विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण में ई-गवर्नेंस और ई-कोर्ट का उपयोग
ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से 28.02.2025 तक 26,000 से अधिक अपीलें और आवेदन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दायर किए गए
आईटीएटी, दिल्ली और लखनऊ पीठों के नए कार्यालय परिसरों में न्यायालय कक्षों को भी अत्याधुनिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित किया गया है
अत्याधुनिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग आधारभूत ढांचा वर्चुअल/हाइब्रिड सुनवाई की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
03 APR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटीएटी) में हितधारकों द्वारा अपील, आवेदन, याचिकाओं और दस्तावेजों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग की सुविधा के लिए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है। ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल को हितधारकों की स्वीकृति मिल रही है। वर्ष के दौरान 28.02.2025 तक आईटीएटी की विभिन्न पीठों के समक्ष ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से 26,000 से अधिक अपीलें और आवेदन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दायर किए गए। सभी हितधारकों की पहुंच के लिए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) के माध्यम से विभिन्न पीठों पर मुफ्त और हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट का प्रावधान किया गया है। हितधारकों को बेहतर हाइब्रिड/वर्चुअल सुनवाई का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए आईटीएटी, दिल्ली और लखनऊ पीठों के नए कार्यालय परिसर में स्थित न्यायालय कक्षों में अत्याधुनिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बुनियादी ढांचा स्‍थापित किया गया है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए, आईटीएटी ने सभी पीठों पर हाइब्रिड/वर्चुअल सुनवाई को शाब्‍दिक एवं वास्‍तविक अर्थों में पूरी तरह लागू किया है, जिससे वादियों को अपने मामलों की सुनवाई वर्चुअल तरीके से करने में सुविधा होती है। आईटीएटी की पीठें वर्चुअल सुनवाई के लिए पक्षों के अनुरोधों को अस्वीकार नहीं कर रही हैं। जुलाई 2023 से दिसंबर 2024 तक की अवधि के लिए, आईटीएटी की विभिन्न पीठों के समक्ष वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कुल 1,22,302 अपीलों की सुनवाई की गई है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of e-governance and e-courts in Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
Over 26,000 appeals and applications were filed electronically through e-filing portal up to 28.02.2025
Court rooms at new office premises of ITAT, Delhi and Lucknow benches have also been equipped with the state-of-the-art video conferencing infrastructure
State-of-the-art video conferencing infrastructure facilitating uninterrupted virtual/hybrid hearings
03 APR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The e-filing portal has been launched in the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) for facilitating electronic filing of appeals, applications, petitions and documents, by the stakeholders. The e-filing portal continues to gain the acceptance of the stakeholders. Over 26,000 appeals and applications were filed electronically through e-filing portal before various benches of ITAT during the year, up to 28.02.2025. The provision of free and high-speed internet at various benches has been provided through Optical Fiber Cable (OFC), for access by all stakeholders. The Court rooms at new office premises of ITAT, Delhi and Lucknow benches have also been equipped with the state-of-the-art video conferencing infrastructure to provide better hybrid/virtual hearing experience to the stakeholders. The upgradation of infrastructure including installation of latest equipment is also being enabled continuously for facilitating uninterrupted virtual/hybrid hearings.
In compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, ITAT has implemented hybrid / virtual hearings at all Benches, in letter and spirit, which facilitates litigants to attend hearing of their cases virtually. The benches of ITAT are not declining the requests of the parties for virtual hearings. For the period from July 2023 to December 2024, a total 1,22,302 hearings of appeals have been conducted through video conferencing before various Benches of ITAT.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.