Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SEVOTTAM AND EFFECTIVE REDRESSAL OF PUBLIC GRIEVANCES
03 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Workshop on Sevottam and Grievance Redressal plays a key role in improving public service delivery across the country. Sevottam is a comprehensive framework focused on Citizen’s Charter, Grievance Redressal Mechanism, and Capability Building for Service Delivery. Under this initiative, Government provides financial support to State ATIs/CTIs for setting up Sevottam Training Cells. Over the past three financial years (2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25), as part of Sevottam, 756 training courses have been conducted, training 24,942 officers from various State Governments. In the current financial year 2 National Workshops on "Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on November 18, 2024, in New Delhi and February 20, 2025, in Bhopal, with participation from Central Ministries, State Governments, and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) were conducted. Government has been actively leveraging technology to modernize CPGRAMS for a better citizen interface.
In December 2021, DARPG signed an MoU with IIT Kanpur to develop the Intelligent Grievance Management System (IGMS), an AI/ML-driven platform that introduces semantic search, exploratory data analysis, and predictive analytics for enhanced grievance management. Government publishes the Grievance Redressal Index (GRAI) as part of CPGRAMS’ 10-Step Reforms, ranking Ministries and Departments based on efficiency, feedback, domain expertise, and organizational commitment. The objective of the GRAI Index is to provide Ministries and Departments with a comparative performance assessment, enabling them to identify areas for improvement and implement policy reforms to minimize grievances. The Right to Service (RTS) Act has been enacted by 22 States and Union Territories as of date, with RTS Commissions established in 8 of them (Assam, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Haryana, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal). DARPG conducts regular meetings/ webinars with State and UT governments, collaborates with RTS Commissions to exchange best practices and improve service delivery by promoting e-services, bringing citizens and the government closer through technology, and engages with commissioners, and appellate officials to boost egovernance and enhance e-service delivery in the nation.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سیووتم اور عوامی شکایات کا مؤثر ازالہ
03 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
سیووتم اور شکایات کے ازالے پر قومی ورکشاپ پورے ملک میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ سیووتم ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے جو شہری چارٹر، شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار، اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، حکومت ریاستی اے ٹی آئی/ سی ٹی آئی کو سیووتم ٹریننگ سیل قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین مالی برسوں (2022-23، 2023-24، اور 2024-25) کے دوران، سیووتم کے حصے کے طور پر، 756 تربیتی کورسز کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جن میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے 24,942 افسران کو تربیت دی گئی۔ رواں مالی سال میں 18 نومبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی اور 20 فروری 2025 کو بھوپال میں ‘‘عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے’’ کے عنوان پر 2 قومی ورکشاپس، مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور ریاستی انتظامی تربیتی اداروں (اے ٹی آئے ) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئیں۔ حکومت بہتر شہری انٹرفیس بنانےکے لیے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کو جدید بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فعال طور پر فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے۔
دسمبر 2021 میں،ڈی اے آرپی جی نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ انٹیلیجنٹ گریونس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی جی ایم ایس) کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے، جو کہ اےآئی/ ایم ایل پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو شکایات کے بہتر ازالہ کے لیے معنوی تلاش، تحقیقی ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ، اور پیشگی تجزیہ کی سہولت پیش کرتا ہے۔ حکومت سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی 10 اقدامی اصلاحات کے ضمن میں شکایات کے ازالے کا انڈیکس (جی آر اےآئی) شائع کرتی ہے، جس میں وزارتوں اور محکموں کو کارکردگی، تاثرات، ڈومین کی مہارت، اور تنظیمی عہد بندی کی بنیاد پر درجہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ جی آر اےآئی انڈیکس کا مقصد وزارتوں اور محکموں کو کارکردگی کا تقابلی جائزہ فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ بہتری کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کر سکیں اور شکایات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اصلاحات نافذ کر سکیں۔ رائٹ ٹو سروس (آر ٹی ایس) ایکٹ کو اب تک 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے نافذ کیا ہے، جن میں سے 8 (آسام، چنڈی گڑھ، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، ہریانہ، میگھالیہ، اتراکھنڈ، اور مغربی بنگال) میں آر ٹی ایس کمیشن قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ/ویبنار کا انعقاد کیاجاتا ہے، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اور ای خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے شہریوں اور حکومت کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے قریب لا کر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آر ٹی ایس کمیشنوں کے ساتھ تال میل استوار کیا جاتا ہے، اور کمشنروں، اور اپیلیٹ افسران کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو فروغ دے کر ملک میں ای-سروس کی فراہمی کو بہتر کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز( ایم او ایس پی ایم او)، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی تحقیق اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئےسوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔