Ministry of Commerce & Industry
REVISION IN ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR INDUSTRIAL ENTREPRENEURS MEMORANDUM (IEM) ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
03 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Gazette Notification S.O. 1364(E) dated 21st March 2025, issued by Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) the eligibility criteria for classification of MSMES has been revised. This revision marks a significant step towards fostering industrial growth, encouraging higher investments, and strengthening India's position as a global manufacturing hub. In line with this notification, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has updated the eligibility criteria for issuance of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEM) acknowledgment.
Revised Eligibility Criteria for IEM Acknowledgment As per the updated guidelines, enterprises meeting the following revised criteria shall be eligible for IEM acknowledgment:
• Investment in plant & machinery/equipment exceeding 125 crore, or/and
• Annual turnover exceeding *500 crore
The revised criteria shall be applicable w.e.f. 1st April, 2025.
This is a significant increase in threshold limits in investment in plant & machinery from existing 50 crore to 125 crore and annual turnover limit from existing 250 crore to 500 crore.
IEM acknowledgment is for:
• Large-scale operating in requiring compulsory licensing under the Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951.
• Companies having investment in plant and machinery, or/and annual turnover beyond the limits set for MSMES.
It is, therefore, notified for information of all stakeholders that eligible enterprises can apply for IEM acknowledgment through the G2B Portal as per the revised eligibility criteria.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی انٹرپرینیور میمورنڈم (آئی ای ایم) کے اعتراف کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار میں ترمیم
03 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ایس او مورخہ 21 مارچ 2025 کو چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا۔ سیکشن 1364(ای) کے مطابق، ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ترمیم صنعتی ترقی کو تیز کرنے، زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے صنعتی کاروباری یادداشت (آئی ای ایم) کے اعتراف کے اجراء کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار کو اپ ڈیٹ کر دیا ہے۔
آئی ای ایم کے اعتراف کے لیے جدید نظرثانی شدہ اہلیت کے معیار رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، درج ذیل نظرثانی شدہ معیار کو پورا کرنے والے ادارے آئی ای ایم کریڈٹ کے لیے اہل ہوں گے۔
پلانٹ اور مشینری/آلات میں سرمایہ کاری 125 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ، یا/اور سالانہ ٹرن اوور *500 کروڑ سے زیادہ نظرثانی شدہ اصول یکم اپریل 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ پلانٹ اور مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری کی حد میں موجودہ روپے سے نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 50 کروڑ سے 125 کروڑ روپے اور سالانہ ٹرن اوور کی حد موجودہ 250 کروڑ سے 500 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔
آئی ای ایم حسب ذیل کے لیے ہے: بڑے پیمانے پر آپریشن جن کے لیے انڈسٹریز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1951 کے تحت لازمی لائسنس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ پلانٹ اور مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیاں، یا ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مقرر کردہ حد سے زیادہ سالانہ کاروبار۔
لہذا، تمام شراکت داروں کی معلومات کے لیے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ اہل صنعتی نظرثانی شدہ اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق جی ٹو بی پورٹل کے ذریعہ آئی ای ایم اعتراف کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔