Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NSDC, under the aegis of MSDE, has certified 22,455 candidates in the past three years for international mobility
02 APR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been working towards establishing institutional mechanisms to foster the global mobility of Indian workers as well as students, academicians, researches, business persons etc. The Government has been proactively furthering the mobility for Indian workforce through diverse MoUs/agreements such as, Migration and Mobility Partnerships, Labour mobility and Labour Welfare Agreements, Skill Development and Vocational Education and Training with destination countries, which establish a robust framework for legal migration.
These agreements/MoUs seek to enhance global employment opportunities for Indian workers while protecting their labour rights, preventing irregular migration and supporting skill development.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), under the aegis of MSDE, has trained a total of 23,254 candidates and certified 22,455 in the past 3 years (2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25) for international mobility.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has MoUs or Memoranda of Cooperation (MoCs) with seven countries, namely, Australia, Denmark, Japan, Germany, Qatar, Singapore and UAE, for cooperation in skill development and Vocational Education and Training. Focused on increased opportunities for Indian workforce, both domestic and global, these agreements facilitate technical exchanges, collaborative training programs, qualification recognition, and the sharing of best practices.
Further, with the efforts of MSDE, the New Delhi Leaders Declaration accepted by the leaders of G20 made a commitment towards developing an international reference classification of occupations by skills and qualification requirements to facilitate cross-country comparability and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications. The International Labour Organization (ILO) will be the agency undertaking this study.
It is the constant endeavour of MSDE to engage with different countries and facilitate gainful employment opportunities to the youth of the country. Accordingly, NSDC, under the aegis of MSDE, has undertaken a study of following 16 countries to understand their skill requirements:
Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Germany, Japan, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Romania, Singapore, Sweden, United States of America, United Arab Emirates, and United Kingdom.
Additionally, in line with the Budget announcement for the fiscal year 2023-24, MSDE has proposed establishment of 30 Skill India International Centres (SIICs) across various states. The SIICs are envisioned as centralized hubs for individuals seeking employment abroad. The overarching goal of SIICs is to establish a 'Trusted Workforce Supply Chain' ensuring fair and transparent skilled mobility from India. Currently, two SIICs have been established, one in Varanasi and another at SDI, Bhubaneswar and further 05 centres have been approved by Project Steering Committee (PSC).
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on April 02, 2025.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام این ایس ڈی سی نے گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں22,455 امیدواروں کو بین الاقوامی نقل و حرکت کے لیے سند جاری کی ہے
02 APR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے 2 اپریل 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء ، ماہرین تعلیم ، محققین ، کاروباری افراد وغیرہ کی عالمی طورنقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت مختلف مفاہمت ناموں اورمعاہدوں جیسے کہ ہجرت اور نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری ، مزدوروں کی نقل وحرکت اور مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبودسے متعلق معاہدوں ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور منزل مقصود ممالک کے ساتھ تربیت کے ذریعے ہندوستانی افرادی قوت کے لیے نقل و حرکت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ، جو قانونی نقل مکانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کررہا ہے ۔
ان معاہدوں اورمفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے عالمی مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے اور مزدوروں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرنا ، غیر قانونی نقل مکانی کو روکنا اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیئرشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای )کے زیراہتمام نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن یعنی ہنرمندی کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کارپوریشن(این ایس ڈی سی)نے بین الاقوامی نقل و حرکت کے لیے گزشتہ 3 سالوں (2022-23 ، 2023-24 ، اور 2024-25) میں کل 23,254 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی ہے اور 22,455 امیدواروںکوسند جاری کیاہے ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں تعاون کے لیے سات ممالک یعنی آسٹریلیا ، ڈنمارک ، جاپان ، جرمنی ، قطر ، سنگاپور اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں یا تعاون کی یادداشتوں (ایم او سی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ قومی اور عالمی دونوں سطح پر ہندوستانی افرادی قوت کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، یہ معاہدے تکنیکی تبادلے ، باہمی تعاون کے تربیتی پروگراموں ، اہلیت کو تسلیم کرنے اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت( ایم ایس ڈی ای)کی کوششوں کے ساتھ، نئی دہلی لیڈرز اعلامیے نے جسے جی-20 کے لیڈروں کے نے قبول کیا ہے۔ مہارت اور اہلیت کی ضروریات کے لحاظ سے پیشوں کی بین الاقوامی حوالہ درجہ بندی کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کیا ہےتاکہ ملک کے باہر موازنہ اور مہارتوں اور قابلیت کی باہمی شناخت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) اس کا جائزہ لینے والی ایجنسی ہوگی ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ رابطہ کرے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے منافع بخش مواقع فراہم کرے ۔ اس کے مطابق ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام این ایس ڈی سی نے درج ذیل16 ممالک کی مہارت کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ان کا مطالعہ کیا اور جائزہ لیا ہے:
اور وہ ممالک یہ ہیں :آسٹریلیا ، بحرین ، کینیڈا ، جرمنی ، جاپان ، مملکت سعودی عرب ، کویت ، ملائیشیا ، عمان ، قطر ، رومانیہ ، سنگاپور ، سویڈن ، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور برطانیہ ۔
مزید برآں ، مالی سال 24-2023کے بجٹ اعلان کے مطابق ، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے مختلف ریاستوں میں30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹرز (ایس آئی آئی سی) کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ ایس آئی آئی سی کو بیرون ملک ملازمت کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ایس آئی آئی سیز کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان سے منصفانہ طور پراہل اور ہنر مندافراد کی نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ‘قابل اعتماد ورک فورس سپلائی چین’ قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس وقت، دو ایس آئی آئی سی قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، ایک وارانسی میں ہے اور دوسرا ایس ڈی آئی ، بھونیشورمیں اور مزید 5 مراکز کو پروجیکٹ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (پی ایس سی) نے منظور کیا ہے ۔