Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF THIRD LAUNCH PAD
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Third Launch Pad (TLP) will be established at Sriharikota. The project has been approved by the Union Cabinet and financial sanction has been obtained for a total budget outlay of ₹3984.86 Crore. Establishment of the pad is envisaged to be completed within 4 years timeframe.
ISRO’s Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), which is under development is about 90 m tall with a maximum lift-off mass of approximately 1000 tonne. Existing launch pads at Sriharikota cannot launch this class of vehicles. The propellant servicing facilities and the Umbilical Tower of the existing launch pads are not designed to meet the requirements of the new propulsion system based on Liquid Methane.
In view of very large height & size, the next generation of launch vehicles are planned with horizontal integration and transport, which are then tilted onto the launch pad along with a Tiltable Umbilical Tower (TUT). Also, TLP incorporates necessary features in terms of foundation support & servicing requirements for future augmentation towards supporting the launches of India’s Crewed Lunar mission.
The first stage of NGLV is configured with a cluster of 9 engines. The hot testing of this stage is planned at the Launch Pad, thereby eliminating the need for establishing a huge separate facility for stage testing.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: تیسرے لانچ پیڈ کا قیام
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرا لانچ پیڈ (ٹی ایل پی) سری ہری کوٹا میں قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دے دی ہے اور کل 3984.86 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے لیے مالی منظوری حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ پیڈ کے قیام کو 4 سال کی مدت کے اندر مکمل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اسرو کی اگلی نسل کے لانچ وہیکل (این جی ایل وی)، جو تیار ہورہی ہے، تقریباً 90 میٹر اونچی ہے اور اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پے لوڈ کی گنجائش تقریباً 1000 ٹن ہے۔ سری ہری کوٹا میں موجودہ لانچ پیڈ اس زمرے کے وہیکل لانچ نہیں کر سکتے۔ پروپیلنٹ سروسنگ کی سہولیات اور موجودہ لانچ پیڈ کے نال ٹاور مائع میتھین پر مبنی نئے پروپلشن سسٹم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
بہت بڑی اونچائی اور سائز کو دیکھتے ہوئے، اگلی نسل کی لانچ وہیکل افقی انضمام اور نقل و حمل کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہیں، جو پھر ٹائلٹیبل امبیلیکل ٹاور (ٹی یو ٹی) کے ساتھ لانچ پیڈ کی طرف جھک جاتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ٹی ایل پی میں ہندوستان کے انسان بردار قمری مشن کے آغاز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معاونت اور خدمات کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مستقبل میں بہتری کے لیے ضروری خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔
این جی ایل وی کا پہلا مرحلہ 9 انجنوں کے کلسٹر سے لیس ہے۔ اس مرحلے کو لانچ پیڈ پر ٹیسٹ کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جس سے مرحلے کی جانچ کے لیے ایک الگ بڑی سہولت قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جائے گی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، خلائی محکمہ اور جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں یہ جانکاری دی۔