Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PIPED WATER SUPPLY IN WATER-STRESSED CITIES
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water is a State subject. The power to plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects lies with State Government. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Towards this end, Government of India in partnership with States/UTs including Maharashtra, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply in adequate quantity (minimum 55 lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500) and on regular and long-term basis, to every rural household in the country.
As informed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), several steps have been taken towards sustainable management of water in urban areas through issuance of various guidelines and implementation of National Missions such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) & AMRUT 2.0.
Under AMRUT Mission in Maharashtra, 43 water supply projects worth ₹4,446.06 crore have been grounded. Under AMRUT Mission and in convergence with the State 11.73 lakh water tap connections (new/ serviced) have been provided and 445.7 MLD Water treatment capacity has been created in the State.
Under AMRUT and in convergence one desalination plant worth 985 crore (including Operation & Maintenance) has been commissioned/ completed in Tamil Nadu. For waste water treatment and recycling, 890 sewerage/septage management projects worth ₹34,505 crore have been taken up under AMRUT. 4,447 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity has been created and 1,437 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity has been developed for recycle/reuse.
Under AMRUT 2.0. State Water Action Plans submitted by States/UTs have been approved for 592 sewerage/septage management projects worth ₹67,607.67 crore covering total Sewage treatment capacity of 6,739 MLD & 2089 MLD sewage treatment capacity for recycle/reuse.
MoHUA has issued Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014
(https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines% 20Vol%20I(2).pdf).
The Chapter - 6 “Sustainability Guidelines” of URDPFI guidelines 2014 deals with various aspects of rain water harvesting.
Ministry has also issued Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf), in which Chapter-9 deals with provisions of rainwater harvesting for adoption by the States.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: پانی کی قلت کے شکار شہروں میں پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں/پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے، ڈیزائن کرنے، منظوری دینے اور نافذ کرنے کا اختیار ریاستی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔ بھارت کی مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ان کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے، بھارت کی مرکزی حکومت نے اگست 2019 سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ شراکت میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نافذ کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں (کم از کم 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ)، مقررہ معیار (بی آئی ایس:10500) کے مطابق اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے مطابق، شہری علاقوں میں پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے کئی اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں، جن میں مختلف رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا اور قومی مشن جیسے شہروں کی تبدیلی اور احیاء کیلئے اٹل مشن (امرُت) اور اے امرُت 2.0 کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔
امرُت مشن کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں 43 واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 4,446.06 کروڑ روپے ہے، شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ امرُت مشن اور ریاست کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں 11.73 لاکھ واٹر ٹیپ کنکشن (نئے/سروس شدہ) فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاست میں 445.7 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے۔
امرُت اور ہم آہنگی کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں 985 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا (آپریشن اینڈ مینٹیننس سمیت) پانی کو میٹھا بنانے والا ایک پلانٹ مکمل/شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ گندے پانی کو صاف اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے،امرُت کے تحت 890 سیوریج/سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس جن کی مالیت 34,505 کروڑ روپے ہے، شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ 4,447 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے اور 1,437 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی صلاحیت ری سائیکل/دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
امرُت 2.0 کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اسٹیٹ واٹر ایکشن پلانز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں 592 سیوریج/سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں جن کی مالیت 67,607.67 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جو کل 6,739 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت اور 2089 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج کو ری سائیکل/دوبارہ استعمال کی صلاحیت کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے شہری اور علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبہ کا متن اور نفاذ (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) کے رہنما خطوط، 2014 جاری کیے ہیں۔
(https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines% 20Vol%20I(2).pdf).
یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی رہنما خطوط 2014 کا باب - 6 "پائیداری رہنما خطوط" بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق ہے۔
وزارت نے تعمیر کے مثالی ضابطے (ایم بی بی ایل) - 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf) بھی جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں باب-9 میں بارش کا پانی جمع کرنے کے احکامات شامل ہیں جو ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنانے کے لیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔