Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PERFORMANCE OF CPENGRAMS
03 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) has reduced the backlog and 1,94,611 grievances have been resolved during the last two years (from 01.03.2023 to 28.02.2025). For the redressal of grievances of family pensioners and super-senior pensioners, specific categorization of such grievances, including the delay in starting of family pension and additional pension, has been done for better monitoring. Further, regular reminders are issued and monthly Inter-Ministerial Review Meetings (IMRMs) are conducted for such cases. Also, under 100 days Action plan, a month long Special Campaign, for redressal of family pension grievances, was launched in July, 2024, which achieved 94% redressal. The Department has issued instructions including detailed instructions dated 16.10.2024 from time to time with emphasis on ultimate and conclusive redressal of the grievances within 21 days from earlier 30 days. Quality of redressal is monitored through feedback centre and Appeals are filed in the cases graded as ‘Poor’.
These initiatives have helped in improving the redressal time and quality of redressal.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں پوچھا گیا سوال: سی پی اینگرام کی کارکردگی
03 APR 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پنشن شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے سنٹرلائزڈ نظام (سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس) نے زیر التواء بہت سی شکایات کو دور کیا ہے اور پچھلے دوبرس (01.03.2023 سے 28.02.2025 تک) کے دوران 1,94,611 شکایات کو حل کیا گیا ہے۔ فیملی پنشنرز اور اعلیٰ سینئر پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایسی شکایات کی مخصوص درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے جس میں فیملی پنشن کے آغاز میں تاخیر اور اضافی پنشن کی بہتر نگرانی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریمائنڈرس لگاتار جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور ایسے معاملات کے لیے ماہانہ بین وزارتی جائزہ اجلاس (آئی ایم آر ایم) منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کے تحت، فیملی پنشن کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک ماہ طویل خصوصی مہم جولائی، 2024 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کے دوران 94 فیصد ازالہ ہوا۔ محکمہ نے 16.10.2024 کو وقتاً فوقتاً ہدایات جاری کی ہیں جن میں تفصیلی ہدایات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان ہدایات میں 30 دن سے 21 دن کے اندر شکایات کے حتمی ازالہ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ فیڈ بیک سنٹر کے ذریعے ازالے کے معیار کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور ان مقدمات میں اپیلیں دائر کی جاتی ہیں جنہیں ‘ناقص’ کا درجہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
ان اقدامات سے ازالے کی مدت اور ازالے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔