Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF THIRD LAUNCH PAD
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Third Launch Pad (TLP) will be established at Sriharikota. The project has been approved by the Union Cabinet and financial sanction has been obtained for a total budget outlay of ₹3984.86 Crore. Establishment of the pad is envisaged to be completed within 4 years timeframe.
ISRO’s Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), which is under development is about 90 m tall with a maximum lift-off mass of approximately 1000 tonne. Existing launch pads at Sriharikota cannot launch this class of vehicles. The propellant servicing facilities and the Umbilical Tower of the existing launch pads are not designed to meet the requirements of the new propulsion system based on Liquid Methane.
In view of very large height & size, the next generation of launch vehicles are planned with horizontal integration and transport, which are then tilted onto the launch pad along with a Tiltable Umbilical Tower (TUT). Also, TLP incorporates necessary features in terms of foundation support & servicing requirements for future augmentation towards supporting the launches of India’s Crewed Lunar mission.
The first stage of NGLV is configured with a cluster of 9 engines. The hot testing of this stage is planned at the Launch Pad, thereby eliminating the need for establishing a huge separate facility for stage testing.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: तीसरे लॉन्च पैड की स्थापना
03 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीहरिकोटा में तीसरा लॉन्च पैड (टीएलपी) स्थापित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है और 3984.86 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट परिव्यय के लिए वित्तीय स्वीकृति प्राप्त कर ली गई है। पैड की स्थापना 4 वर्ष की समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरी करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इसरो का अगली पीढ़ी का प्रक्षेपण यान (एनजीएलवी), जो अभी विकासाधीन है, लगभग 90 मीटर ऊंचा है तथा इसकी अधिकतम भार क्षमता लगभग 1000 टन है। श्रीहरिकोटा के मौजूदा प्रक्षेपण पैड इस श्रेणी के वाहनों को प्रक्षेपित नहीं कर सकते। मौजूदा लॉन्च पैडों की प्रणोदक सर्विसिंग सुविधाएं और अम्बिलिकल टॉवर, तरल मीथेन पर आधारित नई प्रणोदन प्रणाली की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन नहीं किए गए हैं।
बहुत बड़ी ऊंचाई और आकार को देखते हुए अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण वाहनों को क्षैतिज एकीकरण और परिवहन के साथ योजनाबद्ध किया गया है, जिन्हें फिर एक टिल्टेबल अम्बिलिकल टॉवर (टीयूटी) के साथ लॉन्च पैड पर झुकाया जाता है। इसके अलावा टीएलपी में भारत के मानवयुक्त चंद्र मिशन के प्रक्षेपणों में सहायता के लिए भविष्य में वृद्धि हेतु आधारभूत समर्थन और सेवा आवश्यकताओं के संदर्भ में आवश्यक विशेषताएं शामिल हैं।
एनजीएलवी का प्रथम चरण 9 इंजनों के समूह से सुसज्जित है। इस चरण का परीक्षण लॉन्च पैड पर करने की योजना बनाई गई है, जिससे चरण परीक्षण के लिए एक अलग विशाल सुविधा स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बृहस्पतिवार को राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी दी।