Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Remarks on the Occasion of Rajya Sabha Day, 2025
03 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, I extend my most profound salutations on this auspicious occasion of Rajya Sabha Day.
The Council of States, our esteemed Rajya Sabha, stands dignified as the House of Elders—the distinguished upper chamber of our parliamentary democracy.
As the quintessential edifice of India's federal architecture, this venerable institution ensures comprehensive representation, equilibrium in governance, and the cultivation of contemplative sagacity.
Rajya Sabha endures as a distinguished forum where provincial perspectives and specialized expertise converge to enrich our national trajectory.
As the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi astutely remarked during the 250th Session, while the Rajya Sabha may be designated as the Second House, it remains unequivocally paramount in its significance.
The Parliament stands as our polaris—our unwavering North Star—illuminating the path forward during the nation's most formidable challenges, serving as a beacon of guidance through turbulent times.
This commemorative occasion beckons us to consecrate ourselves anew to preserving the illustrious traditions that ought to characterize this magnificent institution which, unlike the Lok Sabha, maintains its perennial continuity.
The gravitas of this institution and the erudition of its distinguished members remain of transcendent importance.
I implore the Hon'ble members to exemplify consummate conduct through excellence, unwavering devotion, steadfast commitment, profound scholarship, and discourse that stimulates intellectual contemplation and enlightenment.
This exemplary standard must manifest with immediacy for the citizenry at large, as the Rajya Sabha must serve as the paradigmatic archetype for legislative bodies throughout our republic on the planet.
On this momentous occasion, I exhort all Members to reaffirm their solemn covenant to constructive deliberation, erudite discourse, and collaborative statecraft.
Let us remain resolute in safeguarding the sanctity of this august assembly and fortifying the democratic foundations of our great nation Bharat.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्य सभा दिवस, 2025 के अवसर पर सभापति के भाषण का मूल पाठ
03 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, मैं राज्य सभा दिवस के इस पावन अवसर पर आपको हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
राज्यों की परिषद, हमारी प्रतिष्ठित राज्य सभा, हमारे संसदीय लोकतंत्र के प्रतिष्ठित उच्च सदन - वरिष्ठों के सदन के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित है।
भारत की संघीय संरचना के सर्वोत्कृष्ट भवन के रूप में, यह प्रतिष्ठित संस्था विस्तृत प्रतिनिधित्व, शासन में समतुल्यता और चिंतनशील बुद्धिमत्ता का विकास सुनिश्चित करती है।
राज्य सभा एक प्रतिष्ठित मंच के रूप में विद्यमान है, जहां प्रांतीय दृष्टिकोण और विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञता हमारे राष्ट्रीय पथ को समृद्ध करने के लिए अभिसरित होती है।
जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 250वें सत्र के दौरान बड़ी दक्षता से कहा था, यद्यपि राज्य सभा को दूसरा सदन कहा जाता है, फिर भी इसका महत्व सर्वोच्च है।
संसद हमारे ध्रुव-बिंदु - हमारे अविचल ध्रुव तारे - के रूप में खड़ी है, जो राष्ट्र की सबसे विकट चुनौतियों के दौरान भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है, तथा अशांत समय में मार्गदर्शन की किरण के रूप में कार्य करती है।
यह स्मरणीय अवसर हमें उन गौरवशाली परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए स्वयं को नए सिरे से समर्पित करने का आह्वान करता है जो इस शानदार संस्था की विशेषता हैं, जो लोक सभा के विपरीत अपनी चिरस्थायी निरंतरता बनाए रखती है।
इस संस्था की गंभीरता और इसके प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों की विद्वता आज भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मैं माननीय सदस्यों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे उत्कृष्टता, अटूट निष्ठा, दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता, प्रगाढ़ विद्वता तथा बौद्धिक चिंतन और ज्ञानोदय को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले संवाद के माध्यम से उत्कृष्ट आचरण का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करें।
इस अनुकरणीय मानक को आम जनता के लिए तत्काल लागू किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि राज्य सभा को पूरे ग्रह पर हमारे गणतंत्र के विधायी निकायों के लिए आदर्श आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, मैं सभी सदस्यों से रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श, विद्वत्तापूर्ण संवाद और सहयोगात्मक शासन-कौशल के प्रति अपने पवित्र संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि करने का आग्रह करता हूँ।
आइए, हम इस गरिमामयी सभा की शुचिता की रक्षा करने तथा हमारे महान राष्ट्र भारत की लोकतांत्रिक नींव को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प रहें।