Ministry of Defence
2500 KG NARCOTICS SEIZED BY INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED WARSHIP INS TARKASH
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a frontline frigate of the Indian Navy operating under the Western Naval Command, has successfully intercepted and seized over 2500 kg of narcotics in the Western Indian Ocean. This operation underscores the Indian Navy's unwavering commitment to combating maritime crime and bolstering regional security.
Deployed in the Western Indian Ocean since Jan 2025 for Maritime Security Operations, INS Tarkash is actively supporting Combined Task Force (CTF) 150, which is part of the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) and is based in Bahrain. The ship is participating in the multi-national forces joint focus operation, Anzac Tiger.
On 31 Mar 25, while on patrol, INS Tarkash received multiple inputs from Indian Navy P8I aircraft, regarding suspicious vessels operating in the area. These vessels were believed to be involved in illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking. In response, the ship altered its course to intercept the suspicious vessels. After systematically interrogating all suspicious vessels in the vicinity, INS Tarkash intercepted and boarded a suspect Dhow, owing to the coordinated efforts with the P8I and the Maritime Operations Centre in Mumbai. Additionally, the ship launched its integral helicopter to monitor the activities of the suspicious vessel and identify other vessels likely operating in the area.
A specialist boarding team, along with Marine Commandos, boarded the suspect vessel and conducted a thorough search, leading to the discovery of various sealed packets. Further search and interrogation revealed over 2,500 kg of narcotic substances (including 2386 kg of hashish and 121 kg of heroin) stored in different cargo holds and compartments onboard the vessel. The suspicious Dhow was subsequently brought under the control of INS Tarkash, and the crew underwent comprehensive questioning regarding their modus operandi and the presence of other similar vessels in the area.
This seizure underscores the effectiveness and professionalism of the Indian Navy in deterring and disrupting illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking at sea. The Indian Navy’s participation in multinational exercises aims to promote security, stability, and prosperity across international waters in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(1)K30F.jpeg)
(2)97RP.jpeg)
(3)56WD.jpeg)
(2)TZMY.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2500 கிலோ போதைப்பொருள் பறிமுதல்: இந்தியக் கடற்படை நடவடிக்கை
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
மேற்குக் கடற்படை தளத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தர்காஷ்மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் 2500 கிலோவுக்கும் அதிகமான போதைப் பொருளை வெற்றிகரமாகக் கைப்பற்றியுள்ளது.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக ஜனவரி மாதம் முதல் மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஐ.என்.எஸ் தர்காஷ், ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் படைகளின் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையான அன்சாக் டைகரில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதியன்று ரோந்துப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தபோது, ஐ.என்.எஸ் தர்காஷுக்கு இந்தியக் கடற்படையிடமிருந்து முக்கிய தகவல் கிடைத்தது. சில கப்பல்கள் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாக அந்தத் தகவல் தெரிவித்தது. இதையடுத்து, சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான கப்பல்களை இடைமறிக்க ஐஎன்எஸ் தர்காஷ் தனது பாதையை மாற்றியது. பி8ஐ மற்றும் மும்பையில் உள்ள கடல்சார் செயல்பாட்டு மையத்துடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான கப்பலின் நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணிக்கவும், அப்பகுதியில் செயல்படக்கூடிய பிற கப்பல்களை அடையாளம் காணவும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் தர்காஷ் தனது ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டரை பயன்படுத்தியது.
மரைன் கமாண்டோக்களுடன் ஒரு சிறப்பு போர்டிங் குழு சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான கப்பலில் ஏறி முழுமையான சோதனையை நடத்தியது. இதில் பல்வேறு சீல் செய்யப்பட்ட பொதிகள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் சோதனையிலும், விசாரணையிலும் கப்பலில் பல்வேறு சரக்கு பெட்டிகளில் 2,500 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்கள் (2386 கிலோ ஹஷிஷ் மற்றும் 121 கிலோ ஹெராயின் உட்பட) பதுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இதனையடுத்து அந்தக் கப்பல் ஐ.என்.எஸ் தர்காஷின் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது.
கடலில் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தடுப்பதிலும், சீர்குலைப்பதிலும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை இந்த பறிமுதல் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.