Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FLUORIDE AND ARSENIC FREE DRINKING WATER UNDER JJM
03 APR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, is being implemented since August, 2019, in partnership with States/ UTs including Rajasthan, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to rural households. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes.
Drinking Water being a State subject, the responsibility of Planning, Approval, Implementation, Operation & Maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, is vested with State/UT Governments. The Government of India support the State/ UTs by providing technical and financial assistance including the State of Rajasthan.
• As reported by States on JJM-IMIS, since the inception of JJM, about 7,746 fluoride affected, and 13,706 Arsenic affected habitations which have been reported to be covered with piped water supply schemes as on date.
• Out of these 7,746 fluoride affected habitations in the country, 4,177 fluoride affected habitations were from the State of Rajasthan.
• Out of these 4,177 fluoride affected habitations in Rajasthan, 480 and 92 habitations were from Jalore and Sirohi district respectively which are now reported by the State Government to have been covered through JJM piped water supply schemes.
Further, as on date, there are 250 Fluoride and 314 Arsenic affected rural habitations remaining in the country where the piped water supply schemes compliant to JJM standards are yet to be commissioned. However, all these habitations (250 for Fluoride and 314 for Arsenic) have been provided with safe drinking water through community based water purification plants purely as an interim measure to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) for drinking and cooking requirements.
• The State of Rajasthan has reported that its 80 remaining Fluoride affected habitations (out of 250 remaining fluoride affected habitations in the country) have been provided with safe drinking water through CWPPs/ IHPs as well.
• As reported by Rajasthan in JJM-IMIS, as on date, there are no Arsenic affected habitation in the State of Rajasthan. Thus, all habitations in rural area of the country are provided safe drinking water free from Fluoride and Arsenic contamination.
Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Fluoride and Arsenic. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues. The Department has developed a web based integrated management information system (JJM-IMIS) to capture and monitor the data of water quality affected habitations, where States/UTs provide status of habitation that have contamination in their drinking water sources.
As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can also be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
A ‘Citizen Corner’ was also developed on the JJM Dashboard. The corner included display of water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: جے جے ایم کے تحت فلورائیڈ اور آرسینک(سنکھیا) سے پاک پینے کا پانی
03 APR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل، اگست 2019 سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول راجستھان کے ساتھ شراکت میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے مطابق اور باقاعدہ و طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر قابلِ شرب نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بھارتی معیارات بیورو (بی آئی ایس:10500) کے معیارات کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے معیار کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے۔
پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن اور مینٹیننس کی ذمہ داری، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ بھارت کی مرکزی حکومت راجستھان سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
• ریاستوں کے مطابق جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر رپورٹ کے مطابق، جے جے ایم کے آغاز سے اب تک، تقریباً 7,746 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ اور 13,706 آرسینک سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے تحت کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• ان 7,746 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں سے 4,177 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیاں راجستھان سے تھیں۔
• راجستھان کی ان 4,177 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں سے، بالترتیب 480 اور 92 بستیاں جالور اور سروہی اضلاع سے تھیں، جنہیں اب ریاستی حکومت نے جے جے ایم پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے تحت کیے جانے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
مزید برآں، اب تک ملک میں 250 فلورائیڈ اور 314 آرسینک سے متاثرہ دیہی بستیاں باقی ہیں جہاں جے جے ایم معیارات کے مطابق پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کو ابھی تک شروع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، ان تمام بستیوں (250 فلورائیڈ اور 314 آرسینک کے لیے) کو کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کو صاف کرنے کے پلانٹس کے ذریعے پاک و صاف پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جو خالصتاً ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر ہر گھرانے کو 8-10 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ (ایل پی سی ڈی) پینے اور کھانا پکانے کی ضروریات کے لیے قابلِ شرب پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
• راجستھان کی ریاست نے رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ اس کی باقی 80 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیاں (ملک میں باقی 250 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں سے) کو بھی سی ڈبلیو پی پیز/آئی ایچ پیز کے ذریعے محفوظ پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• راجستھان کے مطابق جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر رپورٹ کے مطابق، اب تک راجستھان میں کوئی آرسینک سے متاثرہ بستی نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح، ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کی تمام بستیاں فلورائیڈ اور آرسینک کی آلودگی سے پاک محفوظ پینے کے پانی سے آراستہ ہیں۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت، گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت، کیمیائی آلودگیوں بشمول فلورائیڈ اور آرسینک سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانی کے معیار کے مسائل والے دیہاتوں کے لیے متبادل پاک پانی کے ذرائع کی بنیاد پر پائپ والے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کریں۔ محکمہ نے ایک ویب پر مبنی مربوط انتظامی اطلاعات نظام (جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیا ہے تاکہ پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کے ڈیٹا کو حاصل اور نگرانی کی جا سکے، جہاں ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ان بستیوں کی صورتحال فراہم کرتے ہیں جن کے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں آلودگی ہے۔
عملیاتی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جے جے ایم کے تحت اپنے سالانہ مختص فنڈز کا 2 فی صد تک پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور جگرانی(ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس) سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریز قائم کرنا اور مضبوط کرنا، آلات، کیمیکلز، شیشے کے برتن، استعمال کی اشیاء کی خریداری، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی خدمات حاصل کرنا، کمیونٹی کے ذریعے لیب سے باہر جانچ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کا استعمال کرکے نگرانی، پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، تعلیمی پروگرام، لیبارٹریز کی تسلیم شدہ منظوری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے اہل بنانے اور نمونے جمع کرنے، رپورٹنگ، نگرانی اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی نگرانی کے لیے، ایک آن لائن جے جے ایم – پانی کے معیار کا انتظامی اطلاعات نظام (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعے رپورٹ کیے گئے پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کی ریاستی تفصیلات جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں اور اسے یہاں سے بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر ایک "شہری گوشہ" بھی تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس گوشے میں پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کو عوامی ڈومین میں دکھایا گیا تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں پی ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کے بارے میں لوگوں میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور اعتماد بڑھایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔