Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Pre-Consultation Paper on “Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters”
03 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Pre-Consultation Paper on “Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters” seeking inputs from stakeholders.
To facilitate this review, the Authority invites all stakeholders to participate in the pre-consultation process by submitting the issues, concerns and suggestions pertaining to the existing interconnection regulations to develop a futuristic and robust regulatory framework for interconnection.
Written comments on the Pre-Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 16th April 2025. Inputs/ Comments received from stakeholders would be analysed and examined to prepare a consultation paper on the subject
The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at adv-nsl1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification / information Shri Sameer Gupta, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing-I), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907752.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے’’انٹرکنکشن معاملات پر موجودہ ٹرائی ضابطوں کا جائزہ‘‘ پر پری کنسلٹیشن پیپر جاری کیا
03 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’’انٹرکنکشن معاملات پر موجودہ ٹرائی ضابطوں کا جائزہ‘‘ پر ایک پری کنسلٹیشن پیپر جاری کیا ہے جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے آراء طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
اس جائزے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، اتھارٹی نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو مدعو کیاہے کہ وہ باہمی رابطے کے لیے مستقبل پرمبنی اور مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی خاطر موجودہ باہمی رابطے کے ضوابط سے متعلق مسائل ، خدشات اور تجاویز پیش کر کے مشاورت سے پہلے کے عمل میں حصہ لیں ۔
پری کنسلٹیشن پیپر پر تحریری تبصرے متعلقہ فریقوں سے 16 اپریل 2025 تک طلب کیے گیے ہیں ۔متعلقہ فریقین سے موصولہ ان پٹ/تبصرے کا تجزیہ کیا جائے گا اور اس موضوع پر مشاورتی پیپر تیار کرنے کے لیے جانچ کی جائے گی ۔
تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر adv-nsl1@trai.gov.in پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب سمیر گپتا ، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس ، سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ-I) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907752 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔