Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Pre-Consultation Paper on “Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters”
03 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Pre-Consultation Paper on “Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters” seeking inputs from stakeholders.
To facilitate this review, the Authority invites all stakeholders to participate in the pre-consultation process by submitting the issues, concerns and suggestions pertaining to the existing interconnection regulations to develop a futuristic and robust regulatory framework for interconnection.
Written comments on the Pre-Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 16th April 2025. Inputs/ Comments received from stakeholders would be analysed and examined to prepare a consultation paper on the subject
The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at adv-nsl1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification / information Shri Sameer Gupta, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing-I), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907752.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने “इंटरकनेक्शन मामलों पर मौजूदा ट्राई विनियमों की समीक्षा” पर पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
03 APR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज “इंटरकनेक्शन मामलों पर मौजूदा ट्राई विनियमों की समीक्षा” पर एक पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है, जिसमें हितधारकों से उनकी राय मांगी गई हैं।
इस समीक्षा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, प्राधिकरण सभी हितधारकों को अंतरसंयोजन के लिए एक भविष्योन्मुखी और मजबूत नियामक ढांचा विकसित करने हेतु मौजूदा अंतरसंयोजन विनियमों से संबंधित मुद्दों, चिंताओं और सुझावों को प्रस्तुत करके पूर्व-परामर्श प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से 16 अप्रैल 2025 तक लिखित टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित की गई हैं। हितधारकों से प्राप्त राय/टिप्पणियों का विश्लेषण किया जाएगा और इस विषय पर परामर्श पत्र तैयार करने के लिए उनकी जांच की जाएगी।
ये टिप्पणियाँ, अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में adv-nsl1@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री समीर गुप्ता, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग-I), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907752 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।