Ministry of Coal
Coal Production
02 APR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The production of coal in the country during the financial years 2013-14 and 2023-24 along with the contribution of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) is given below:
(Figures in Million Tonnes)
Year
Country production
SECL contribution
2013-14
565.765
124.261
2014-15
609.179
128.275
2015-16
639.230
137.934
2016-17
657.868
140.003
2017-18
675.400
144.709
2018-19
728.718
157.349
2019-20
730.874
150.546
2020-21
716.083
150.606
2021-22
778.210
142.514
2022-23
893.191
167.006
2023-24
997.826
187.536
The auction of commercial coal mines during the year 2020 has increased the coal production. The details of coal production is as under:
(Figures in Million Tonnes)
Sr No
Coal Mine
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25* (Till 24.03.2025)
1
Gare Palma- IV/1
0.37
6.00
7.20
6.82
2
Gare Palma- IV/7
0.79
1.20
1.43
1.68
3&4
Gotitoria (East & West)
0
0.02
0.30
0.25
5
Takli Jena Bellora
0
0
0.09
0.70
6
Gare Palma IV/6
0
0
1.8
3.93
7
Utkal C
0
0
1.03
3.36
8 & 9
Gare Palma IV/2 & IV/3
0
0
0.71
5.96
10
Rajhara (Central & Eastern)
0
0
0
0.01
11
Bhaskarpara
0
0.00
0.00
0.06
Total
1.16
7.22
12.56
22.77
*Provisional
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول پروڈکشن
02 APR 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2013-14 اور 2023-24 کے دوران ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (SECL) کی شراکت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
(اعداد و شمار ملین ٹن میں)
Year
Country production
SECL contribution
2013-14
565.765
124.261
2014-15
609.179
128.275
2015-16
639.230
137.934
2016-17
657.868
140.003
2017-18
675.400
144.709
2018-19
728.718
157.349
2019-20
730.874
150.546
2020-21
716.083
150.606
2021-22
778.210
142.514
2022-23
893.191
167.006
2023-24
997.826
187.536
سال 2020 کے دوران تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(اعداد و شمار ملین ٹن میں)
Sr No
Coal Mine
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25* (Till 24.03.2025)
1
Gare Palma- IV/1
0.37
6.00
7.20
6.82
2
Gare Palma- IV/7
0.79
1.20
1.43
1.68
3&4
Gotitoria (East & West)
0
0.02
0.30
0.25
5
Takli Jena Bellora
0
0
0.09
0.70
6
Gare Palma IV/6
0
0
1.8
3.93
7
Utkal C
0
0
1.03
3.36
8 & 9
Gare Palma IV/2 & IV/3
0
0
0.71
5.96
10
Rajhara (Central & Eastern)
0
0
0
0.01
11
Bhaskarpara
0
0.00
0.00
0.06
Total
1.16
7.22
12.56
22.77
*
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔