Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication’s initiative to prevent misuse of telecom resources for Cybercrimes and Financial Frauds
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has undertaken following steps to prevent misuse of telecom resources for cybercrimes and financial frauds:
1. Development of citizen centric Sanchar Saathi portal and mobile App with various facilities including reporting of suspected fraud communications.
2. Development of online secure Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders.
3. Development of a system in collaboration with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating within India.
DoT has undertaken following measures to act against the issue of misuse of mobile connections:
1. Development of AI based tool to identify the suspected mobile connections taken on fake documents. 78 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after reverification.
2. Policy instructions for re-verification of existing mobile connections identified by DoT/ TSPs/ Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
3. Mandated telecom licensees to register their Point of Sale (PoS) {Franchisee, Distributors & Agents}, who enroll customers and issue SIMs on their behalf.
4. Biometric verification, physical verification of address of place of business & local residence of PoS. Further, police verification of PoS in J&K, Assam & North East License Service Areas (LSAs).
5. Blacklisting of PoS across all the TSPs if documents/ information given by PoS is false/ forged & on the directions of Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs)/ Licensed Service Areas (LSAs).
6. Robust Know Your Customer (KYC) process for SIM Swap/ replacement.
7. Discontinuation of paper based KYC process.
8. Monthly audit on sample basis for the SIM cards issued by TSPs for compliance of guidelines.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार के संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की पहल
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने साइबर अपराधों और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार के संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी के संवाद की रिपोर्टिंग सहित विभिन्न सुविधाओं के साथ नागरिक केंद्रित संचार साथी पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप का विकास।
2. हितधारकों के बीच दूरसंचार के संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित जानकारी साझा करने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) का विकास।
3. दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के सहयोग से एक प्रणाली का विकास करना, जिससे भारतीय मोबाइल नंबरों वाली आने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय फर्जी कॉलों की पहचान की जा सके तथा उन्हें ब्लॉक किया जा सके, जो भारत से आती हुई प्रतीत होती हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने मोबाइल कनेक्शन के दुरुपयोग की समस्या से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. फर्जी दस्तावेजों पर लिए गए संदिग्ध मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की पहचान करने के लिए एआई आधारित उपकरण का विकास। पुन: सत्यापन के बाद ऐसे 78 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शन काट दिए गए हैं।
2. दूरसंचार विभाग/दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं/कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) द्वारा पहचाने गए मौजूदा मोबाइल कनेक्शनों के पुनः सत्यापन के लिए नीति निर्देश।
3. दूरसंचार के लाइसेंसधारियों को अपने बिक्री केन्द्र (पीओएस) {फ्रेंचाइजी, वितरक और एजेंट} को पंजीकृत करना अनिवार्य किया गया है, जो ग्राहकों को नामांकित करते हैं और उनकी ओर से सिम जारी करते हैं।
4. बायोमेट्रिक सत्यापन, पीओएस के व्यवसाय के स्थान और स्थानीय निवास के पते का भौतिक सत्यापन। इसके अलावा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, असम और पूर्वोत्तर लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्रों (एलएसए) में पीओएस का पुलिस सत्यापन।
5. यदि पीओएस द्वारा दिए गए दस्तावेज/सूचनाएं झूठी/जाली हैं तथा यह कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए)/लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा क्षेत्रों (एलएसए) के निर्देश पर किया गया है, तो सभी टीएसपी को ब्लैक लिस्ट में डाला जाएगा।
6. सिम स्वैप/प्रतिस्थापन के लिए सशक्त अपने ग्राहक को जानो (केवाईसी) प्रक्रिया।
7. कागज आधारित केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को बंद किया जाएगा।
• viii. दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन के लिए टीएसपी द्वारा जारी सिम कार्डों का नमूना आधार पर मासिक ऑडिट किया जाएगा।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।