Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NSDC, under the aegis of MSDE, has certified 22,455 candidates in the past three years for international mobility
02 APR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been working towards establishing institutional mechanisms to foster the global mobility of Indian workers as well as students, academicians, researches, business persons etc. The Government has been proactively furthering the mobility for Indian workforce through diverse MoUs/agreements such as, Migration and Mobility Partnerships, Labour mobility and Labour Welfare Agreements, Skill Development and Vocational Education and Training with destination countries, which establish a robust framework for legal migration.
These agreements/MoUs seek to enhance global employment opportunities for Indian workers while protecting their labour rights, preventing irregular migration and supporting skill development.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), under the aegis of MSDE, has trained a total of 23,254 candidates and certified 22,455 in the past 3 years (2022-23, 2023-24, and 2024-25) for international mobility.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has MoUs or Memoranda of Cooperation (MoCs) with seven countries, namely, Australia, Denmark, Japan, Germany, Qatar, Singapore and UAE, for cooperation in skill development and Vocational Education and Training. Focused on increased opportunities for Indian workforce, both domestic and global, these agreements facilitate technical exchanges, collaborative training programs, qualification recognition, and the sharing of best practices.
Further, with the efforts of MSDE, the New Delhi Leaders Declaration accepted by the leaders of G20 made a commitment towards developing an international reference classification of occupations by skills and qualification requirements to facilitate cross-country comparability and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications. The International Labour Organization (ILO) will be the agency undertaking this study.
It is the constant endeavour of MSDE to engage with different countries and facilitate gainful employment opportunities to the youth of the country. Accordingly, NSDC, under the aegis of MSDE, has undertaken a study of following 16 countries to understand their skill requirements:
Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Germany, Japan, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Romania, Singapore, Sweden, United States of America, United Arab Emirates, and United Kingdom.
Additionally, in line with the Budget announcement for the fiscal year 2023-24, MSDE has proposed establishment of 30 Skill India International Centres (SIICs) across various states. The SIICs are envisioned as centralized hubs for individuals seeking employment abroad. The overarching goal of SIICs is to establish a 'Trusted Workforce Supply Chain' ensuring fair and transparent skilled mobility from India. Currently, two SIICs have been established, one in Varanasi and another at SDI, Bhubaneswar and further 05 centres have been approved by Project Steering Committee (PSC).
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on April 02, 2025.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनएसडीसी ने एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में पिछले तीन वर्षों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता के लिए 22,455 उम्मीदवारों को प्रमाणित किया
02 APR 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार भारतीय श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, व्यवसायियों आदि की वैश्विक गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। सरकार गंतव्य देशों के साथ प्रवासन एवं गतिशीलता भागीदारी, श्रम गतिशीलता एवं श्रम कल्याण समझौता, कौशल विकास तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण जैसे विविध समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों के माध्यम से भारतीय कार्यबल की गतिशीलता को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ा रही है, जो कानूनी प्रवासन के लिए एक मजबूत संरचना स्थापित करते हैं।
इन समझौतों/एमओयू का उद्देश्य भारतीय श्रमिकों के लिए वैश्विक रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाना, उनके श्रम अधिकारों की रक्षा करना, अनियमित प्रवासन को रोकना और कौशल विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में पिछले 3 वर्षों (2022-23, 2023-24 और 2024-25) में कुल 23,254 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है और 22,455 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता के लिए प्रमाणित किया है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने कौशल विकास तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग के लिए सात देशों अर्थात् ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, जापान, जर्मनी, कतर, सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। ये समझौते भारतीय कार्यबल के लिए, घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों, बढ़े हुए अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं तथा तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान, सहयोगात्मक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, योग्यता मान्यता और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा करने में मदद करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, एमएसडीई के प्रयासों के साथ, नई दिल्ली लीडर्स घोषणापत्र जिसे जी20 के नेताओं द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया, ने कौशल एवं योग्यता की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है जिससे देशों के बीच तुलनीयता तथा कौशल एवं योग्यताओं की आपसी मान्यता को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईओएल) इस अध्ययन की कार्य एजेंसी होगी।
एमएसडीई की निरंतर कोशिश विभिन्न देशों के साथ जुड़ने और देश के युवाओं को लाभकारी रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने की है। तदनुसार, एनएसडीसी ने एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में उनकी कौशल आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए 16 देशों का अध्ययन किया है, जिनमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बहरीन, कनाडा, जर्मनी, जापान, सऊदी अरब, कुवैत, मलेशिया, ओमान, कतर, रोमानिया, सिंगापुर, स्वीडन, अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और यूनाइटेड किंगडम शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की बजट घोषणा के अनुरूप, एमएसडीई ने विभिन्न राज्यों में 30 स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव दिया है। एसआईआईसी की परिकल्पना विदेश में रोजगार की चाहत रखने वाले लोगों के लिए केंद्रीकृत केंद्र के रूप में की गई है। एसआईआईसी का व्यापक लक्ष्य भारत से निष्पक्ष एवं पारदर्शी कुशल गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करते हुए एक 'विश्वसनीय कार्यबल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला' स्थापित करना है। वर्तमान में दो एसआईआईसी स्थापित किए गए हैं, एक वाराणसी में और दूसरा एसडीआई, भुवनेश्वर में तथा परियोजना संचालन समिति (पीएससी) द्वारा 5 अन्य केंद्रों को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।