Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Government released Rs 4,906.32, 666.33 crore and 1,238.48 crore under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, Jan Shikshan Sansthan scheme and National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme respectively in the last five years (upto 2023-24)
02 APR 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centers under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. The Schemes of MSDE are demand driven and the Training Centers are set up or engaged on need basis. Details of the State-wise Training Centers set up or engaged under the schemes of MSDE are at Annexure.
Funds under PMKVY and JSS scheme are released to implementing agencies for meeting the training cost as per prescribed norms. Funds are released under JSS scheme to Non- Governmental Organizations (NGOs) directly. Under NAPS, stipend support up to Rs 1500/- per month is released to apprentices through DBT. Day to day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs lies with the respective State government/UT Administration. Details of funds released for implementation of skill development schemes of MSDE during last five years up to 2023-24 are as under:
Scheme
Funds Released (Rs in Cr)
PMKVY
4906.32
JSS
666.33
NAPS
1238.48
To promote the digital skills, including advanced digital skills and artificial intelligence, MSDE has undertaken the following initiatives:
• New training programs have been introduced under PMKVY 4.0 to enhance digital and technical skills among youth. PMKVY 4.0 has focus on new age skills like AI/ML, Web 3.0, etc. which are specially designed for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
• Under NAPS, there are approx 60 private establishments which are currently providing apprenticeship in seven (07) AI-related courses.
• Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE has introduced 31 new age /future skills courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) to provide digital training in emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Mechatronics, Internet of Things, Cybersecurity, Semiconductor, etc.
• With a view to adopt the best practices in the digital skill training, DGT has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with leading IT tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Amazon Web Services (AWS), and Microsoft. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data Analytics (BDA), Blockchain, Cloud Computing, etc.
• Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MSDE has introduced one course ‘Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant (AIPA)’ to impart AI-based skill training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs). Also, a micro-credential course “Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI)” of 7.5-hour has been developed for all CTS trainees in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), in collaboration with industry and academic experts.
• MSDE has launched ‘Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH)’ platform, a comprehensive and accessible platform for skill enhancement, offering industry-relevant skill courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support to youth of the country. SIDH offers an extensive array of AI and ML courses, ranging from foundational programs like 'Fundamentals of Azure AI Speech' and 'Machine Learning', to specialized offerings such as 'Google Cloud Generative AI' and 'AI Strategy to Create Business Value in Healthcare', to cater to varying levels of expertise and application, enabling participants to stay at the forefront of AI and ML technology.
• National Skill Development Corporation under the aegis of MSDE has partnered with a number of international organizations such as AWS, Microsoft, Intel, Redhat, Pearson VUE, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco Networking Academy for providing digital courses.
ANNEXURE
State-wise details of the Training Centres set up or engaged under schemes of MSDE
State/UT
PMKVY 4.0
Centres
JSS
Centers
NAPS
Establishments
CTS ( ITIs)
Govt. ITIs
Pvt. ITIs
Andaman and
Nicobar Islands
7
1
20
3
1
Andhra Pradesh
408
6
1,147
85
434
Arunachal Pradesh
86
0
25
7
0
Assam
833
6
941
31
16
Bihar
596
21
548
150
1,219
Chandigarh
9
1
166
2
0
Chhattisgarh
202
14
324
120
106
Delhi
222
3
3,013
18
28
DNH & DD
9
2
130
4
0
Goa
8
1
495
11
2
Gujarat
377
8
12,458
273
215
Haryana
629
2
5,872
159
222
Himachal Pradesh
210
11
740
128
139
Jammu And Kashmir
694
1
554
49
0
Jharkhand
246
13
442
77
269
Karnataka
457
12
2,452
274
1,192
Kerala
145
9
1,904
149
297
Ladakh
12
0
16
3
0
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
1
0
Madhya Pradesh
1,527
29
1,126
195
767
Maharashtra
684
21
9,086
422
615
Manipur
164
4
23
10
0
Meghalaya
99
1
41
7
1
Mizoram
102
1
20
3
0
Nagaland
91
1
22
9
0
Odisha
307
29
738
73
427
Puducherry
23
0
245
8
7
Punjab
617
2
933
115
205
Rajasthan
1,613
9
984
182
1,363
Sikkim
37
0
69
4
0
Tamil Nadu
581
9
2,892
93
363
Telangana
157
6
1,314
66
232
Tripura
151
2
98
20
2
Uttar Pradesh
2,965
47
6,395
294
2,964
Uttarakhand
231
8
738
103
71
West Bengal
344
8
1,352
168
139
Overall
14,844
289
49,788
3,316
11,296
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhry, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on April 02, 2025.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले पांच वर्षों (2023-24 तक) में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना, जन शिक्षण संस्थान योजना और राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत क्रमशः 4,906.32 करोड़ रुपये, 666.33 करोड़ रुपये और 1,238.48 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं
02 APR 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआइएम) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एम एस डी ) विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना, राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एन ए पी एस ) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आई टी आई ) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सी टी एस ) के अंतर्गत देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनः कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। । कौशल भारत मिशन (एस आई एम) का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग प्रासंगिक कौशल से लैस करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है। एम एस डी की योजनाएँ माँग पर आधारित हैं और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र आवश्यकता के आधार पर स्थापित या शुरू किए जाते हैं। एम एस डी ई की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्थापित या शुरू किए गए राज्यवार प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई और जेएसएस योजना के अंतर्गत निधियाँ निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण लागत को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को जारी की जाती हैं। जेएसएस योजना के तहत निधियाँ सीधे गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को जारी की जाती हैं। एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत, प्रशिक्षुओं को डीबीटी के माध्यम से प्रति माह 1500 रुपये तक का वजीफा जारी किया जाता है। आईटीआई के संबंध में दिन-प्रतिदिन का प्रशासन और वित्तीय नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य सरकार/यूटी प्रशासन के पास होता है। 2023-24 तक पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान एमएसडीई की कौशल विकास योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जारी की गई निधियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
योजना
जारी की गई धनराशि (करोड़ रुपए में)
पीएमकेवीवाई
4906.32
जेएसएस
666.33
एनएपीएस
1238.48
उन्नत डिजिटल कौशल और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित डिजिटल कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एमएसडीई ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:
• युवाओं में डिजिटल और तकनीकी कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत नए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 में नए युग के कौशल जैसे आई/एमएल, वेब 3.0 आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• एनएपीएस के तहत, लगभग 60 निजी प्रतिष्ठान हैं जो वर्तमान में सात (07) एआई-संबंधित पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षुता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के तहत 31 नए युग/भविष्य कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
• डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण में सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों को अपनाने के उद्देश्य से, डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी प्रमुख आईटी तकनीक कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स (बीडीए), ब्लॉकचेन, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग आदि सहित आधुनिक तकनीकों में तकनीकी और पेशेवर कौशल प्रशिक्षण के प्रावधान की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं।
• एमएसडीई के तहत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) के माध्यम से एआई-आधारित कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक कोर्स 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टेंट (एआईपीए)' शुरू किया है। इसके अलावा, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में सभी सीटीएस प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए 7.5 घंटे का एक माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल कोर्स "आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) का परिचय" विकसित किया गया है।
• एमएसडीई ने कौशल संवर्धन के लिए एक व्यापक और सुलभ मंच 'स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच)' प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया है, जो देश के युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल पाठ्यक्रम, नौकरी के अवसर और उद्यमिता सहायता प्रदान करता है। एसआईडीएच एआई और एमएल पाठ्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है, जिसमें 'फंडामेंटल्स ऑफ एज़्योर एआई स्पीच' और 'मशीन लर्निंग' जैसे मूलभूत कार्यक्रमों से लेकर 'गूगल क्लाउड जेनरेटिव एआई' और 'हेल्थकेयर में बिजनेस वैल्यू बनाने के लिए एआई रणनीति' जैसी विशेष पेशकशें शामिल हैं, जो विशेषज्ञता और अनुप्रयोग के विभिन्न स्तरों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को एआई और एमएल तकनीक में सबसे आगे रहने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
• एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम ने डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए एडब्ल्यूएस, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, इंटेल, रेडहैट, पियर्सन वीयूई, बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी), सिस्को नेटवर्किंग अकादमी जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है।
अनुलग्नक
एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्थापित या कार्यरत प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का राज्यवार ब्यौरा
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0
केंद्र-
जेएसएस
केन्द्रों
एनएपीएस
प्रतिष्ठानों
सीटीएस (आईटीआई)
सरकारी आईटीआई
निजी आईटीआई
अंडमान और
निकोबार द्वीप समूह
7
1
20
3
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
408
6
1,147
85
434
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
86
0
25
7
0
असम
833
6
941
31
16
बिहार
596
21
548
150
1,219
चंडीगढ़
9
1
166
2
0
छत्तीसगढ
202
14
324
120
106
दिल्ली
222
3
3,013
18
28
डीएनएच और डीडी
9
2
130
4
0
गोवा
8
1
495
11
2
गुजरात
377
8
12,458
273
215
हरियाणा
629
2
5,872
159
222
हिमाचल प्रदेश
210
11
740
128
139
जम्मू और कश्मीर
694
1
554
49
0
झारखंड
246
13
442
77
269
कर्नाटक
457
12
2,452
274
1,192
केरल
145
9
1,904
149
297
लद्दाख
12
0
16
3
0
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
1
1
0
मध्य प्रदेश
1,527
29
1,126
195
767
महाराष्ट्र
684
21
9,086
422
615
मणिपुर
164
4
23
10
0
मेघालय
99
1
41
7
1
मिजोरम
102
1
20
3
0
नगालैंड
91
1
22
9
0
ओडिशा
307
29
738
73
427
पुदुचेरी
23
0
245
8
7
पंजाब
617
2
933
115
205
राजस्थान
1,613
9
984
182
1,363
सिक्किम
37
0
69
4
0
तमिलनाडु
581
9
2,892
93
363
तेलंगाना
157
6
1,314
66
232
त्रिपुरा
151
2
98
20
2
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,965
47
6,395
294
2,964
उत्तराखंड
231
8
738
103
71
पश्चिम बंगाल
344
8
1,352
168
139
कुल मिलाकर
14,844
289
49,788
3,316
11,296
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 02 अप्रैल, 2025 को राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।