Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launches Water Resource Census application and portal at New Delhi
https://wrcensus.mowr.gov.in
03 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil launched Water Resource Census application and portal at Shram Shakti Bhavan, New Delhi. The Water Resource Census application and portal aids in the following census schemes.
1. The 7thMinor Irrigation Census
2. 2ndCensus of Water Bodies
3. 1stCensus of Springs
4. 1st Census of Major and Medium Irrigation Projects
A 100% Centrally Sponsored Scheme, the reference year will be 2023-24 agricultural year (July 2023- June 2024) under Irrigation Census Scheme.
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
The main objective of the Water Resource Census is to build a comprehensive and reliable database in the irrigation sector for effective planning and policymaking including water use efficiency, water budgeting etc. The digital application for collection and validation of data significantly enhances data accuracy while reducing the time required for conduct of census.
The key features of the censuses are the following:
• Paperless and end to end digital solution:
• mobile application for data collection and
• web application for management and validation processes
• Ground truthing of data received from SAC database during 2nd Census of Water Bodies
• Recording Latitude, Longitude and images of all schemes
• Pre-population of previous census data (6th MI and 1st Water body Census) using LGD codes in the mobile application during data collection to the extent possible
• Use of reverse GIS technology for ensuring accurate recording of Lat/Long of all scheme wherever village boundaries are available
• Use of LGD codes for preparing frame of census

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने नई दिल्ली में जल संसाधन जनगणना एप्लीकेशन और पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
https://wrcensus.mowr.gov.in/
03 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने श्रम शक्ति भवन, नई दिल्ली में जल संसाधन जनगणना (वाटर रिसोर्स सेंसस) एप्लीकेशन और पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। जल संसाधन जनगणना एप्लीकेशन और पोर्टल निम्नलिखित जनगणना योजनाओं में सहायता करता है।
1. 7वीं लघु सिंचाई जनगणना
2. जल निकायों की दूसरी जनगणना
3. झरनों की पहली जनगणना
4. बड़ी और मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजनाओं की पहली जनगणना
यह 100% केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसका संदर्भ वर्ष सिंचाई जनगणना योजना के तहत कृषि वर्ष 2023-24 (जुलाई 2023- जून 2024) होगा।
WhatsApp Image 2025-04-03 at 3
जल संसाधन जनगणना का मुख्य उद्देश्य सिंचाई क्षेत्र में जल उपयोग दक्षता, जल बजट आदि सहित प्रभावी योजना और नीति निर्माण के लिए एक व्यापक और विश्वसनीय डेटाबेस का निर्माण करना है। डेटा के संग्रह और सत्यापन के लिए डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन जनगणना के संचालन के लिए आवश्यक समय को कम करते हुए डेटा की सटीकता को काफी बढ़ाता है।
जनगणना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
• कागज रहित और संपूर्ण डिजिटल समाधान:
• डेटा संग्रह के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और
• प्रबंधन और सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए वेब एप्लिकेशन
• जल निकायों की दूसरी जनगणना के दौरान एसएसी डेटाबेस से प्राप्त आंकड़ों की जमीनी सच्चाई
• सभी योजनाओं के अक्षांश, देशांतर और छवियों को रिकॉर्ड करना
• डेटा संग्रह के दौरान मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में एलजीडी कोड का उपयोग करके पिछली जनगणना डेटा (छठी एमआई और पहली जल निकाय जनगणना) की पूर्व-जनसंख्या जहां तक संभव हो
• जहां भी गांव की सीमाएं उपलब्ध हों, सभी योजनाओं के अक्षांश/देशांतर की सटीक रिकॉर्डिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रिवर्स जीआईएस तकनीक का उपयोग
• जनगणना की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए एलजीडी कोड का उपयोग।