Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PIPED WATER SUPPLY IN WATER-STRESSED CITIES
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water is a State subject. The power to plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects lies with State Government. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Towards this end, Government of India in partnership with States/UTs including Maharashtra, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply in adequate quantity (minimum 55 lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500) and on regular and long-term basis, to every rural household in the country.
As informed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), several steps have been taken towards sustainable management of water in urban areas through issuance of various guidelines and implementation of National Missions such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) & AMRUT 2.0.
Under AMRUT Mission in Maharashtra, 43 water supply projects worth ₹4,446.06 crore have been grounded. Under AMRUT Mission and in convergence with the State 11.73 lakh water tap connections (new/ serviced) have been provided and 445.7 MLD Water treatment capacity has been created in the State.
Under AMRUT and in convergence one desalination plant worth 985 crore (including Operation & Maintenance) has been commissioned/ completed in Tamil Nadu. For waste water treatment and recycling, 890 sewerage/septage management projects worth ₹34,505 crore have been taken up under AMRUT. 4,447 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity has been created and 1,437 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity has been developed for recycle/reuse.
Under AMRUT 2.0. State Water Action Plans submitted by States/UTs have been approved for 592 sewerage/septage management projects worth ₹67,607.67 crore covering total Sewage treatment capacity of 6,739 MLD & 2089 MLD sewage treatment capacity for recycle/reuse.
MoHUA has issued Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014
(https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines% 20Vol%20I(2).pdf).
The Chapter - 6 “Sustainability Guidelines” of URDPFI guidelines 2014 deals with various aspects of rain water harvesting.
Ministry has also issued Model Building Bye-laws (MBBL) – 2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf), in which Chapter-9 deals with provisions of rainwater harvesting for adoption by the States.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद के प्रश्न: जल के संकट से ग्रस्त शहरों में पाइप से जलापूर्ति
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल राज्य का विषय है। पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने, डिजाइन करने, स्वीकृति देने और उन्हें लागू करने का अधिकार राज्य सरकार के पास है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
इस दिशा में, भारत सरकार महाराष्ट्र सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को लागू कर रही है, ताकि देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा (न्यूनतम 55 एलपीसीडी), निर्धारित गुणवत्ता (बीआईएस: 10500) के साथ नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान किया जा सके।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, विभिन्न दिशा-निर्देश जारी करने और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों जैसे कि अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी) और अमृत 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल के स्थायी प्रबंधन की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में अमृत मिशन के तहत 4,446.06 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 43 जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई है। अमृत मिशन के तहत और राज्य के साथ मिलकर 11.73 लाख जल नल कनेक्शन (नए/सर्विस वाले) प्रदान किए गए हैं और राज्य में 445.7 एमएलडी जल उपचार क्षमता बनाई गई है।
अमृत ​​के अंतर्गत तथा इसके साथ तमिलनाडु में 985 करोड़ रुपये (संचालन एवं रखरखाव सहित) की लागत से एक विलवणीकरण संयंत्र चालू/पूरा किया गया है। अपशिष्ट जल उपचार एवं रीसाइकल के लिए अमृत के अंतर्गत 34,505 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 890 सीवरेज/सेप्टेज प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। 4,447 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र क्षमता सृजित की गई है तथा रीसाइकल/पुनः उपयोग के लिए 1,437 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र क्षमता विकसित की गई है।
अमृत ​​2.0 के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत राज्यों की जल संबंधी कार्ययोजनाओं को 67,607.67 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 592 सीवरेज/सेप्टेज प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें कुल 6,739 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता और रीसाइकिल/पुनः उपयोग के लिए 2089 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता शामिल है।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने शहरी और क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2014 जारी किए हैं
(https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/URDPFI%20Guidelines% 20Vol%20I(2).pdf)
यूआरडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश 2014 के अध्याय-6 "स्थायित्व दिशानिर्देश" में वर्षा जल संचयन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई है।
मंत्रालय ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियम (एमबीबीएल)-2016 (https://mohua.gov.in/upload/uploadfiles/files/MBBL.pdf) भी जारी किया है, जिसमें अध्याय-9 राज्यों द्वारा अपनाए जाने हेतु वर्षा जल संचयन के प्रावधानों से संबंधित है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।