Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman's Remarks on the Occasion of Rajya Sabha Day, 2025
03 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, I extend my most profound salutations on this auspicious occasion of Rajya Sabha Day.
The Council of States, our esteemed Rajya Sabha, stands dignified as the House of Elders—the distinguished upper chamber of our parliamentary democracy.
As the quintessential edifice of India's federal architecture, this venerable institution ensures comprehensive representation, equilibrium in governance, and the cultivation of contemplative sagacity.
Rajya Sabha endures as a distinguished forum where provincial perspectives and specialized expertise converge to enrich our national trajectory.
As the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi astutely remarked during the 250th Session, while the Rajya Sabha may be designated as the Second House, it remains unequivocally paramount in its significance.
The Parliament stands as our polaris—our unwavering North Star—illuminating the path forward during the nation's most formidable challenges, serving as a beacon of guidance through turbulent times.
This commemorative occasion beckons us to consecrate ourselves anew to preserving the illustrious traditions that ought to characterize this magnificent institution which, unlike the Lok Sabha, maintains its perennial continuity.
The gravitas of this institution and the erudition of its distinguished members remain of transcendent importance.
I implore the Hon'ble members to exemplify consummate conduct through excellence, unwavering devotion, steadfast commitment, profound scholarship, and discourse that stimulates intellectual contemplation and enlightenment.
This exemplary standard must manifest with immediacy for the citizenry at large, as the Rajya Sabha must serve as the paradigmatic archetype for legislative bodies throughout our republic on the planet.
On this momentous occasion, I exhort all Members to reaffirm their solemn covenant to constructive deliberation, erudite discourse, and collaborative statecraft.
Let us remain resolute in safeguarding the sanctity of this august assembly and fortifying the democratic foundations of our great nation Bharat.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا 2025 کےدن کےموقع پر چیئرمین کے اظہار خیالات کا متن
03 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین ، میں یوم راجیہ سبھا کے اس مبارک موقع پرآپ کو اپنی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ریاستوں کی کونسل ، ہماری معزز راجیہ سبھا ،معزز اور باوقارنمائندوں کا ایوان ہے اور یہ ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا ممتاز ایوان بالا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے وفاقی فن تعمیر کی بہترین عمارت کے طور پر ، یہ قابل احترام ادارہ جامع نمائندگی اور متوازن حکمرانی میں غور و فکر کی ذہانت وار دور اندیشی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
راجیہ سبھا ایک ممتاز فورم کے طور پر قائم ہے جہاں صوبائی نقطہ نظر اور خصوصی مہارت کے حامل نمائندگان ہماری قومی رفتار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یکجا ہوتےہیں ۔
جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 250 ویں اجلاس کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ راجیہ سبھا کو دوسرے ایوان کے طور پر نامزد کیا جا سکتا ہے ، یہ اپنی اہمیت اور کار کردگی میں واضح طور پر سب سے اہم ہے ۔
پارلیمنٹ ہمارے قطبین کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔یہ ہمارامضبوط اورغیر متزلزل شمالی ستارہ ہے۔جو ملک کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں کے دوران آگے کی راہ کو روشن کرتا ہے اور نامناسب اورہنگامہ خیز اوقات میں رہنمائی کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
یہ یادگاری موقع ہمیں ان شاندار روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے خود کو نئے سرے سے وقف کرنے کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے جو اس شاندار ادارے کی خصوصیت ہونی چاہیے جو لوک سبھا کے برعکس اپنے دائمی تسلسل کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔
اس ادارے کی کارکردگی اور اس کے ممتاز اراکین کا علم اور معلومات اب بھی انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔
میں معزز اراکین سے التجا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ انتہائی متانت و سنجیدگی کے عمل ، غیر متزلزل عقیدت ، ثابت قدم عزم ، گہری اسکالرشپ ، اور بمعنی بات چیت کے ذریعے مکمل طرز عمل کی مثال پیش کریں جو دانشورانہ غور و فکر اور روشن خیالی کو متحرک کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مثالی معیار بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں کے لیے فوری طور پر ظاہر ہونا چاہیے ، کیونکہ راجیہ سبھا کو کرہ ارض پر ہماری پوری جمہوریہ میں قانون ساز اداروں کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
اس اہم موقع پر ، میں تمام اراکین سے استدعا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ تعمیری غور و فکر ، علمی گفتگو اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کارکردگی کے لیے اپنے عہد کی توثیق کریں۔
آئیے ہم اس باوقار اسمبلی کے تقدس کی حفاظت اور اپنے عظیم ملک بھارت کی جمہوری بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم رہیں ۔