Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: WESTERN GHATS PROJECT
02 APR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
A call for proposals (CFP) on “Geospatial Technology and Solutions” was issued on 13th June 2024 through the Electronic Project Management System Portal (e-PMS portal), in which Proposals were invited only in consortium mode, comprising academia, startups/MSMEs/industry, and user-agencies/practitioners.
A total of 280 proposals were received under this CFP. The proposal titled “Spring Shed Management and linking of Ecohydrological processes to Human well-being in water-scarce regions of the Western Ghats using Geospatial Technology” was also received online under the above said CFP. The proposal aimed to develop a Geographical Information System (GIS)-based Spring Information System for selected districts of Western Ghats for assessing climate and land use impacts on watershed hydrology.
A Project Screening Committee was constituted under the Chairmanship of an eminent professor and other Expert members representing, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Survey of India (SoI), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Central Universities, Other IITs, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), as well as from private sector etc. The total 280 proposals received online through e-PMS portal, were presented before the Project Screening Committee during its meeting held on 26th–27th September 2024 at IIT Delhi. The said proposal was not recommended by the Project Screening Committee for the next level as the committee opined that “The proposal seems to be more research focused lacking scalability and commercialization potential; the consortium partner appears to lack experience and/or expertise”. Out of the 280 proposals, committee finally recommended 11proposals for financial support.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مغربی گھاٹ پروجیکٹ
02 APR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ الیکٹرانک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم پورٹل (ای-پی ایم ایس پورٹل) کے ذریعے 13 جون 2024 کو ‘جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سولیوشنز’ پر پروزل کال (سی ایف پی) جاری کی گئی تھی ،جس میں تجاویز کو صرف کنسورشیم موڈ میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں ماہرین تعلیم ، اسٹارٹ اپ/ایم ایس ایم ای/صنعت ، اور صارف ایجنسیاں/پریکٹیشنرز شامل تھے ۔
اس سی ایف پی کے تحت کل 280 تجاویز موصول ہوئیں ۔ مذکورہ سی ایف پی کے تحت ‘اسپرنگ شیڈ مینجمنٹ اور جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مغربی گھاٹ کے پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے الکہوائڈرولوجیکل عمل کو جوڑنے کے عنوان سے تجویز بھی آن لائن موصول ہوئی ۔ تجویز یہ کے مطابق مغربی گھاٹ کے منتخب اضلاع کے لیے جیوگرافیکل انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) پر مبنی اسپرنگ انفارمیشن سسٹم تیار کیا جائے تاکہ واٹرشیڈ ہائیڈرولوجی پر آب و ہوا اور زمین کے استعمال کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے ۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) کونسل فار سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں ، دیگر آئی آئی ٹیز ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے وغیرہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ممتاز پروفیسر اور دیگر ماہر اراکین کی صدارت میں ایک پروجیکٹ اسکریننگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ۔ ای-پی ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن موصول ہونے والی کل 280 تجاویز ، 27-26ستمبر 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں منعقدہ میٹنگ کے دوران پروجیکٹ اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کی گئیں ۔ پروجیکٹ اسکریننگ کمیٹی نے اگلی سطح کے لیے مذکورہ تجویز کی سفارش نہیں گئی تھی تھی ،کیونکہ کمیٹی نے مشورہ دیا تھا کہ ‘‘تجویز زیادہ تحقیق پر مرکوز لاکنگ اسکیل ایبلٹی اور کمرشلائزیشن کی صلاحیت اور گنجائش والی معلوم ہوتی ہے ؛ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ کنسورشیم پارٹنر میں تجربے اور/یا مہارت کی کمی ہے’’ ۔ 280 تجاویز میں سے کمیٹی نے بالآخر مالی مدد کے لیے 11 تجاویز کی سفارش کی ۔