Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Implements Digital Solutions for Transparent Revenue Monitoring
Regular Workforce Assessment Ensures Efficient Manpower Utilization in Indian Railways
02 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has a detailed mechanism in place for continuous monitoring of revenue generated at each Railway Station. Based on passenger earnings and footfalls, Railway stations are categorized into Non-suburban Grade (NSG1-6), Suburban Grade (SG1-3) and Halt Grade (HG1-3) Stations.
The sources of revenue at the station include:
1. Passenger earnings: Reserved passenger earnings (through the Passenger Reservation System) and unreserved passenger earnings (through Unreserved Ticketing System).
2. Freight earnings: transportation of Goods, demurrage, wharfage, etc.
3. Other Coaching earnings: Parcel, Luggage, platform tickets, postal haulage charges, cloak room charges, demurrage / wharfage of Parcels, etc. and
4. Sundry earnings: revenue from rent, leased parking lots, catering receipts, revenue from commercial utilization of land, advertisements on coaches and stations, etc.
Designated officials such as Commercial Inspectors, Travelling Inspectors of Accounts, etc. of the concerned Division supervise the revenues. The monitoring of revenue generated at each Railway station is done by concerned officials at all levels i.e. Station, Division and the Zonal Head Quarters.
With a view to ensure transparency, accuracy and efficiency in the present revenue management system, following digital applications are in use which are developed by domain experts of CRIS (Centre for Railway Information Systems):
• Passenger Reservation System (PRS)
• Terminal Management System (TMS)
• Parcel Management System (PMS)
• Freight Operations Information System (FOIS)
• Traffic Accounts Management System (TAMS)
• Online payment system
• e-payment system
• e-Balance sheet
• Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) etc.
Human resources are very vital asset of Indian Railways and it is imperative that it is utilized effectively, efficiently and rationally. In order to optimally utilize the manpower continuous review of manpower is crucial, in view of changing workload condition, introduction of new technologies, working systems and creation of new assets.
Indian Railways assessing the workload of each employee regularly by reviewing the yardsticks from time to time for achieving the same. Besides this, work studies and benchmarking are regularly conducted for rationalization of manpower for various activities of different departments to review the provision of staff.
The workload of each employee is also guided by provisions of Hours of Employment Regulations (HOER), which is statutory in nature. Classification of staff as per HOER is also periodically revised based upon job analysis. This exercise enables Indian Railways to deploy manpower for new organizations & assets and also to utilize its existing human resources in most efficient and productive manner.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने पारदर्शी राजस्व निगरानी के लिए डिजिटल समाधानों को लागू किया
नियमित कार्यबल मूल्यांकन से भारतीय रेलवे में कुशल जनशक्ति उपयोग सुनिश्चित होता है
02 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे में प्रत्येक रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्राप्त राजस्व की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए एक व्यापक व्यवस्था है। यात्री आय और लोगों के आगमन के आधार पर, रेलवे स्टेशनों को गैर-उपनगरीय श्रेणी (एनएसजी1-6), उपनगरीय श्रेणी (एसजी1-3) और हाल्ट श्रेणी (एचजी1-3) स्टेशनों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
स्टेशन पर राजस्व के स्रोतों में शामिल हैं:
यात्री आय: आरक्षित यात्री आय (यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली के माध्यम से) और अनारक्षित यात्री आय (अनारक्षित टिकट प्रणाली के माध्यम से)।
माल ढुलाई से आय: माल का परिवहन, लदान में देरी से होने वाली आय, माल रख-रखाव के लिए रेलवे की सुविधा के उपयोग से होने वाली आय, आदि।
कोच से अन्य आय: पार्सल, सामान, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म टिकट, पोस्टल ढुलाई शुल्क, क्लोक रूम शुल्क, पार्सल में देरी से होने वाली आय, पार्सल रख-रखाव के लिए रेलवे की सुविधा के उपयोग से होने वाली आय, आदि और
विविध आय: किराए से राजस्व, पट्टे पर पार्किंग स्थल, खानपान प्राप्तियां, भूमि के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग से राजस्व, कोच और स्टेशनों पर विज्ञापन, आदि।
संबंधित प्रभाग के वाणिज्यिक निरीक्षकों, खातों के यात्रा निरीक्षकों आदि जैसे नामित अधिकारी राजस्व की निगरानी करते हैं। प्रत्येक रेलवे स्टेशन पर उत्पन्न राजस्व की निगरानी संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा सभी स्तरों यानी स्टेशन, खंड और मंडल मुख्यालय पर की जाती है।
वर्तमान राजस्व प्रबंधन प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता, सटीकता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निम्न डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिन्हें सीआरआईएस के डोमेन विशेषज्ञों (रेलवे सूचना प्रणाली केंद्र) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है:
यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस)
टर्मिनल प्रबंधन प्रणाली (टीएमएस)
पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएमएस)
माल ढुलाई संचालन सूचना प्रणाली (एफओआईएस)
यातायात खाता प्रबंधन प्रणाली (टीएएमएस)
ऑनलाइन भुगतान प्रणाली
ई-भुगतान प्रणाली
ई-बैलेंस शीट
भारतीय रेलवे ई-खरीद प्रणाली (आईआरईपीएस) आदि।
मानव संसाधन भारतीय रेलवे की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण संपत्ति हैं और यह जरूरी है कि इसका उपयोग प्रभावी रूप से, कुशलतापूर्वक और तर्कसंगत रूप से किया जाए। जनशक्ति के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए जनशक्ति की निरंतर समीक्षा जरूरी है, ताकि कार्यभार की स्थिति में बदलाव किया जा सके, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, कार्य प्रणालियों की शुरूआत की जा सके और नई परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण हो सके।
भारतीय रेलवे प्रत्येक कर्मचारी के कार्यभार का आकलन करने के लिए नियमित रूप से समय -समय पर मानकों की समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा, कर्मचारियों के प्रावधान की समीक्षा करने तथा विभिन्न विभागों की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए आवश्यक जनशक्ति को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए कार्य अध्ययन और मानकीकरण नियमित रूप से आयोजित किये जाते हैं।
प्रत्येक कर्मचारी के कार्यभार को रोजगार नियमों (एचओईआर) के घंटों के प्रावधानों द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाता है, जो वैधानिक है। एचओईआर के अनुसार कर्मचारियों का वर्गीकरण भी समय -समय पर नौकरी विश्लेषण के आधार पर संशोधित किया जाता है। यह अभ्यास भारतीय रेलवे को नए संगठनों और परिसंपत्तियों के लिए जनशक्ति को तैनात करने में तथा अपने मौजूदा मानव संसाधनों का उपयोग सबसे कुशल और उत्पादक तरीके से करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।