संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने में सांस्कृतिक विरासत की भूमिका अहम होगी
03 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य भारत के सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र को विकसित भारत विजन का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाना है। एक ऐसा भारत जो आर्थिक रूप से उन्नत, सामाजिक रूप से एकजुट और अपनी समृद्ध विरासत का लाभ उठाकर समावेशी भागीदारी और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर अपने सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व के लिए विश्वस्तर पर सम्मानित हो।
यह विजन 5-स्तंभों वाली रणनीति पर आधारित है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कला को भारत के बड़े विकास एजेंडे में शामिल किया जाए। यह व्यापक दृष्टिकोण एक समृद्ध, समावेशी और सांस्कृतिक रूप से सशक्त समाज के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा, जिससे 2047 तक भारत एक गौरवशाली और प्रभावशाली राष्ट्र बन जाएगा। रणनीतिक रूप से पांच स्तंभ इस प्रकार हैं-
1. भारत की 10,000 वर्षों से अधिक पुरानी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण: यह स्तंभ भारत की विशाल और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। ऐतिहासिक स्थलों, स्वदेशी कलाओं और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को संरक्षित करके, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियाँ देश के अतीत से जुड़ सकें और उससे सीख सकें। संरक्षण पर यह ध्यान भारत के सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों के विकास की नींव के रूप में काम करेगा।
2. पहुंच और भागीदारी का लोकतांत्रिकरण: प्राथमिक लक्ष्यों में से एक सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में पहुंच और भागीदारी की बाधाओं को दूर करना है। मंत्रालय कला और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि सभी नागरिक, चाहे उनकी सामाजिक और आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो, सांस्कृतिक विकास में शामिल हो सकें और योगदान दे सकें। इससे "जन भागीदारी" या लोगों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो कि विकसित भारत 2047 ढांचे में परिकल्पित जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
3. कला और संस्कृति में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना: नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन दोनों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनियों और इंटरैक्टिव तकनीकों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक सामग्री तक पहुंच को बढ़ाना है, जिससे विरासत का अनुभव करने और साझा करने के तरीकों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिले। प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण संरक्षण प्रक्रिया को भी सुव्यवस्थित करेगा और कला में रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के लिए नए उपकरण प्रदान करेगा।
4. संस्कृति और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : यह दृष्टिकोण भारत को सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है। भारत की विविध और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक संपदा का लाभ उठाकर संस्कृति मंत्रालय निर्मित विरासत और सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों- जैसे प्रदर्शन कला, दृश्य कला, वास्तुकला और डिजाइन, मेले और त्योहार, शिल्प, फैशन और पाक विरासत के इर्द-गिर्द रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करना चाहता है, जो आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक बनेंगे। इससे न केवल रोजगार पैदा होंगे और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि कला और संस्कृति को वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सकेगा।
5. भारत को एक वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक शक्ति (विश्वबंधु) के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी: भारत की कला और संस्कृति "विश्वबंधु" या वैश्विक मित्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य वैश्विक साझेदारी बनाने और भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को बढ़ाने के लिए एक कूटनीतिक उपकरण के रूप में संस्कृति का उपयोग करना है। भारत की सांस्कृतिक कहानी को दुनियाभर में प्रसारित करने, अधिक से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता और प्रभाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाएंगे। ऐसा करके भारत वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक विमर्श पर अपने प्रभाव को अधिकतम करेगा और एक अग्रणी सांस्कृतिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा।
इस विजन को एक गतिविधि रोडमैप, एक जिम्मेदारी मैट्रिक्स और एक कार्ययोजना द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है। ये रूपरेखाएँ प्रत्येक कार्यबिंदु के लिए विस्तृत समयसीमा, विशिष्ट लक्ष्य और जिम्मेदारी का स्पष्ट विभाजन प्रदान करती हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रयासों को इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़कर भारत का सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र 2047 के लिए निर्धारित आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास लक्ष्यों में योगदान करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में होगा।
विकसित भारत विज़न 2047 के एक भाग के रूप में भारत के सांस्कृतिक और विरासत स्थलों की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को एकीकृत करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाई गई रणनीति में शामिल हैं। सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना , भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत के लिए एक डिजिटल संग्रह विकसित करना, सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों में आगंतुकों की भागीदारी में बदलाव लाना, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संगठनों में परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करना और भारत को तकनीकी कानूनों में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए नियामक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय लगातार नए कदम उठा रहा है और विकसित भारत 2047 विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में मौजूदा योजनाओं को रेखांकित कर रहा है। इस तरह की नवीनतम पहल महाकुंभ मेला-2025 के दौरान प्रयागराज में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित कलाग्राम की सफलता को दोहराने के लिए देशभर में 20 कलाग्राम की स्थापना है। ये कलाग्राम जीवंत सांस्कृतिक स्थल के रूप में काम करेंगे। कलाकारों, शिल्पकारों, प्रदर्शन कलाकारों के लिए अवसर पैदा करेंगे। सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देंगे और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हुए कला, संस्कृति और परंपरा की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देंगे।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने बृहस्पतिवार को राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Culture
Role of Cultural Heritage in Making a Viksit Bharat by 2047
03 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture aims to make India's cultural sector a key pillar of the Viksit Bharat vision-an India that is economically advanced, socially cohesive, and globally respected for its cultural leadership, by leveraging its rich heritage, promoting inclusive participation, and driving innovation.
The vision is built on a 5-pillar strategy to ensure that arts are integrated into India's larger developmental agenda. This comprehensive approach will contribute significantly to the creation of a prosperous, inclusive, and culturally empowered society, thus making India a proud and globally influential nation by 2047. The strategic five pillars are as under:
1. Preservation of Bharat’s 10,000+ Years of Cultural Heritage: This pillar is dedicated to safeguarding and conserving India's vast and diverse cultural legacy. By preserving historical sites, indigenous arts, and traditional practices, the Ministry aims to ensure that future generations can engage with and learn from the country's past. This focus on preservation will serve as the foundation for the development of India's cultural industries.
2. Democratize Access and Participation: One of the primary goals is to overcome barriers to access and participation in the cultural sector. The Ministry is committed to making arts and cultural activities more inclusive, ensuring that all citizens, irrespective of their social and economic backgrounds, can engage with and contribute to cultural development. This will encourage “Jan Bhagidhari” or people’s participation, which is crucial for the vibrant cultural landscape envisioned in the Viksit Bharat 2047 framework.
3. Leverage Technology in Arts and Culture: Innovation and technology will play a significant role in both the preservation and promotion of India’s cultural heritage. Through digital platforms, virtual exhibitions, and interactive technologies, the Ministry aims to enhance access to Bharat’s cultural content globally, driving innovation in the ways heritage is experienced and shared. The integration of technology will also streamline the preservation process and offer new tools for creative expression in the arts.
4. Promote Culture & Creative Economy: The vision emphasizes the need to establish India as a global leader in the cultural and creative economy. By leveraging India's diverse & rich cultural wealth, Ministry of Culture seeks to expand the creative economy around built heritage and the cultural and creative industries—such as performing arts, visual arts, architecture and design, fairs and festivals, crafts, fashion and culinary heritage, into major drivers of economic growth. This will not only create jobs and boost local economies but also establish arts and culture as significant contributors to India’s soft power on the global stage.
5. Position Bharat as a Global Cultural Power (Vishwabandhu): India's arts and culture will be pivotal in strengthening its position as a “Vishwabandhu,” or global friend. The Ministry aims to use culture as a diplomatic tool for building global partnerships and enhancing India’s soft power. Focused efforts will be made to project India's cultural narrative worldwide, fostering greater international recognition and influence. By doing so, India will maximize its impact on global cultural discourse and emerge as a leading cultural force.
The vision is supported by an activity roadmap, a responsibility matrix and an action plan. These frameworks provide detailed timelines, specific targets, and clear divisions of responsibility for each action point. By aligning the efforts of the Ministry of Culture’s various organizations with this unified vision, India’s cultural sector will be better positioned to contribute to the economic and social development goals set for 2047.
As part of the Viksit Bharat Vision 2047, the strategy adopted by Ministry of Culture to integrate technology and digital platforms to enhance global outreach of India’s cultural and heritage sites, includes, leveraging technology in preservation and restoration of cultural assets, developing a digital repository for Bharat's tangible and intangible heritage, transforming visitor engagement at cultural institutions, integrating technology to enhance operational efficiency across Ministry of Culture organizations and addressing regulatory challenges to make Bharat a pioneer in tech-laws.
The Ministry of Culture is consistently taking innovative steps and aligning the existing schemes towards the achievement of Viksit Bharat 2047 Vision. The latest such initiative is the establishment of 20 Kalagrams across the country to replicate the success of Kalagram established by the Ministry of Culture at Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh Mela- 2025. These Kalagrams will serve as vibrant cultural spaces, creating opportunities for artists, craftsmen, performing artists, fostering cultural exchange and promoting age old traditions of Kala, Sanskriti and Parampara while acting as hubs of Creative Economy.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.