Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launches Water Resource Census application and portal at New Delhi
https://wrcensus.mowr.gov.in
03 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launched Water Resource Census application and portal at Shram Shakti Bhavan, New Delhi. The Water Resource Census application and portal aids in the following census schemes.
1. The 7thMinor Irrigation Census
2. 2ndCensus of Water Bodies
3. 1stCensus of Springs
4. 1st Census of Major and Medium Irrigation Projects
A 100% Centrally Sponsored Scheme, the reference year will be 2023-24 agricultural year (July 2023- June 2024) under Irrigation Census Scheme.
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
The main objective of the Water Resource Census is to build a comprehensive and reliable database in the irrigation sector for effective planning and policymaking including water use efficiency, water budgeting etc. The digital application for collection and validation of data significantly enhances data accuracy while reducing the time required for conduct of census.
The key features of the censuses are the following:
• Paperless and end to end digital solution:
• mobile application for data collection and
• web application for management and validation processes
• Ground truthing of data received from SAC database during 2nd Census of Water Bodies
• Recording Latitude, Longitude and images of all schemes
• Pre-population of previous census data (6th MI and 1st Water body Census) using LGD codes in the mobile application during data collection to the extent possible
• Use of reverse GIS technology for ensuring accurate recording of Lat/Long of all scheme wherever village boundaries are available
• Use of LGD codes for preparing frame of census

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જળ સંસાધન ગણતરીની એપ્લિકેશન અને પોર્ટલનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો
https://wrcensus.mowr.gov.in/
03 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં શ્રમ શક્તિ ભવન ખાતે જળ સંસાધન ગણતરીની એપ્લિકેશન અને પોર્ટલનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો. જળ સંસાધન વસ્તી ગણતરી એપ્લિકેશન અને પોર્ટલ નીચેની વસ્તી ગણતરી યોજનાઓમાં સહાય કરે છે.
1. 7મી મિનિટની સિંચાઈ ગણતરી
2. બીજું જળાશયોની બીજી ગણતરી
3. સ્પ્રિંગ્સનું પ્રથમ ગણતરી
4. મુખ્ય અને મધ્યમ સિંચાઈ યોજનાઓની પ્રથમ ગણતરી
100% કેન્દ્ર પ્રાયોજિત યોજના, સંદર્ભ વર્ષ 2023-24 કૃષિ વર્ષ (જુલાઈ 2023-જૂન 2024) સિંચાઈ વસ્તી ગણતરી યોજના હેઠળ રહેશે.
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
જળ સંસાધન ગણતરીનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ સિંચાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં પાણીના ઉપયોગની કાર્યદક્ષતા, જળ બજેટિંગ વગેરે સહિત અસરકારક આયોજન અને નીતિ નિર્માણ માટે એક વ્યાપક અને વિશ્વસનીય ડેટાબેઝ તૈયાર કરવાનો છે. ડેટાના સંગ્રહ અને માન્યતા માટેની ડિજિટલ એપ્લિકેશન વસ્તી ગણતરી હાથ ધરવા માટે જરૂરી સમય ઘટાડતી વખતે ડેટાની ચોકસાઈમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરે છે.
ગણતરીની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
• પેપરલેસ અને એન્ડ ટુ એન્ડ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન:
• ડેટા સંગ્રહ માટે મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને
• સંચાલન અને માન્યતા પ્રક્રિયાઓ માટે વેબ કાર્યક્રમ
• જળાશયોની બીજી વસ્તી ગણતરી દરમિયાન એસએસી ડેટાબેઝમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા ડેટાનું ગ્રાઉન્ડ સત્ય
• બધી યોજનાઓના અક્ષાંશ, રેખાંશ અને છબીઓનું રેકોર્ડિંગ
• ડેટા એકત્રીકરણ દરમિયાન મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનમાં એલજીડી કોડનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અગાઉની વસ્તી ગણતરીના ડેટાની પૂર્વ-વસ્તી (છઠ્ઠી એમઆઇ અને પ્રથમ જળ બોડી સેન્સસ) શક્ય તેટલી હદ સુધી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનમાં એલજીડી કોડનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે
• જ્યાં પણ ગામની સીમાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ હોય ત્યાં બધી યોજનાઓના અક્ષાંશ/રેખાંશ સમયનું સચોટ રેકોર્ડિંગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રિવર્સ જીઆઈએસ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ.
• ગણતરીની ફ્રેમ તૈયાર કરવા માટે એલજીડી કોડનો ઉપયોગ