Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards Conducts Annual Convention on Sustainability and Environmental Standards
03 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) convened its Annual Convention for Deans and Heads of Departments (HoDs) from partner institutions focused on Environment and Ecology in Goa. During the two days’ convention; 45 delegates from 32 partner institutions, alongside senior BIS officials, delved into the theme "Sustainability through Standards."
In his welcome address, Shri Praveen Khanna, Deputy Director General (Southern Region), underscored the pivotal role of academic institutions in developing national and international standards.
Shri Sanjay Pant, Deputy Director General (Standardization-II), highlighted the significance of standardization in addressing sustainability challenges. "Standardization is the foundation of sustainability. By collaborating with academia, we can develop research-driven standards that address environmental challenges and create a lasting impact for future generations,” said Shri Sanjay Pant.
He introduced the newly established Environment and Ecology Department (EED), consolidating various BIS standardization activities into a dedicated division. Since its inception, the EED has released nearly 100 standards through its nine specialized committees.
The convention included comprehensive technical sessions on ongoing initiatives within the Environment and Ecology Division Council (EEDC) where 8 expert panels are engaged in standardization across crucial areas, including Air Quality Management, Water Quality Management, Waste Management, Environmental Monitoring, Sustainable Habitat, Sustainable Agriculture, Circular Economy, and Biodiversity & Ecosystem
Featured speakers included Dr. Alok Sinha (IIT Dhanbad), Dr. Anju Singh (IIM Mumbai), and Ms. Shabnam Bassi (GRIHA Council), who emphasized the necessity of addressing gaps in existing standards to bolster national climate initiatives such as the National Action Plan for Climate Change (NAPCC).
Utilizing the 'Know Your Standards' feature on the BIS Care App, participants evaluated existing standards and pinpointed new areas for development. Key discussions included: Waste Management & Recycling; Water Quality & Management; Sustainable Construction & Materials; Environmental Monitoring & Pollution Control; Green Energy & Climate Change Mitigation; Health & Safety Standards and Campus & Industrial Sustainability
On the second day, delegates observed a live demonstration of BIS's digital solutions, which included the Academic Dashboard, a platform enabling partner institutions to access standards, submit research projects, and contribute to technical committees. BIS also presented tools for downloading and commenting on draft standards, facilitating involvement in international standardization efforts.
A special session led by Shri Ritesh Baranwal (Director, Finance, BIS) concentrated on the role of standards in sustainability and sustainable finance. His presentation illustrated how financial frameworks can underpin sustainability initiatives through standardization.
The BIS Annual Convention reinforced the organization's dedication to collaborating with academia to formulate standards that address vital environmental and ecological issues. BIS aims to establish robust, research-driven standards that contribute to a more sustainable future by fostering partnerships among experts, researchers, and policymakers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو کے زیر اہتمام پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی معیارات سے متعلق سالانہ کنونشن کا انعقاد
03 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) نے گوا میں ماحولیات اور ماحولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شراکت دار اداروں سے ڈین اور محکموں کے سربراہوں (ایچ او ڈی) کے لیے اپنے سالانہ کنونشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ دو روزہ کنونشن کے دوران ؛ 32 شراکت دار اداروں کے 45 مندوبین نے بی آئی ایس کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر ’’معیارات کے ذریعے پائیداری‘‘ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (جنوبی خطہ) جناب پروین کھنہ نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی ترقی میں تعلیمی اداروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن-II) جناب سنجے پنت نے پائیداری کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں معیار کاری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ’’معیار کاری پائیداری کی بنیاد ہے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرکے، ہم تحقیق پر مبنی معیارات تیار کر سکتے ہیں جو ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہیں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے دیرپا اثر پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے نئے قائم کردہ محکمۂ ماحولیات اور ماحولیات (ای ای ڈی) کو متعارف کرایا جس میں مختلف بی آئی ایس معیاری سرگرمیوں کو ایک مخصوص ڈویژن میں مستحکم کیا گیا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ای ای ڈی نے اپنی نو خصوصی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے تقریبا 100 معیارات جاری کیے ہیں۔
کنونشن میں ماحولیات اور ماحولیات ڈویژن کونسل (ای ای ڈی سی) کے اندر جاری اقدامات پر جامع تکنیکی اجلاس شامل تھے جہاں 8 ماہر پینل اہم شعبوں میں معیار کاری میں مصروف ہیں، جن میں ہوا کے معیار کا بندوبست، پانی کے معیار کا بندوبست، فضلہ کا بندوبست، ماحولیاتی نگرانی، پائیدار مسکن، پائیدار زراعت، مُدوّر معیشت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی نظام شامل ہیں۔
نمایاں مقررین میں ڈاکٹر آلوک سنہا (آئی آئی ٹی دھنباد) ڈاکٹر انجو سنگھ (آئی آئی ایم ممبئی) اور محترمہ شبنیم بسی (جی آر آئی ایچ اے کونسل) شامل تھے جنہوں نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) جیسے قومی ماحولیاتی اقدامات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے موجودہ معیارات میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ پر ’نو یَور اسٹینڈرڈس‘ کے فیچر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، شرکاء نے موجودہ معیارات کا جائزہ لیا اور ترقی کے لیے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ اہم مباحثوں میں شامل تھے: فضلہ کا بندوبست اور ری سائیکلنگ ؛ پانی کا معیار اور انتظام ؛ پائیدار تعمیر اور مواد ؛ ماحولیاتی نگرانی اور آلودگی کی روک تھام ؛ سبز توانائی اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی میں کمی ؛ صحت اور حفاظت کے معیارات اور کیمپس اور صنعتی پائیداری
دوسرے دن ، مندوبین نے بی آئی ایس کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کیا، جس میں اکیڈمک ڈیش بورڈ شامل تھا، جو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو شراکت دار اداروں کو معیارات تک رسائی، تحقیقی منصوبے پیش کرنے اور تکنیکی کمیٹیوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس نے ڈرافٹ معیارات کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے اور ان پر تبصرہ کرنے کے لیے ٹولز بھی پیش کیے، جس سے بین الاقوامی معیار کاری کی کوششوں میں شمولیت میں آسانی ہوئی۔
جناب رتیش بارانوال (ڈائریکٹر، فنانس، بی آئی ایس) کی قیادت میں ایک خصوصی اجلاس میں پائیداری اور پائیدار مالیات میں معیارات کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان کی پریزنٹیشن نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح مالیاتی فریم ورک معیار کاری کے ذریعے پائیداری کے اقدامات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس سالانہ کنونشن سے اہم ماحولیاتی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے والے معیارات مرتب کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے تنظیم کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملی۔ بی آئی ایس کا مقصد مضبوط، تحقیق پر مبنی معیارات قائم کرنا ہے جو ماہرین، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل میں معاون ہوتے ہیں۔