প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আইএনএস তারকাশ ২৫০০ কেজি মাদক বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পশ্চিম নৌ কম্যান্ডের যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আইএনএস তারকাশ পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগর থেকে ২৫০০ কেজি মাদক বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। এই অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে সমুদ্রপথের অপরাধ মোকাবিলা এবং আঞ্চলিক সুরক্ষায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অটল অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
আইএনএস তারকাশ ২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে নজরদারি ও প্রহরার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ যৌথ টাস্ক ফোর্স ১৫০-কে সক্রিয়ভাবে সাহায্য করছে। বহুদেশীয় যৌথ অভিযান অ্যানজ্যাক টাইগারেও এই রণতরী অংশগ্রহণ করেছে।
৩১ মার্চ নজরদারিতে থাকার সময় আইএনএস তারকাশ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পি৮১ বিমান থেকে ওই এলাকায় সন্দেহভাজন কিছু জলযানের ঘোরাফেরায় খবর পায়। সেগুলি মাদক চোরাচালানে জড়িত ছিল বলে সন্দেহ করা হয়। আইএনএস তারকাশ জলযানগুলির কাছে গিয়ে তাদের চ্যালেঞ্জ জানায়। পি৮১ বিমান এবং মুম্বাইয়ের মেরিটাইম অপারেশন সেন্টারের সঙ্গে সুমন্বিত অভিযান চালিয়ে মেরিন কম্যান্ডোরা সন্দেহভাজন জলযানগুলিতে উঠে পড়েন। সেখানে তল্লাশি চালিয়ে ২৫০০ কেজি মাদক পাওয়া যায়। ওই জলযানগুলির নাবিকদের আটক করে জিজ্ঞাসাবাদ করা হয়।
এই অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কার্যকারিতা ও পেশাদারিত্ব আবারও প্রমাণিত হল। বহুজাতিক অভিযানে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অংশগ্রহণ, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা ও সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে তুলে ধরেছে।

Ministry of Defence
2500 KG NARCOTICS SEIZED BY INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED WARSHIP INS TARKASH
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a frontline frigate of the Indian Navy operating under the Western Naval Command, has successfully intercepted and seized over 2500 kg of narcotics in the Western Indian Ocean. This operation underscores the Indian Navy's unwavering commitment to combating maritime crime and bolstering regional security.
Deployed in the Western Indian Ocean since Jan 2025 for Maritime Security Operations, INS Tarkash is actively supporting Combined Task Force (CTF) 150, which is part of the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) and is based in Bahrain. The ship is participating in the multi-national forces joint focus operation, Anzac Tiger.
On 31 Mar 25, while on patrol, INS Tarkash received multiple inputs from Indian Navy P8I aircraft, regarding suspicious vessels operating in the area. These vessels were believed to be involved in illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking. In response, the ship altered its course to intercept the suspicious vessels. After systematically interrogating all suspicious vessels in the vicinity, INS Tarkash intercepted and boarded a suspect Dhow, owing to the coordinated efforts with the P8I and the Maritime Operations Centre in Mumbai. Additionally, the ship launched its integral helicopter to monitor the activities of the suspicious vessel and identify other vessels likely operating in the area.
A specialist boarding team, along with Marine Commandos, boarded the suspect vessel and conducted a thorough search, leading to the discovery of various sealed packets. Further search and interrogation revealed over 2,500 kg of narcotic substances (including 2386 kg of hashish and 121 kg of heroin) stored in different cargo holds and compartments onboard the vessel. The suspicious Dhow was subsequently brought under the control of INS Tarkash, and the crew underwent comprehensive questioning regarding their modus operandi and the presence of other similar vessels in the area.
This seizure underscores the effectiveness and professionalism of the Indian Navy in deterring and disrupting illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking at sea. The Indian Navy’s participation in multinational exercises aims to promote security, stability, and prosperity across international waters in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(1)K30F.jpeg)
(2)97RP.jpeg)
(3)56WD.jpeg)
(2)TZMY.jpeg)