Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Advancing Speed and Capacity Upgrades on Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah Corridors with Multi-Tracking, DFC Expansion, and High-Speed Enhancements
02 APR 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project (508 Kms) is the only sanctioned project of High-Speed Rail in India under execution with technical and financial assistance from Government of Japan.
Being highly capital intensive, the decision to sanction any HSR Corridor/Project depends on many factors such as outcome of DPR, techno-economic feasibility, availability of resources such as financing options.
In order to increase the speed and capacity of Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes, following works/surveys have been taken up:
Delhi-Mumbai section (1386 Km):
1. The work for raising sectional speed to 160 kmph has been sanctioned and is in advance stage.
2. Out of 1386 Km route length, 196 Km has 4 rail lines and construction of 3rd & 4th line between Dahanu Road-Virar (64 Km) has been taken up.
3. Survey for 3rd and 4th line in the balance section for 1126 KM has-been sanctioned.
4. 1404 Km of Western DFC (double line) has been commissioned and the work in the balance section for 102 Km has been taken up.
5. Construction of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Corridor (double line) covering length of 508 Km has been taken up.
Delhi-Howrah section (1450 Km):
1. The work for raising sectional speed to 160 kmph has been sanctioned and is in advance stage.
2. Presently, out of 1450 Km route length, 194 Km is 4-line section, 312 Km is 3-line section and balance 944 Km is double line rail section.
3. Following projects have been sanctioned and work taken up:
• Multi tracking of Son Nagar – Andal (375 Km)
• Aligarh - Daud Khan 3rd line (18 Km)
• Mughalsarai - Allahabad 3rd line (150 Km)
• Kalipahari-Bakhtarnagar 5th Line (18 Km)
• Saktigarh-Chandanpur 4th line (43 Km)
• Extension of Nimcha up avoiding line (9.42 Km)
1. Surveys for construction of 3rd line of 480 km, 4th line of 96 Km and 5th line of 151 Km have been sanctioned.
2. Eastern DFC (1337 Km) has been commissioned.
Augmentation/Improvement of passenger amenities on Indian Railways is a continuous and on-going process. Accordingly, Ministry of Railways has launched Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for redevelopment of stations which envisages development of stations with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, platform surfacing and cover over platform, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term. So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
In order to ensure safety, Indian Railways continuously upgrades and modernises its signaling system like Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals, Complete Track Circuiting of stations, Interlocking of Level Crossing Gates (LC) etc. Indian Railways has also gone for implementation of advance technology system "Kavach" as an Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system which required safety certification of highest order.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा रेल मार्ग पर गति और क्षमता उन्नयन को बहु-रेल लाइन, डीएफसी विस्तार और उच्च गति संवर्द्धन के साथ आगे बढ़ाया
02 APR 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना (508 किलोमीटर) भारत में हाई-स्पीड रेल की एकमात्र स्वीकृत परियोजना है, जिसके लिए जापान सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
अत्यधिक पूंजी गहन होने के कारण, किसी भी एचएसआर गलियारे/परियोजना को मंजूरी देने का निर्णय कई कारकों पर निर्भर करता है जैसे कि डीपीआर के परिणाम, तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, वित्तपोषण विकल्पों जैसे संसाधनों की उपलब्धता।
दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली- हावड़ा मार्गों की गति और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, निम्नलिखित कामों/सर्वेक्षणों को किया जा रहा है:
दिल्ली-मुंबई खंड (1386 किमी):
1. अनुभागीय गति को 160 किमी प्रति घंटे तक बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य को मंजूरी दी गई है और कार्य अग्रिम चरण में है।
2. 1386 किमी मार्ग की लंबाई में से, 196 किमी में 4 रेल लाइनें हैं और दहानू रोड-विरार (64 किमी) के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइन का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
3. 1126 किमी के लिए संतुलन खंड में तीसरी और चौथी लाइन के लिए सर्वेक्षण को मंजूरी दी गई है।
4. 1404 किमी पश्चिमी डीएफसी (दोहरी लाइन) को शुरू किया गया है और 102 किमी के लिए संतुलन खंड में काम किया जा रहा है।
5. मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड कॉरिडोर (दोहरी लाइन) के निर्माण में 508 किमी की लंबाई को शामिल किया गया है।
दिल्ली- हावड़ा खंड (1450 किमी):
1. अनुभागीय गति को 160 किमी प्रति घंटे तक बढ़ाने के लिए कार्य को मंजूरी दी गई है और कार्य अग्रिम चरण में है।
2. वर्तमान में, 1450 किमी मार्ग की लंबाई में से, 194 किमी 4-लाइन खंड है, 312 किमी 3-लाइन खंड है और शेष 944 किमी दोहरी लाइन रेल अनुभाग है।
निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और काम शुरू किया गया है:
• सोन नगर की बहु रेल लाइन - अंडाल (375 किमी)
• अलीगढ़ - दाउद खान तीसरी लाइन (18 किमी)
• मुगलसराय - इलाहाबाद तीसरी लाइन (150 किमी)
• कालिपाहारी-बख्तरनगर 5वीं लाइन (18 किमी)
• शक्तिगढ़-चंदनपुर चौथी लाइन (43 किमी)
• नीमचा का विस्तार, अप लाइन से बचने के लिए (9.42 किमी)
480 किमी की तीसरी लाइन, 96 किमी की चौथी लाइन और 151 किमी की 5 वीं लाइन के निर्माण के लिए सर्वेक्षण को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पूर्वी डीएफसी (1337 किमी) को शुरू किया गया है।
भारतीय रेलवे पर यात्री सुविधाओं में वृद्धि/सुधार एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। तदनुसार, रेल मंत्रालय ने स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की है, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गयी है। इसमें मास्टर प्लान की तैयारी और कई चरणों में उनके कार्यान्वयन को शामिल किया गया है, ताकि स्टेशन तक पहुँच, परिसंचारी क्षेत्रों, प्रतीक्षालय, शौचालय, लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाओं में सुधार किया जा सके, स्टेशन की आवश्यकता के अनुसार प्लेटफ़ॉर्म समतलीकरण और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर कवर, स्वच्छता, ‘एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद’ जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से मुफ्त वाई-फाई, स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियोस्क; प्रत्येक स्टेशन की आवश्यकता के अनुसार बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, कार्यकारी लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए नामांकित स्थान, परिदृश्य निर्माण, आदि।
यह योजना निर्माण में सुधार की परिकल्पना करती है, जो शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ स्टेशन को एकीकृत करती है, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं, स्थायी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल समाधान, गिट्टी रहित पटरियों का प्रावधान, आदि की आवश्यकता, चरणबद्धता और व्यवहार्यता के अनुसार तथा लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी-सेंटर का निर्माण। अब तक, अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकास के लिए 1337 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है।
सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे अपनी सिग्नल प्रणाली को लगातार उन्नत करती है और आधुनिक बनाती है, जैसे बिंदुओं और संकेतों के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम, स्टेशनों के पूर्ण ट्रैक सर्किटिंग, लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट्स (एलसी) आदि के इंटरलॉकिंग (एलसी) आदि। भारतीय रेलवे ने एक स्वचालित ट्रेन संरक्षण (एटीपी) प्रणाली के रूप में अग्रिम प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली "कवच" का कार्यान्वयन किया है, जिसमें उच्चतम स्तर के सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।