Ministry of Defence
2500 KG NARCOTICS SEIZED BY INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED WARSHIP INS TARKASH
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a frontline frigate of the Indian Navy operating under the Western Naval Command, has successfully intercepted and seized over 2500 kg of narcotics in the Western Indian Ocean. This operation underscores the Indian Navy's unwavering commitment to combating maritime crime and bolstering regional security.
Deployed in the Western Indian Ocean since Jan 2025 for Maritime Security Operations, INS Tarkash is actively supporting Combined Task Force (CTF) 150, which is part of the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) and is based in Bahrain. The ship is participating in the multi-national forces joint focus operation, Anzac Tiger.
On 31 Mar 25, while on patrol, INS Tarkash received multiple inputs from Indian Navy P8I aircraft, regarding suspicious vessels operating in the area. These vessels were believed to be involved in illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking. In response, the ship altered its course to intercept the suspicious vessels. After systematically interrogating all suspicious vessels in the vicinity, INS Tarkash intercepted and boarded a suspect Dhow, owing to the coordinated efforts with the P8I and the Maritime Operations Centre in Mumbai. Additionally, the ship launched its integral helicopter to monitor the activities of the suspicious vessel and identify other vessels likely operating in the area.
A specialist boarding team, along with Marine Commandos, boarded the suspect vessel and conducted a thorough search, leading to the discovery of various sealed packets. Further search and interrogation revealed over 2,500 kg of narcotic substances (including 2386 kg of hashish and 121 kg of heroin) stored in different cargo holds and compartments onboard the vessel. The suspicious Dhow was subsequently brought under the control of INS Tarkash, and the crew underwent comprehensive questioning regarding their modus operandi and the presence of other similar vessels in the area.
This seizure underscores the effectiveness and professionalism of the Indian Navy in deterring and disrupting illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking at sea. The Indian Navy’s participation in multinational exercises aims to promote security, stability, and prosperity across international waters in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(1)K30F.jpeg)
(2)97RP.jpeg)
(3)56WD.jpeg)
(2)TZMY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشن کے تحت جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس ترکش کی مدد سے2500 کلو گرام نشیلی اشیاء ضبط کیا گیا ہے
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بحری کمان کے تحت کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے فرنٹ لائن فریگیٹ آئی این ایس ترکش نے مغربی بحر ہند میں2500 کلوگرام سے زیادہ منشیات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پتہ لگاکر ضبط کیا ہے ۔اس آپریشن سمندری جرائم کا مقابلہ کرنے اور علاقائی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
سمندری سلامتی کارروائیوں کے لیے جنوری 2025 سے مغربی بحر ہند میں تعینات ، آئی این ایس ترکش ،کمبائنڈ ٹاسک فورس (سی ٹی ایف) 150 کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہا ہے ، جو کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف) کا حصہ ہے اور یہ بحرین میں موجود ہے ۔ یہ جہاز ملٹی نیشنل فورسز جوائنٹ فوکس آپریشن اینزاک ٹائیگر میں حصہ لے رہا ہے ۔
31 مارچ2025 کو گشت کے دوران آئی این ایس ترکش کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پی 8 آئی طیارے سے خطہ میں کام کرنے والے مشکوک جہازوں کے بارے میں متعدد اطلاعات موصول ہوئیں ۔ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ جہاز منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سمیت غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث تھے ۔ جواب میں ، جہاز نے مشکوک جہازوں کو روکنے کے لیے اپنا راستہ تبدیل کیا ۔ آس پاس کے تمام مشکوک جہازوں سے منظم طریقے سے پوچھ گچھ کرنے کے بعد ، ممبئی میں پی 8 آئی اور میری ٹائم آپریشن سنٹر کے ساتھ مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے ، آئی این ایس ترکش نے ایک مشتبہ عربی جہاز روکا اور اس پر سوار ہوا ۔ مزید برآں ، جہاز نے مشکوک جہاز کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور علاقے میں ممکنہ طور پر کام کرنے والے دیگر جہازوں کی شناخت کے لیے اپنا لازمی ہیلی کاپٹر لانچ کیا ۔
ایک ماہر بورڈنگ ٹیم ، میرین کمانڈوز کے ساتھ ، مشتبہ جہاز پر سوار ہوئی اور مکمل تلاشی لی ، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف مہر بند پیکٹ ملے ۔ مزید تلاشی اور پوچھ گچھ میں 2500 کلوگرام سے زیادہ منشیات (جن میں 2386 کلوگرام حشیش اور 121 کلوگرام ہیروئن شامل ہے) کا انکشاف ہوا جو جہاز پر موجود مختلف کارگو ہولڈز اور کمپارٹمنٹس میں محفوظ تھی ۔ بعد میں مشکوک عربی جہاز کو آئی این ایس ترکش کے کنٹرول میں لایا گیا اور عملے سے ان کے کام کرنے کے طریقے اور علاقے میں اسی طرح کے دیگر جہازوں کی موجودگی کے بارے میں تفصیلی پوچھ گچھ کی گئی ۔
یہ ضبطی سمندر میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سمیت غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے اور اس میں خلل ڈالنے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تاثیر اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ کثیر ملکی مشقوں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی شرکت کا مقصد بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں بین الاقوامی آبی حدود میں سلامتی ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
(1)K30F.jpeg)
(2)97RP.jpeg)
(3)56WD.jpeg)
(2)TZMY.jpeg)