Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SEVOTTAM AND EFFECTIVE REDRESSAL OF PUBLIC GRIEVANCES
03 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Workshop on Sevottam and Grievance Redressal plays a key role in improving public service delivery across the country. Sevottam is a comprehensive framework focused on Citizen’s Charter, Grievance Redressal Mechanism, and Capability Building for Service Delivery. Under this initiative, Government provides financial support to State ATIs/CTIs for setting up Sevottam Training Cells. Over the past three financial years (2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25), as part of Sevottam, 756 training courses have been conducted, training 24,942 officers from various State Governments. In the current financial year 2 National Workshops on "Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on November 18, 2024, in New Delhi and February 20, 2025, in Bhopal, with participation from Central Ministries, State Governments, and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) were conducted. Government has been actively leveraging technology to modernize CPGRAMS for a better citizen interface.
In December 2021, DARPG signed an MoU with IIT Kanpur to develop the Intelligent Grievance Management System (IGMS), an AI/ML-driven platform that introduces semantic search, exploratory data analysis, and predictive analytics for enhanced grievance management. Government publishes the Grievance Redressal Index (GRAI) as part of CPGRAMS’ 10-Step Reforms, ranking Ministries and Departments based on efficiency, feedback, domain expertise, and organizational commitment. The objective of the GRAI Index is to provide Ministries and Departments with a comparative performance assessment, enabling them to identify areas for improvement and implement policy reforms to minimize grievances. The Right to Service (RTS) Act has been enacted by 22 States and Union Territories as of date, with RTS Commissions established in 8 of them (Assam, Chandigarh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Haryana, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal). DARPG conducts regular meetings/ webinars with State and UT governments, collaborates with RTS Commissions to exchange best practices and improve service delivery by promoting e-services, bringing citizens and the government closer through technology, and engages with commissioners, and appellate officials to boost egovernance and enhance e-service delivery in the nation.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सेवोत्तम और लोक शिकायतों का प्रभावी निवारण
03 APR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सेवोत्तम और शिकायत निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला देश भर में सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदायगी को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। सेवोत्तम नागरिक चार्टर, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित एक समग्र ढांचा है। इस पहल के तहत, सरकार सेवोत्तम प्रशिक्षण प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना के लिए राज्य एटीआई/सीटीआई को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25) में, सेवोत्तम के अंतर्गत 756 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के 24,942 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 18 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में और 20 फरवरी, 2025 को भोपाल में "लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण" पर दो राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) की भागीदारी रही। सरकार बेहतर नागरिक इंटरफ़ेस के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रही है।
दिसंबर 2021 में, डीएआरपीजी ने बेहतर शिकायत प्रबंधन के लिए सिमेंटिक सर्च, अन्‍वेषणपूर्ण डेटा विश्लेषण और पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण पेश करने वाले एआई/एमएल -संचालित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म इंटेलिजेंट ग्रीवांस मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईजीएमएस) विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी, कानपुर के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सरकार दक्षता, प्रतिक्रिया, डोमेन विशेषज्ञता और संगठनात्मक प्रतिबद्धता के आधार पर मंत्रालयों और विभागों की रैंकिंग करते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस के 10-चरणीय सुधारों के अंतर्गत शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) प्रकाशित करती है। जीआरएआई सूचकांक का उद्देश्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों को तुलनात्मक निष्‍पादन मूल्यांकन प्रदान करना है, ताकि वे सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर सकें और शिकायतों को कम करने के लिए नीतिगत सुधार लागू कर सकें। सेवा का अधिकार (आरटीएस) अधिनियम को अब तक 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अमल में लाया गया है, जिनमें से 8 (असम, चंडीगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, हरियाणा, मेघालय, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल) में आरटीएस आयोग स्थापित किए गए हैं। डीएआरपीजी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ नियमित बैठकें/वेबिनार आयोजित करता है, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और ई-सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देकर सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार लाने के लिए आरटीएस आयोगों के साथ सहयोग करता है, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाता है, और देश में ई-गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा देने और-सेवा प्रदायगी को बढ़ाने के लिए आयुक्तों और अपीलीय अधिकारियों के साथ संबद्ध रहता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।