Ministry of Defence
2500 KG NARCOTICS SEIZED BY INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED WARSHIP INS TARKASH
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
INS Tarkash, a frontline frigate of the Indian Navy operating under the Western Naval Command, has successfully intercepted and seized over 2500 kg of narcotics in the Western Indian Ocean. This operation underscores the Indian Navy's unwavering commitment to combating maritime crime and bolstering regional security.
Deployed in the Western Indian Ocean since Jan 2025 for Maritime Security Operations, INS Tarkash is actively supporting Combined Task Force (CTF) 150, which is part of the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) and is based in Bahrain. The ship is participating in the multi-national forces joint focus operation, Anzac Tiger.
On 31 Mar 25, while on patrol, INS Tarkash received multiple inputs from Indian Navy P8I aircraft, regarding suspicious vessels operating in the area. These vessels were believed to be involved in illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking. In response, the ship altered its course to intercept the suspicious vessels. After systematically interrogating all suspicious vessels in the vicinity, INS Tarkash intercepted and boarded a suspect Dhow, owing to the coordinated efforts with the P8I and the Maritime Operations Centre in Mumbai. Additionally, the ship launched its integral helicopter to monitor the activities of the suspicious vessel and identify other vessels likely operating in the area.
A specialist boarding team, along with Marine Commandos, boarded the suspect vessel and conducted a thorough search, leading to the discovery of various sealed packets. Further search and interrogation revealed over 2,500 kg of narcotic substances (including 2386 kg of hashish and 121 kg of heroin) stored in different cargo holds and compartments onboard the vessel. The suspicious Dhow was subsequently brought under the control of INS Tarkash, and the crew underwent comprehensive questioning regarding their modus operandi and the presence of other similar vessels in the area.
This seizure underscores the effectiveness and professionalism of the Indian Navy in deterring and disrupting illicit activities, including narcotics trafficking at sea. The Indian Navy’s participation in multinational exercises aims to promote security, stability, and prosperity across international waters in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(1)K30F.jpeg)
(2)97RP.jpeg)
(3)56WD.jpeg)
(2)TZMY.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाच्या विशेष मोहीमेसाठी तैनात आयएनएस तर्कष या युद्धनौकेद्वारे 2500 किलो अंमली पदार्थ जप्त
02 APR 2025 11:49AM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस तर्कष या भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिम कमांडअंतर्गत कार्यरत आघाडीच्या युद्धनौकेने हिंद महासागराच्या पश्चिम क्षेत्रातील गस्तीदरम्यान 2500 किलो अंमली पदार्थ जप्त केले. या कारवाईतून भारतीय नौदलाची सागरी गुन्हेगारीविरुद्ध लढण्याची व क्षेत्रिय सुरक्षा बळकट करण्याची अतूट वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी हिंद महासागराच्या पश्चिम क्षेत्रात तैनात करण्यात आलेली आयएनएस तर्कष ही युद्धनौका संयुक्त कृती दल (CTF) 150 या पथकाला सक्रिय मदत करते. CTF हा संयुक्त सागरी सुरक्षा दलाचा एक भाग असून त्याचा तळ बहारिनमध्ये आहे. ही युद्धनौका ऍन्झॅक टायगर या बहुराष्ट्रीय संयुक्त उद्देश लष्करी मोहीमेत सहभागी झाली आहे.
31 मार्च 25 रोजी गस्तीवर असताना आयएनएस तर्कष युद्धनौकेला P8I या भारतीय नौदलाच्या विमानाकडून त्या भागातील संशयास्पद नौकांची माहिती मिळाली. या नौका अमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीसह अन्य बेकायदेशीर कृत्यांमध्ये सहभागी असल्याची माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर तर्कष युद्धनौकेने आपला मार्ग बदलून संशयास्पद नौकांच्या मार्गात हस्तक्षेप केला. आसपासच्या सर्व संशयित नौकांची कायदेशीर चौकशी केल्यानंतर मुंबईतील सागरी कारवाई केंद्र आणि P8I विमानाच्या समन्वयाने तर्कषवरील अधिकाऱ्यांनी एका संशयित नौकेवर प्रवेश केला. याशिवाय तर्कषवरील हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे संशयास्पद नौकांवरील हालचालींवर देखरेख ठेवण्यात आली व त्या भागातील आणखी अशाच संशयास्पद नौकांचा शोध घेण्यात आला.
सागरी कमांडोंसह विशेष पथकाने संशयास्पद नौकेवर दाखल होऊन शोधमोहीम राबवली. यामध्ये विविध बंद पाकिटे आढळली. पुढील तपासात या नौकांमधील वेगवेगळ्या भागांमध्ये, वेगवेगळ्या कप्प्यांत 2500 किलोपेक्षा जास्त अंमली पदार्थ (2386 किलो हशीश व 121 किलो हेरोइन) सापडले. या नौकेवर आयएनएस तर्कष युद्धनौकेने यशस्वीरित्या ताबा मिळविला आणि नौकेवरील कर्मचाऱ्यांची त्यांच्या कार्यपद्धतीबाबत तसेच त्या भागात असलेल्या अन्य नौकांबाबत सखोल चौकशी केली.
या जप्ती कारवाईतून समुद्रातील अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीसह इतर बेकायदेशीर कृत्यांचा बीमोड व प्रतिबंध करण्यातील भारतीय नौदलाचे सामर्थ्य आणि व्यावसायिकता अधोरेखित होते. हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील (IOR) आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी हद्दीत सुरक्षा, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी यांना चालना देणे हे बहुराष्ट्रीय सरावांमधील भारतीय नौदलाच्या सहभागाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
(1)K30F.jpeg)
(2)97RP.jpeg)
(3)56WD.jpeg)
(2)TZMY.jpeg)