Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards Conducts Annual Convention on Sustainability and Environmental Standards
03 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) convened its Annual Convention for Deans and Heads of Departments (HoDs) from partner institutions focused on Environment and Ecology in Goa. During the two days’ convention; 45 delegates from 32 partner institutions, alongside senior BIS officials, delved into the theme "Sustainability through Standards."
In his welcome address, Shri Praveen Khanna, Deputy Director General (Southern Region), underscored the pivotal role of academic institutions in developing national and international standards.
Shri Sanjay Pant, Deputy Director General (Standardization-II), highlighted the significance of standardization in addressing sustainability challenges. "Standardization is the foundation of sustainability. By collaborating with academia, we can develop research-driven standards that address environmental challenges and create a lasting impact for future generations,” said Shri Sanjay Pant.
He introduced the newly established Environment and Ecology Department (EED), consolidating various BIS standardization activities into a dedicated division. Since its inception, the EED has released nearly 100 standards through its nine specialized committees.
The convention included comprehensive technical sessions on ongoing initiatives within the Environment and Ecology Division Council (EEDC) where 8 expert panels are engaged in standardization across crucial areas, including Air Quality Management, Water Quality Management, Waste Management, Environmental Monitoring, Sustainable Habitat, Sustainable Agriculture, Circular Economy, and Biodiversity & Ecosystem
Featured speakers included Dr. Alok Sinha (IIT Dhanbad), Dr. Anju Singh (IIM Mumbai), and Ms. Shabnam Bassi (GRIHA Council), who emphasized the necessity of addressing gaps in existing standards to bolster national climate initiatives such as the National Action Plan for Climate Change (NAPCC).
Utilizing the 'Know Your Standards' feature on the BIS Care App, participants evaluated existing standards and pinpointed new areas for development. Key discussions included: Waste Management & Recycling; Water Quality & Management; Sustainable Construction & Materials; Environmental Monitoring & Pollution Control; Green Energy & Climate Change Mitigation; Health & Safety Standards and Campus & Industrial Sustainability
On the second day, delegates observed a live demonstration of BIS's digital solutions, which included the Academic Dashboard, a platform enabling partner institutions to access standards, submit research projects, and contribute to technical committees. BIS also presented tools for downloading and commenting on draft standards, facilitating involvement in international standardization efforts.
A special session led by Shri Ritesh Baranwal (Director, Finance, BIS) concentrated on the role of standards in sustainability and sustainable finance. His presentation illustrated how financial frameworks can underpin sustainability initiatives through standardization.
The BIS Annual Convention reinforced the organization's dedication to collaborating with academia to formulate standards that address vital environmental and ecological issues. BIS aims to establish robust, research-driven standards that contribute to a more sustainable future by fostering partnerships among experts, researchers, and policymakers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने स्थायित्व और पर्यावरण संबंधी मानकों पर वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
03 APR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने गोवा में पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी पर केंद्रित भागीदार संस्थानों के डीन और विभागाध्यक्षों (एचओडी) के लिए अपना वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान 32 भागीदार संस्थानों के 45 प्रतिनिधियों ने वरिष्ठ बीआईएस अधिकारियों के साथ "मानकों के माध्यम से स्थायित्व" विषय पर गहन चर्चा की।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में उप महानिदेशक (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) श्री प्रवीण खन्ना ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक विकसित करने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
उप महानिदेशक (मानकीकरण-II) श्री संजय पंत ने स्थायित्व से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने में मानकीकरण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री संजय पंत ने कहा, "मानकीकरण स्थायित्व की नींव है। शिक्षाविदों के साथ सहयोग करके, हम अनुसंधान संचालित मानक विकसित कर सकते हैं, जो पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा करते हैं।"
उन्होंने नव स्थापित पर्यावरण एवं पारिस्थितिकी विभाग (ईईडी) की शुरुआत की, जिसमें बीआईएस की विभिन्न मानकीकरण गतिविधियों को एक समर्पित प्रभाग से जोड़ दिया गया। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, ईईडी ने अपनी नौ विशेष समितियों के माध्यम से लगभग 100 मानक जारी किए हैं।
सम्मेलन में पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी प्रभाग परिषद (ईईडीसी) के भीतर चल रही पहलों पर व्यापक तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जहां 8 विशेषज्ञ पैनल महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मानकीकरण में लगे हुए हैं, जिनमें वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण निगरानी, ​​​​स्थायी आवास, टिकाऊ कृषि, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था और जैव विविधता और इको-सिस्टम शामिल हैं।
प्रमुख वक्ताओं में डॉ. आलोक सिन्हा (आईआईटी धनबाद), डॉ. अंजू सिंह (आईआईएम मुंबई) और सुश्री शबनम बस्सी (गृह परिषद) शामिल थे, जिन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) जैसी राष्ट्रीय जलवायु पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मौजूदा मानकों में अंतराल को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बीआईएस केयर ऐप पर 'अपने मानक जानें' सुविधा का उपयोग करते हुए, प्रतिभागियों ने मौजूदा मानकों का मूल्यांकन किया और विकास के लिए नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और रीसाइकलिंग, जल गुणवत्ता और प्रबंधन, टिकाऊ निर्माण और सामग्री, पर्यावरण निगरानी और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, हरित ऊर्जा और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा मानक और परिसर और औद्योगिक स्थायित्व चर्चाओं में शामिल मुख्य विषय थे।
दूसरे दिन, प्रतिनिधियों ने बीआईएस के डिजिटल समाधानों का लाइव प्रदर्शन देखा, जिसमें अकादमिक डैशबोर्ड शामिल था, जो भागीदार संस्थानों को मानकों तक पहुंचने, अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं प्रस्तुत करने और तकनीकी समितियों में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाने वाला एक मंच है। बीआईएस ने मसौदा मानकों को डाउनलोड करने और उन पर टिप्पणी करने के लिए उपकरण भी प्रस्तुत किए, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रयासों में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिला।
श्री रितेश बरनवाल (निदेशक, वित्त, बीआईएस) के नेतृत्व में एक विशेष सत्र में स्थायित्व और सतत वित्त में मानकों की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उनकी प्रस्तुति ने दर्शाया कि कैसे वित्तीय ढांचे मानकीकरण के माध्यम से स्थायित्व संबंधी पहलों को आधार प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
बीआईएस वार्षिक सम्मेलन ने संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया कि वह अकादमिक जगत के साथ मिलकर ऐसे मानक तैयार करे, जो महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय और पारिस्थितिकी से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान करें। बीआईएस का लक्ष्य एक सशक्त, अनुसंधान संचालित मानक स्थापित करना है, जो विशेषज्ञों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान करते हैं।