Ministry of Railways
Kisan Rail Facilitates Swift Transport of Perishables from Surplus Regions to Markets Across the Country
Since August 2020, Indian Railways Operated 2,364 Kisan Rail Services, Transporting 7.9 Lakh Tonnes of Perishables; 65 Services from Gujarat Transported 18,250 Tonnes to Different Parts of the Country
Railways, Agriculture and other Ministry with States and other Stakeholders Identify Key Circuits for Efficient Movement of Fruits, Vegetables, and Other Perishables Across India
02 APR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Kisan Rail enables movement of perishables including fruits and vegetables from production or surplus regions to consumption or deficient regions in reasonable time.
Since the launch of Kisan Rail service on 7th August 2020, Railways have operated around 2,364 Kisan Rail services, transporting approximately 7.9 lakh tonnes of perishables. Out of these, 65 services have operated from Gujarat to different parts of the country, transporting 18,250 tonnes (approximately) of fruits and vegetables.
Potential circuits for movement of vegetables, fruits and other perishables are identified in consultation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Agriculture/Animal Husbandry/Fisheries Departments of State Governments as well as local bodies and agencies, Mandis etc., and services are planned on the basis of demands placed taking into consideration, operational feasibility.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کسان ریل قریبی علاقوں سے ملک بھر کے بازاروں تک خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے
اگست 2020 سے، ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 2,364 کسان ریل خدمات کو چلایا، 7.9 لاکھ ٹن خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل؛ گجرات سے 65 سروسز نے 18,250 ٹن ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پہنچایا
ریلوے، زراعت اور دیگر وزارتیں ریاستوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان میں پھلوں، سبزیوں اور دیگر خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی موثر نقل و حرکت کے لیے کلیدی سرکٹس کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں
02 APR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
کسان ریل ناکارہ اشیاء بشمول پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار یا زائد علاقوں سے کھپت یا کمی والے علاقوں میں مناسب وقت میں نقل و حرکت کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
7 اگست 2020 کو کسان ریل سروس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ریلوے نے تقریباً 2,364 کسان ریل خدمات چلائی ہیں، جس میں تقریباً 7.9 لاکھ ٹن خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے، 65 سروسز نے گجرات سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں تک کام کیا ہے، جس میں 18,250 ٹن (تقریباً) پھل اور سبزیاں منتقل کی گئی ہیں۔
سبزیوں، پھلوں اور دیگر خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ممکنہ سرکٹس کی نشاندہی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے زراعت، حیوانات، ماہی پروری کے محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی اداروں اور ایجنسیوں، منڈیوں وغیرہ کی مشاورت سے کی گئی ہے، اور خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی مطالبات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آپریشنل فی۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔