Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Remarks on the Occasion of Rajya Sabha Day, 2025
03 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, I extend my most profound salutations on this auspicious occasion of Rajya Sabha Day.
The Council of States, our esteemed Rajya Sabha, stands dignified as the House of Elders—the distinguished upper chamber of our parliamentary democracy.
As the quintessential edifice of India's federal architecture, this venerable institution ensures comprehensive representation, equilibrium in governance, and the cultivation of contemplative sagacity.
Rajya Sabha endures as a distinguished forum where provincial perspectives and specialized expertise converge to enrich our national trajectory.
As the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi astutely remarked during the 250th Session, while the Rajya Sabha may be designated as the Second House, it remains unequivocally paramount in its significance.
The Parliament stands as our polaris—our unwavering North Star—illuminating the path forward during the nation's most formidable challenges, serving as a beacon of guidance through turbulent times.
This commemorative occasion beckons us to consecrate ourselves anew to preserving the illustrious traditions that ought to characterize this magnificent institution which, unlike the Lok Sabha, maintains its perennial continuity.
The gravitas of this institution and the erudition of its distinguished members remain of transcendent importance.
I implore the Hon'ble members to exemplify consummate conduct through excellence, unwavering devotion, steadfast commitment, profound scholarship, and discourse that stimulates intellectual contemplation and enlightenment.
This exemplary standard must manifest with immediacy for the citizenry at large, as the Rajya Sabha must serve as the paradigmatic archetype for legislative bodies throughout our republic on the planet.
On this momentous occasion, I exhort all Members to reaffirm their solemn covenant to constructive deliberation, erudite discourse, and collaborative statecraft.
Let us remain resolute in safeguarding the sanctity of this august assembly and fortifying the democratic foundations of our great nation Bharat.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાજ્યસભા દિવસ, 2025ના અવસરે અધ્યક્ષના ભાષણનો અંશ
03 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય સભ્યો, હું રાજ્યસભા દિવસના આ શુભ પ્રસંગે મારા ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું.
રાજ્ય પરિષદ, આપણી આદરણીય રાજ્યસભા, આપણા સંસદીય લોકશાહીના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઉપલા ગૃહ તરીકે ગૌરવપૂર્ણ રીતે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત છે.
ભારતના સંઘીય સ્થાપત્યના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ભવન તરીકે, આ આદરણીય સંસ્થા વ્યાપક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ, શાસનમાં સંતુલન અને ચિંતનશીલ સમજદારીના સંવર્ધનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
રાજ્યસભા એક વિશિષ્ટ મંચ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે જ્યાં પ્રાંતીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને વિશેષ કુશળતા આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય માર્ગને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા માટે ભેગા થાય છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 250માં સત્ર દરમિયાન ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી તેમ, રાજ્યસભાને બીજા ગૃહ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરી શકાય છે, તે તેના મહત્વમાં સ્પષ્ટપણે સર્વોપરી રહે છે.
સંસદ આપણા ધ્રુવ - આપણો અટલ ધ્રુવ તારો - તરીકે ઉભી છે જે દેશના સૌથી મુશ્કેલ પડકારો દરમિયાન આગળ વધવાનો માર્ગ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે, અને અશાંત સમયમાં માર્ગદર્શનના દીવાદાંડી તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.
આ યાદગાર પ્રસંગ આપણને આ ભવ્ય સંસ્થાની લાક્ષણિકતા ધરાવતી ભવ્ય પરંપરાઓનું જતન કરવા માટે પોતાને નવેસરથી સમર્પિત કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે, જે લોકસભાથી વિપરીત તેની શાશ્વત સાતત્ય જાળવી રાખી છે.
આ સંસ્થાની ગંભીરતા અને તેના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભ્યોની શિષ્યવૃત્તિ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
હું માનનીય સભ્યોને વિનંતી કરું છું કે તેઓ શ્રેષ્ઠતા, અટલ ભક્તિ, અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા, ગહન વિદ્વતા અને બૌદ્ધિક ચિંતન અને જ્ઞાનને પ્રેરણા આપતા પ્રવચન દ્વારા પરિપૂર્ણ આચરણનું ઉદાહરણ આપે.
આ આદર્શ નાગરિકો માટે સહેલાઈથી સ્પષ્ટ હોવો જોઈએ, કારણ કે રાજ્યસભાએ સમગ્ર ગ્રહ પર આપણા પ્રજાસત્તાકમાં વિધાનસભા સંસ્થાઓ માટે આદર્શ મોડેલ તરીકે સેવા આપવી જોઈએ.
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રસંગે, હું બધા સભ્યોને રચનાત્મક વિચાર-વિમર્શ, વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ પ્રવચન અને સહયોગી રાજ્યકાર્ય પ્રત્યેના તેમના ગંભીર સંકલ્પને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવા વિનંતી કરું છું.
ચાલો આપણે આ પવિત્ર સભાની પવિત્રતાનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને આપણા મહાન રાષ્ટ્ર ભારતના લોકશાહી પાયાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ રહીએ.