Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Implements Digital Solutions for Transparent Revenue Monitoring
Regular Workforce Assessment Ensures Efficient Manpower Utilization in Indian Railways
02 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has a detailed mechanism in place for continuous monitoring of revenue generated at each Railway Station. Based on passenger earnings and footfalls, Railway stations are categorized into Non-suburban Grade (NSG1-6), Suburban Grade (SG1-3) and Halt Grade (HG1-3) Stations.
The sources of revenue at the station include:
1. Passenger earnings: Reserved passenger earnings (through the Passenger Reservation System) and unreserved passenger earnings (through Unreserved Ticketing System).
2. Freight earnings: transportation of Goods, demurrage, wharfage, etc.
3. Other Coaching earnings: Parcel, Luggage, platform tickets, postal haulage charges, cloak room charges, demurrage / wharfage of Parcels, etc. and
4. Sundry earnings: revenue from rent, leased parking lots, catering receipts, revenue from commercial utilization of land, advertisements on coaches and stations, etc.
Designated officials such as Commercial Inspectors, Travelling Inspectors of Accounts, etc. of the concerned Division supervise the revenues. The monitoring of revenue generated at each Railway station is done by concerned officials at all levels i.e. Station, Division and the Zonal Head Quarters.
With a view to ensure transparency, accuracy and efficiency in the present revenue management system, following digital applications are in use which are developed by domain experts of CRIS (Centre for Railway Information Systems):
• Passenger Reservation System (PRS)
• Terminal Management System (TMS)
• Parcel Management System (PMS)
• Freight Operations Information System (FOIS)
• Traffic Accounts Management System (TAMS)
• Online payment system
• e-payment system
• e-Balance sheet
• Indian Railways E-Procurement System (IREPS) etc.
Human resources are very vital asset of Indian Railways and it is imperative that it is utilized effectively, efficiently and rationally. In order to optimally utilize the manpower continuous review of manpower is crucial, in view of changing workload condition, introduction of new technologies, working systems and creation of new assets.
Indian Railways assessing the workload of each employee regularly by reviewing the yardsticks from time to time for achieving the same. Besides this, work studies and benchmarking are regularly conducted for rationalization of manpower for various activities of different departments to review the provision of staff.
The workload of each employee is also guided by provisions of Hours of Employment Regulations (HOER), which is statutory in nature. Classification of staff as per HOER is also periodically revised based upon job analysis. This exercise enables Indian Railways to deploy manpower for new organizations & assets and also to utilize its existing human resources in most efficient and productive manner.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نےآمدنی کی شفاف نگرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل نافذ کیا
باقاعدہ ورک فورس (افرادی قوت )کا جائزہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں افرادی قوت کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے
02 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پاس ہر ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پیدا ہونے والی آمدنی کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لیے ایک تفصیلی طریقہ کار موجود ہے ۔ مسافروں کی آمدنی اور آمد و رفت کی بنیاد پر ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو غیر مضافاتی گریڈ (این ایس جی 1-6) مضافاتی گریڈ (ایس جی 1-3) اور ہالٹ گریڈ (ایچ جی 1-3) اسٹیشنوں میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹیشن پر آمدنی کے ذرائع میں شامل ہیں:
1۔مسافروں کی آمدنی: مخصوص مسافروں کی آمدنی (مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم کے ذریعے) اور غیر محفوظ شدہ مسافروں کی آمدنی (غیر محفوظ شدہ ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے)
2۔مال برداری کی آمدنی: سامان کی نقل و حمل ، ڈیمرریج، گھاٹ وغیرہ ۔
3۔کوچنگ کی دیگر کمائی: پارسل ، سامان ، پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ ، ڈاک لے جانے کے اخراجات، کلاک روم چارجز ، پارسل کی ڈیمریج/وارفیج وغیرہ ۔ اور
مختلف آمدنی: کرایہ ، لیز پر دی گئی پارکنگ ، کیٹرنگ رسیدیں ، زمین کے تجارتی استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی ، کوچوں اور اسٹیشنوں پر اشتہارات وغیرہ ۔
مخصوص افسران جیسے کمرشل انسپکٹرز، ٹریولنگ اکاونٹس انسپکٹرز وغیرہ متعلقہ ڈویژن کے محصولات کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ ہر ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پیدا ہونے والے آمدنی کی نگرانی متعلقہ افسران تمام سطحوں پر یعنی اسٹیشن، ڈویژن اور زونل ہیڈکوارٹرز پر کرتے ہیں۔
موجودہ ریونیو مینجمنٹ سسٹم میں شفافیت، درستگی اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل ڈیجیٹل ایپلیکیشنز استعمال میں ہیں جو سی آر آئی ایس (سنٹر فار ریلویز انفارمیشن سسٹمز) کے شعبہ کے ماہرین نے تیار کی ہیں۔
پیسنجر(مسافر( ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس)
ٹرمینل مینجمنٹ سسٹم(ٹی ایم ایس )
پارسل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایم ایس)
فریٹ آپریشنز انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایف او آئی ایس)
ٹریفک اکاؤنٹس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ٹی اے ایم ایس)
آن لائن ادائیگی کا نظام
ای-ادائیگی کا نظام
ای بیلنس شیٹ
انڈین ریلوے ای-پروکیورمنٹ سسٹم (آئی آر ای پی ایس) وغیرہ ۔
انسانی وسائل ہندوستانی ریلوے کا بہت اہم اثاثہ ہیں اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس کا مؤثر اور معقول طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے ۔ افرادی قوت کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے کام کے بوجھ کی بدلتی حالت ، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے تعارف ، کام کرنے کے نظام اور نئے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے پیش نظر افرادی قوت کا مسلسل جائزہ لینا بہت ضروری ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وقتا فوقتا پیمانوں کا جائزہ لے کر ہر ملازم کے کام کے بوجھ کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ عملے کی فراہمی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف محکموں کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے افرادی قوت کو معقول بنانے کے لیے کام کے مطالعے(ورک اسٹڈیز) اور معیار بندی باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے ۔
ہر ملازم کا کام کا بوجھ بھی آورس آف ایمپلائمنٹ ریگولیشنز (ایچ او ای آر) کی دفعات کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے جو کہ قانونی نوعیت کا ہے ۔ ایچ او ای آر کے مطابق عملے کی درجہ بندی میں بھی ملازمت کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ مشق ہندوستانی ریلوے کو نئی تنظیموں اور اثاثوں کے لیے افرادی قوت کو تعینات کرنے اور اپنے موجودہ انسانی وسائل کو انتہائی موثر اور نتیجہ خیز طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔