने, अधिक निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने और वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस अधिसूचना के अनुरूप, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने औद्योगिक उद्यमी ज्ञापन (आईईएम) पावती जारी करने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड को अपडेट किया है।
आईईएम पावती के लिए अपडेटेड संशोधित पात्रता मानदंड
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित संशोधित मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले उद्यम आईईएम आभार के पात्र होंगे।
प्लांट और मशीनरी/उपकरण में 125 करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश, या/और
वार्षिक कारोबार *500 करोड़ से अधिक
संशोधित मानदंड 1 अप्रैल, 2025 से लागू होंगे।
यह संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी में निवेश की सीमा में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी है, जो मौजूदा 50 करोड़ से बढ़कर 125 करोड़ हो गई है तथा वार्षिक कारोबार की सीमा मौजूदा 250 करोड़ से बढ़कर 500 करोड़ हो गई है।
आईईएम पावती निम्न के लिए है:
उद्योग (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1951 के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य लाइसेंसिंग की आवश्यकता वाले बड़े पैमाने पर परिचालन।
कंपनियां जिनके पास संयंत्र और मशीनरी में निवेश है, या/और एमएसएमई के लिए निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक वार्षिक कारोबार है।
इसलिए, सभी हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए यह अधिसूचित किया जाता है कि पात्र उद्यम संशोधित पात्रता मानदंडों के अनुसार जी2बी पोर्टल के माध्यम से आईईएम पावती के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
REVISION IN ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR INDUSTRIAL ENTREPRENEURS MEMORANDUM (IEM) ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
03 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Gazette Notification S.O. 1364(E) dated 21st March 2025, issued by Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) the eligibility criteria for classification of MSMES has been revised. This revision marks a significant step towards fostering industrial growth, encouraging higher investments, and strengthening India's position as a global manufacturing hub. In line with this notification, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has updated the eligibility criteria for issuance of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM) acknowledgment.
Revised Eligibility Criteria for IEM Acknowledgment As per the updated guidelines, enterprises meeting the following revised criteria shall be eligible for IEM acknowledgment:
• Investment in plant & machinery/equipment exceeding 125 crore, or/and
• Annual turnover exceeding *500 crore
The revised criteria shall be applicable w.e.f. 1st April, 2025.
This is a significant increase in threshold limits in investment in plant & machinery from existing 50 crore to 125 crore and annual turnover limit from existing 250 crore to 500 crore.
IEM acknowledgment is for:
• Large-scale operating in requiring compulsory licensing under the Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951.
• Companies having investment in plant and machinery, or/and annual turnover beyond the limits set for MSMES.
It is, therefore, notified for information of all stakeholders that eligible enterprises can apply for IEM acknowledgment through the G2B Portal as per the revised eligibility criteria.