தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் 6ஜி தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய முன்னணி நாடாக நிலை நிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் அரசு பாரத் 6ஜி தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் 6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை எளிதாக்க அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், 6ஜி கல்வி சூழலையும், புத்தொழில் நிறுவன சூழல் அமைப்பையும் உருவாக்குவதற்காக, இந்தியா முழுவதும் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 100 ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டன.
6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய செயல்திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப ஆராய்ச்சியையும் புதுமைகளையும் ஊக்குவிக்க, 111 ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாரத் 6ஜி தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க உள்நாட்டு தொழில்துறை, கல்வித்துறை, தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், தரநிலை அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டணியான 'பாரத் 6ஜி கூட்டணி'யை அமைப்பதற்கு அரசு வசதி செய்துள்ளது. 6ஜி வயர்லெஸ் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக முன்னணி உலகளாவிய 6ஜி கூட்டமைப்புகளுடன் இது புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திர சேகர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118200

Ministry of Communications
INDIA'S 6G VISION
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The Government has taken following initiative to facilitate the development of 6G technology in the country:
1. Funding two testbeds namely 6G THz Testbed & Advance Optical Communication Test Bed to promote R&D and innovation in the country.
2. Sanctioned 100 5G labs at academic institutions in FY 2023- 24, across India for capacity building & for building a 6G ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country.
3. To accelerate Research for 6G ecosystem, 111 research proposals have been approved on 6G network ecosystems to promote research and innovation in line with global roadmap for 6G technology.
4. Government has facilitated setting up of ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’ which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision. It has signed MoU with leading global 6G alliances to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies. It has also hosted the inaugural International 6G Symposium coinciding with WTSA 2024 and the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024. The symposium aimed to explore local and global advancements in 6G technology, bringing together industry leaders, academics, and government officials.
India has contributed in International Telecommunications Union International Mobile Technology (IMT) 2030 framework, also called 6G by industry for inclusion of ‘Ubiquitous Connectivity’ as one of the six usage scenarios of 6G and coverage, interoperability and sustainability as capabilities of 6G technology.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.