Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication’s initiative to prevent misuse of telecom resources for Cybercrimes and Financial Frauds
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has undertaken following steps to prevent misuse of telecom resources for cybercrimes and financial frauds:
1. Development of citizen centric Sanchar Saathi portal and mobile App with various facilities including reporting of suspected fraud communications.
2. Development of online secure Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders.
3. Development of a system in collaboration with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating within India.
DoT has undertaken following measures to act against the issue of misuse of mobile connections:
1. Development of AI based tool to identify the suspected mobile connections taken on fake documents. 78 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after reverification.
2. Policy instructions for re-verification of existing mobile connections identified by DoT/ TSPs/ Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
3. Mandated telecom licensees to register their Point of Sale (PoS) {Franchisee, Distributors & Agents}, who enroll customers and issue SIMs on their behalf.
4. Biometric verification, physical verification of address of place of business & local residence of PoS. Further, police verification of PoS in J&K, Assam & North East License Service Areas (LSAs).
5. Blacklisting of PoS across all the TSPs if documents/ information given by PoS is false/ forged & on the directions of Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs)/ Licensed Service Areas (LSAs).
6. Robust Know Your Customer (KYC) process for SIM Swap/ replacement.
7. Discontinuation of paper based KYC process.
8. Monthly audit on sample basis for the SIM cards issued by TSPs for compliance of guidelines.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائبر جرائم اور مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی کی خاطر ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی پہل
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے سائبر جرائم اور مالی دھوکہ دہی کے لیے ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی کے مواصلات کی اطلاع دہندگی سمیت مختلف سہولیات کے ساتھ شہریوں پر مرکوز سنچار ساتھی پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ کی ترقی۔
2. متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ٹیلی مواصلات وسائل کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق معلومات کے اشتراک کے لیے آن لائن محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم (ڈی آئی پی) کی ترقی ۔
3. ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمپینوں (ٹی ایس پیز) کے اشتراک سے ایک ایسا نظام تیار کرنا جس سے آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے اور انہیں بلاک کیا جا سکے جو ہندوستانی موبائل نمبروں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں اور جو ہندوستان کے اندر پیدا ہوتے دکھائی دیتے ہیں ۔
محکمہ برائے ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے موبائل کنکشن کے غلط استعمال کے معاملے کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. جعلی دستاویزات سےحاصل کئے گئے مشتبہ موبائل کنکشن کی شناخت کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی ٹول تیار کرنا ۔ تصدیق کے بعد ایسے 78 لاکھ موبائل کنکشن منقطع کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔
2. ڈی او ٹی/ٹی ایس پیز/قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے موجودہ موبائل کنکشن کی دوبارہ تصدیق کے لیے پالیسی ہدایات
3. ٹیلی کام لائسنس یافتہ افراد کو اپنے پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) (فرنچائز ، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور ایجنٹس) کو رجسٹر کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ، جو صارفین کا اندراج کرتے ہیں اور ان کی جانب سے سم جاری کرتے ہیں ۔
4. بائیو میٹرک تصدیق ، کاروبار کی جگہ اور پی او ایس کی مقامی رہائش گاہ کے پتے کی فزیکل تصدیق ۔ مزید یہ کہ جموں و کشمیر ، آسام اور نارتھ ایسٹ لائسنس سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) میں پی او ایس کی پولیس تصدیق
5. اگر پی او ایس کی طرف سے دی گئی دستاویزات/معلومات جھوٹی/جعلی ہیں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں (ایل ای اے)/لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کی ہدایت پر ہیں تو تمام ٹی ایس پیز میں پی او ایس کو بلیک لسٹ کرنا ۔
6. سم سویپ/متبادل کے لیے اپنے صارفین کو جانیں (کے وائی سی) عمل کو مستحکم کرنا۔
7. کاغذ پر مبنی کے وائی سی کے عمل کو بند کرنا ۔
8. رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کے لیے ٹی ایس پیز کے ذریعے جاری کردہ سم کارڈز کے لیے نمونے کی بنیاد پر ماہانہ آڈٹ ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔